Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

February 20/11 22:31 pm - Volta ao Algarve: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/20/11
 

Results from the 5th and final stage of the Volta ao Algarve in Portugal.

Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) finished 51st on the day and 16th in the GC, Michael Barry (Sky) finished 66th and Christian Meier (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) finished 75th.

Tony Martin Tops off a Great Day For HTC-Highroad

Tony Martin netted an impressive double victory for HTC-Highroad in the Volta ao Algarve in Portugal on Sunday, winning both the final time trial and the overall classification.

The German national time trial champion and 2010 World Time Trial bronze medallist completed the 17 kilometre course looping around the city of Portimao in a time of 21 minutes and 53 seconds, five seconds ahead of Holland's Lieuwe Wiestra.

Overall Martin finished with a 32 second advantage over HTC-Highroad team-mate Tejay Van Garderen, whose solid sixth place in the final time trial guaranteed the American second overall in the final podium of the Tour of the Algarve.

"It all went really well," HTC-Highroad sports director Brian Holm said," the course was pretty tough, a few tricky corners, but when Tony's in the kind of form he's got right now, to be honest, that didn't matter much, they could have thrown anything at him and he'll still have done well."

"Tejay also did a great time, but we weren't surprised, we could see from the training camp that both of them were in really good shape."

"Still, we did all the reconnaissance work this morning, the whole team checked out the course, and Tony did it one more time alone just to be 100 percent sure. After that it was just a question of crossing our fingers that they didn't puncture when they did the time trial itself."

"We could see on the split times they gave over the radio that they were going fast right from the start, and they kept that up all the way through."

In a great day's racing for HTC-Highroad, Martin's double victory and Van Garderen's runner's up spot on the final podium came just a few hours after team-mate Mark Cavendish clinched the last stage of the Tour of Oman.

HTC-Highroad press release


Stage 5: Lagoa to Portmao ITT, 17.2 km
1 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:20:53
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C at 0:05
3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:26
4 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack 0:27
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:30
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:30
7 Luis L. Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank 0:30
8 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:31
9 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 0:39
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:42
11 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:42
12 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team Radioshack 0:44
13 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 0:44
14 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 0:44
15 Alberto Contador (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:45
16 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:45
17 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:46
18 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 0:51
19 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:55
20 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:56
21 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:57
22 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:59
23 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank 1:01
24 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:02
25 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 1:02
26 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:03
27 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 1:12
28 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:15
29 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:19
30 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:21
31 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 1:21
32 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:21
33 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:22
34 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:23
35 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 1:24
36 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 1:27
37 Alejandro Marques (Esp) Onda 1:27
38 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:28
39 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 1:28
40 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank 1:29
41 Jose Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural 1:31
42 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:32
43 Frederik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 1:33
44 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling 1:34
45 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural 1:35
46 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:35
47 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:38
48 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:38
49 Juan J Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:38
50 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:38
51 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:41
52 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 1:43
53 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 1:45
54 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:46
55 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 1:46
56 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel 1:46
57 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:47
58 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 1:47
59 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio 1:49
60 Arturo Mora (Esp) Caja Rural 1:49
61 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:53
62 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 1:53
63 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:55
64 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot-Efapel 1:56
65 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:56
66 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 1:58
67 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:58
68 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 1:58
69 Jose Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:58
70 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:58
71 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 1:59
72 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:59
73 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:00
74 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 2:00
75 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2:00
76 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:03
77 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 2:03
78 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 2:05
79 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radioshack 2:08
80 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:08
81 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 2:09
82 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 2:09
83 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:10
84 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 2:12
85 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio 2:12
86 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 2:13
87 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 2:13
88 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:15
89 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:15
90 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 2:15
91 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 2:15
92 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 2:17
93 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 2:17
94 Alexandr Dychenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:18
95 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 2:18
96 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 2:18
97 Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira - Prio 2:18
98 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:21
99 Alberto Morras (Esp) Onda 2:22
100 Hernani Broco (Por) La -Antarte 2:22
101 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:25
102 Ion Pardo (Esp) Onda 2:29
103 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 2:30
104 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 2:33
105 Josep Jufre (Esp) Pro Team Astana 2:34
106 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2:35
107 Amaro Antunes (Por) La -Antarte 2:36
108 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:36
109 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira - Prio 2:38
110 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:39
111 Hugo Sabido (Por) La -Antarte 2:39
112 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:39
113 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 2:40
114 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:41
115 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Tavira - Prio 2:45
116 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2:46
117 David Livramento (Por) Tavira - Prio 2:48
118 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 2:49
119 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2:50
120 Santiago Perez (Esp) Barbot-Efapel 2:54
121 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:55
122 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Onda 2:56
123 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 2:58
124 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel 2:59
125 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 2:59
126 Luis F. Silva (Por) Tavira - Prio 2:59
127 Andre Cardoso (Por) Tavira - Prio 3:01
128 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot-Efapel 3:01
129 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:03
130 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:06
131 Edgar Pinto (Por) La -Antarte 3:07
132 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 3:08
133 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 3:08
134 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 3:12
135 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 3:12
136 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot-Efapel 3:15
137 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 3:16
138 Bruno Silva (Por) La -Antarte 3:22
139 Hugo Sancho (Por) La -Antarte 3:23
140 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 3:36
141 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural 3:36
142 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:01
143 Bruno Lima (Por) Onda 4:03
144 Rui Vinhas (Por) La -Antarte 4:05
145 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 4:05
146 Ruben Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural 4:08
147 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 4:08
148 Daniel Freitas (Por) Barbot-Efapel 4:46
149 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Efapel 5:01
150 Daniel E. Silva (Por) Onda 5:16
DNS Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNS Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
DNS Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
 
Final GC
1 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 18:48:45
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad at 0:32
3 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 0:39
4 Alberto Contador (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:41
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:46
6 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:47
7 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:53
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 0:59
9 Luis L. Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank 1:04
10 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 1:05
11 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:18
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:22
13 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 1:24
14 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:40
15 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 1:47
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:57
17 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 1:57
18 Frederik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 2:01
19 Jose Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural 2:05
20 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2:10
21 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 2:12
22 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2:14
23 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 2:15
24 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 2:23
25 Alejandro Marques (Esp) Onda 2:27
26 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel 2:34
27 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:46
28 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 2:50
29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:03
30 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:09
31 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 3:11
32 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:12
33 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 3:22
34 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 3:24
35 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 3:39
36 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 3:40
37 Jose Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 3:48
38 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 4:02
39 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 4:07
40 Andre Cardoso (Por) Tavira - Prio 4:08
41 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 4:14
42 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 4:19
43 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 4:38
44 Santiago Perez (Esp) Barbot-Efapel 4:41
45 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 4:51
46 Hugo Sabido (Por) La -Antarte 4:53
47 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Onda 4:54
48 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4:58
49 Hernani Broco (Por) La -Antarte 5:00
50 David Livramento (Por) Tavira - Prio 5:18
51 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 5:19
52 Edgar Pinto (Por) La -Antarte 5:48
53 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 5:53
54 Alberto Morras (Esp) Onda 5:58
55 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 6:06
56 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale 6:20
57 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:30
58 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 7:04
59 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 7:06
60 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 7:39
61 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 7:54
62 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot-Efapel 8:08
63 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 8:26
64 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 8:46
65 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 8:46
66 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 8:50
67 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 8:51
68 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 9:11
69 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 9:43
70 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 10:00
71 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 10:31
72 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team Radioshack 10:47
73 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio 10:56
74 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 11:47
75 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 12:02
76 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 12:39
77 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 12:59
78 Arturo Mora (Esp) Caja Rural 13:03
79 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 17:33
80 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural 22:07
81 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank 23:18
82 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack 23:27
83 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 24:00
84 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale 24:15
85 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot-Efapel 24:24
86 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 24:30
87 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 24:33
88 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 24:35
89 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo 24:40
90 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 24:43
91 Juan J Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 25:26
92 Josep Jufre (Esp) Pro Team Astana 25:34
93 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 25:42
94 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 25:53
95 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 25:59
96 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira - Prio 26:03
97 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 26:05
98 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radioshack 26:18
99 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 26:34
100 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 26:44
101 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 26:44
102 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Tavira - Prio 27:08
103 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 27:15
104 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel 27:22
105 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 27:25
106 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 28:07
107 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 28:26
108 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Efapel 28:28
109 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 28:38
110 Alexandr Dychenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 28:52
111 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 28:59
112 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 29:09
113 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 30:09
114 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 30:33
115 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 30:41
116 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 30:48
117 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 30:54
118 Hugo Sancho (Por) La -Antarte 31:19
119 Bruno Silva (Por) La -Antarte 31:50
120 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 31:58
121 Luis F. Silva (Por) Tavira - Prio 32:08
122 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank 32:23
123 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 32:53
124 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 33:41
125 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack 34:02
126 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 34:30
127 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 34:38
128 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 35:38
129 Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira - Prio 36:26
130 Amaro Antunes (Por) La -Antarte 36:27
131 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio 36:31
132 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 37:50
133 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 38:38
134 Ruben Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural 39:12
135 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 39:22
136 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 39:24
137 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling 40:17
138 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot-Efapel 40:22
139 Daniel E. Silva (Por) Onda 41:42
140 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 41:57
141 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 43:25
142 Rui Vinhas (Por) La -Antarte 44:41
143 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 45:49
144 Daniel Freitas (Por) Barbot-Efapel 46:09
145 Ion Pardo (Esp) Onda 46:36
146 Bruno Lima (Por) Onda 46:52
147 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural 47:07
148 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 47:41
149 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 48:21
150 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 49:08

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login