Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

February 23/11 10:52 am - Giro di Sardegna: Stage 2 full results


Posted by Editoress on 02/23/11
 

Results from the 2nd stage of the Giro di Sardegna in Italy

 

Stage 2: Golfo Aranci to Nuoro, 197.5 km
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5:21:26
2 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli at s.t.
3 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshak
6 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:08
8 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
9 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team both s.t.
10 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:14
11 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:18
12 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli 0:27
13 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
14 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD both s.t.
15 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:30
16 Costantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti
17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
18 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone all s.t.
19 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:34
20 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:46
21 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
22 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti
23 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
24 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshak
25 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
26 Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
27 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
28 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
29 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshak
30 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
31 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
32 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
33 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
34 Francesco Masciarelli.. (Ita) Pro Team Astana both s.t.
35 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshak 0:58
36 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) British National Team 1:31
37 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
38 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
39 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
40 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
41 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
42 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
43 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone all s.t.
44 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2:13
45 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:32
46 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 2:41
47 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:53
48 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:56
49 Emanuele Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
50 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana both s.t.
51 Benjamin King. (USA) Team Radioshak 3:41
52 Thomas Geraint (GBr) British National Team
53 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshak
54 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
55 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
56 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
57 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 both s.t.
58 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5:33
59 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
60 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana both s.t.
61 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshak 6:10
62 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
63 Slawomyr Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti both s.t.
64 Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 6:50
65 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 7:46
66 Yeugeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz Pro Team Astana s.t.
67 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:49
68 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9:05
69 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD s.t.
70 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 9:49
71 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 11:01
72 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
73 Andrea Masciarelli. (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
74 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
75 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
76 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox all both s.t.
77 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11:03
78 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:41
79 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 12:51
80 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli s.t.
81 Luke Rowe (GBr) British National Team 15:07
82 Samuel Harrison (GBr) British National Team s.t.
83 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 16:08
84 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 16:32
85 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 16:44
86 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
87 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
88 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
89 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
90 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
91 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
92 G. Luca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
93 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
94 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
95 David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
96 Andrew Tennant (GBr) British National Team
97 Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
98 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
99 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
100 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
101 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
102 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
103 Edward Clancy (GBr) British National Team
104 Ben Swift (GBr) British National Team all s.t.
105 Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 16:50
106 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Radioshak 18:07
107 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 18:58
108 Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
109 Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Ora Hotels Carrera
110 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
111 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera all s.t.
DNF Steven Burke (GBr) British National Team
 
GC
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8:56:41
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:02
3 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:04
4 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:08
5 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12
6 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshak s.t.
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:18
8 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:23
10 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:28
11 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:34
12 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Androni Giocattoli 0:37
13 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
14 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD both s.t.
15 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:39
16 Costantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti 0:40
17 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone s.t.
18 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:49
19 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:55
20 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 0:56
21 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team
22 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshak both s.t.
23 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:01
24 Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
25 Francesco Masciarelli.. (Ita) Pro Team Astana both s.t.
26 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:11
27 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshak
28 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
29 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
30 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
31 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team all s.t.
32 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshak 1:23
33 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 1:41
34 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone s.t.
35 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) British National Team 1:46
36 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti s.t.
37 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:56
38 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
39 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 both s.t.
40 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:58
41 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana s.t.
42 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2:23
43 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2:34
44 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:57
45 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:59
46 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 3:06
47 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:21
48 Thomas Geraint (GBr) British National Team 3:51
49 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshak s.t.
50 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team 4:06
51 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana
52 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 both s.t.
53 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4:08
54 Benjamin King. (USA) Team Radioshak 4:53
55 Emanuele Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5:11
56 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5:28
57 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 5:54
58 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshak 7:06
59 Slawomyr Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 7:22
60 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 7:55
61 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:59
62 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 8:11
63 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 8:24
64 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 8:27
65 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 8:32
66 Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 8:56
67 Yeugeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz Pro Team Astana 9:37
68 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 10:14
69 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11:18
70 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11:57
71 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 12:04
72 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 12:13
73 Andrea Masciarelli. (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 12:35
74 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 13:01
75 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 13:16
76 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 13:17
77 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 13:55
78 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 14:40
79 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 14:42
80 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 15:35
81 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 16:53
82 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 16:59
83 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 17:09
84 Luke Rowe (GBr) British National Team 17:20
85 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 17:56
86 Ben Swift (GBr) British National Team s.t.
87 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 18:51
88 David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 18:53
89 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 18:56
90 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 18:58
91 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 19:22
92 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 19:23
93 Andrew Tennant (GBr) British National Team 19:38
94 Edward Clancy (GBr) British National Team 19:38
95 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 19:43
96 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
97 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
98 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera
99 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
100 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radioshak 20:18
101 Luca Fioretti (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 20:50
102 Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 21:16
103 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera 21:57
104 G. Luca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 23:21
105 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 24:52
106 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 25:13
107 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 25:14
108 Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera 25:21
109 Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Ora Hotels Carrera 27:29
110 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera s.t.
111 Samuel Harrison (GBr) British National Team 29:16
 
Team GC
1 Androni Giocattoli 26:51:02
2 Lampre - ISD at 0:06
3 BMC Racing Team 0:58
4 Team RadioShack 1:05
5 Acqua & Sapone 1:22
6 Katusha Team 1:26
7 Pro Team Astana 1:36
8 Colnago - CSF Inox 1:47
9 Miche - Guerciotti 2:23
10 Liquigas-Cannondale 2:28
11 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 4:04
12 Team Spidertech powered by C10 6:44
13 Great Britain National Team 20:57
14 Ora Hotels Carrera 56:18

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login