Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 20/11 19:25 pm - Track World Cup Manchester: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/20/11
 

Results from the 3rd and final day of racing at the Manchester velodrome in Manchester UK

 

 

Women's Omnium
 
Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling) 3:35.263
2 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:36.199
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:39.592
4 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 3:40.509
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3:41.775
6 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 3:43.127
7 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:43.571
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:44.284
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:44.785
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3:45.135
11 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3:46.200
12 Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 3:47.300
13 Julie Leth (Denmark) 3:47.828
14 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 3:47.888
15 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3:47.994
16 Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland) 3:48.381
17 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3:50.327
18 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3:50.562
19 Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling) 3:52.262
20 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 3:57.347
21 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 3:58.014
22 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 4:05.761
23 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) REL
 
Scratch Race
1 Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling)
2 Pascale Jeuland (France)
3 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
5 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
6 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
8 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
9 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
11 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)
12 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
13 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
14 Julie Leth (Denmark)
15 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
16 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)
17 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
18 Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland)
19 Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling)
20 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)
21 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
REL Min Hye Lee (Korea)
REL Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine)
 
Time Trial
1 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 35.746
2 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 35.833
3 Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling) 36.181
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 36.460
5 Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling) 36.650
6 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 36.696
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 36.810
8 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 36.868
9 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 37.018
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 37.106
11 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 37.124
12 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 37.165
13 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 37.308
14 Pascale Jeuland (France) 37.593
15 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37.735
16 Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland) 37.774
17 Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 38.124
18 Julie Leth (Denmark) 38.239
19 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 38.452
20 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 38.577
21 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 38.678
22 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 39.297
23 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 39.586
 
Final Standing
1 Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling) 9 pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 38
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 42
4 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 51
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 52
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 52
7 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 56
8 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 58
9 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 62
10 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 64
11 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 65
12 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 67
13 Pascale Jeuland (France) 69
14 Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling) 72
15 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 78
16 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 78
17 Julie Leth (Denmark) 93
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 104
19 Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland) 105
20 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 105
21 Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 106
22 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 118
23 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 119
24 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
 
Final World Cup Standings
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 32 pts
2 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 25
3 Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling) 24
4 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 21
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 20

 

Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
4 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
5 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
6 Eun Ji Lee (Korea)
 
Heat 2
1 Sandie Clair (France)
2 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
3 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
4 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
5 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
6 Jessica Laws (Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team)
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
3 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
4 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
5 Ryoko Nakagawa (Japan)
REL Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Jinjie Gong (China)
2 Kanako Kase (Japan)
3 Anna Meares (Australia)
4 Anastasya Voinova (Russia)
5 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
6 Alba Diez Lopez (Catalunya Team)
 
Heat 5
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
5 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
6 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
 
Heat 6
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Stella Tomassini (Italy)
6 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
7 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Anastasya Voinova (Russia)
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
5 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
3 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
4 Alba Diez Lopez (Catalunya Team)
REL Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 3
1 Miriam Welte (Germany)
2 Stella Tomassini (Italy)
3 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)
4 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
5 Jessica Laws (Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team)
 
Heat 4
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
2 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
3 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
4 Kanako Kase (Japan)
5 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
 
Heat 5
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3 Eun Ji Lee (Korea)
4 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
5 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
 
Heat 6
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
3 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus)
5 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)
6 Ryoko Nakagawa (Japan)
First 1 rider in each heat advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Australia)
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
3 Clara Sanchez (France)
4 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
5 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
6 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
 
Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling)
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
3 Shuang Guo (China)
4 Sandie Clair (France)
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
6 Miriam Welte (Germany)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6
the others to final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
3 Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling)
4 Jinjie Gong (China)
5 Anna Meares (Australia)
6 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
 
Final 7-12
7 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
8 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
9 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
10 Miriam Welte (Germany)
11 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
12 Sandie Clair (France)

 

Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 France (Gregory Bauge/Kévin Sireau/Michaël D'almeida) 43.633
2 Germany (Rene Enders/Maximilian Levy/Stefan Nimke) 43.847
3 Sky Track Cycling (Jason Kenny/Chris Hoy/Matthew Crampton) 44.049
4 Team Jayco-AIS (Daniel Ellis/Jason Niblett/Scott Sunderland) 44.451
5 Netherlands (Hugo Haak/Teun Mulder/Roy Van Den Berg) 44.619
6 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Kazunari Watanabe/Yudai Nitta) 44.635
7 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster/Edward Dawkins) 44.694
8 China (Changsong Cheng/Lei Zhang/Miao Zhang) 44.763
9 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Damian Zielinski/Adrian Teklinski) 44.871
10 United States (Dean Tracy/Jimmy Watkins/Giddeon Massie) 45.017
11 Czech Republic (Adam Ptacnik/Denis Spicka/Tomas Babek) 45.063
12 Team Erdgas.2012 (Robert Forstemann/Stefan Bötticher/Joachim Eilers) 45.309
13 Russia (Valentin Savitskiy/Denis Shurshin/Vladimir Khozov) 45.542
14 Cyclo Channel Tokyo (Kazuya Narita/Atsushi Shibasaki/Kota Asai) 45.654
15 Venezuela (Cesar Mervin Marcano Sanchez/Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera/Angel Ramiro Pulgar Araujo) 45.688
16 Spain (Sergio Aliaga Chivite/Itmar Esteban Herraiz/Juan Peralta Gascon) 45.859
17 Canada (Joseph Veloce/Scott Mulder/Travis Smith) 45.869
18 Ukraine (Artem Frolov/Yuriy Tsyupyk/Andrii Vynokurov) 45.984
19 Greece (Konstantinos Christodoulou/Zafeirios Volikakis/Anargyros Kollaras) 46.352
20 Malaysia (Muhamad Edrus Md Yunos/Josiah Ng Onn Lam/Hafiz Sufian) 46.469
21 Treads.Com/DFT Cycling Team (Kevin David Stewart/Miles Stovold/Andrew Kelley) 48.155
Fastest 2 teams race for gold/silver
and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 France (Gregory Bauge/Kévin Sireau/Michaël D'almeida) 43.534
2 Germany (Rene Enders/Maximilian Levy/Stefan Nimke) 43.715
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Sky Track Cycling (Jason Kenny/Chris Hoy/Matthew Crampton) 44.087
4 Team Jayco-AIS (Daniel Ellis/Jason Niblett/Scott Sunderland) 44.270


Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Geraint Thomas/Bradley Wiggins) 3:57.471
2 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Westley Gough/Peter Latham/Marc Ryan) 4:01.347
3 Spain (Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/David Muntaner Juaneda/Eloy Teruel Rovira) 4:03.674
4 Denmark (Niki Byrgesen/Lasse Norman Hansen/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Christian Ranneries) 4:05.155
5 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Jenning Huizenga/Wim Stroetinga/Arno Van Der Zwet) 4:05.576
6 Australia (Rohan Dennis/Jordan Kerby/Mitchell Lovelockfay/Mitchell Mulhern) 4:06.459
7 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Roman Ivlev/Valery Kaykov/Sergey Shilov) 4:06.623
8 Belgium (Ingmar De Poortere/Jonathan Dufrasne/Tim Mertens/Gijs Van Hoecke) 4:06.718
9 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Avila Vanegas Edwin Alcibiades/Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz) 4:07.607
10 Russia (Victor Manakov/Ivan Savitsky/Valery Valynin/Matvey Zubov) 4:08.683
11 France (Vivien Brisse/Benoit Daeninck/Julien Duval/Julien Morice) 4:08.716
12 Korea (Sun Jae Jang/Keon Woo Park/Seon Ho Park/Joon Yong Seo) 4:09.331
13 Germany (Nikias Arndt/Robert Bengsch/Henning Bommel/Stefan Schäfer) 4:09.441
14 Ukraine (Dmytro Grabovskyy/Sergiy Lagkuti/Maksym Polischuk/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:10.919
15 Chile (Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres/Luis Mansilla Almonacid/Pablo Seisdedos Duque/Luis Fernando Sepulveda Villar) 4:11.325
16 Hong Kong (Ho Ting Kwok/King Lok Cheung/King Wai Cheung/Ki Ho Choi) 4:12.582
17 Switzerland (Olivier Beer/Claudio Imhof/Loïc Perizzolo/Cyrille Thiery) 4:12.590
18 Poland (Rafal Ratajczyk/Dawid Glowacki/Mateusz Nowak/Grzegorz Stepniak) 4:12.919
19 Greece (Ioannis Tamouridis/Georgios Bouglas/Dimitrios Polydoropoulos/Polychronis Tzortzakis) 4:14.213
20 Italy (Elia Viviani/Omar Bertazzo/Davide Cimolai/Giairo Ermeti) 4:15.249
21 Ouch Pro Cycling (Austin Carroll/Daniel Harm/Adam Leibovitz/Cody O'Reilly) 4:18.656
22 Max Success Pro Cycling (Long Jin/Ben Ma/Guangyuan Qiu/Xu Yulong) 4:22.579
Fastest 2 teams race for gold/silver
and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Geraint Thomas/Bradley Wiggins) 3:55.438
2 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Westley Gough/Peter Latham/Marc Ryan) 4:00.314
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Spain (Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/David Muntaner Juaneda/Eloy Teruel Rovira) 4:03.308
4 Denmark (Niki Byrgesen/Lasse Norman Hansen/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Christian Ranneries) 4:05.477


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login