Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

March 4/11 19:01 pm - Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 03/4/11
 

Results from the 1st stage of Vuelta Ciclista a la Región de Murcia, in Spain

 

Stage 1: San Pedro del Pinatar to Alhama de Murcia, 178.7 km
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:26:09
2 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky
3 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Team Sky
4 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural
5 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano
6 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
7 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
8 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
9 Juanjo Cobo (Esp) Geox - TMC
10 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
11 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano all s.t.
12 Rubén Plaza (Esp) Movistar Team 0:02
13 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14 Alberto Contador (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
15 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
16 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) KTM - Murcia
17 Rafael Valls (Esp) Geox - TMC
18 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
19 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
20 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Sky
21 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox - TMC
22 Marcos García (Esp) KTM - Murcia
23 Jordi Simon (Esp) Spanish National Team
24 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Sky
25 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
26 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
27 Samuel Nicolás (Esp) Spanish National Team
28 Rubén Fernández (Esp) Spanish National Team
29 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31 David Blanco (Esp) Geox - TMC
32 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
33 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural
34 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Movistar Team
35 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
36 Dario Cioni (Ita) Team Sky
37 David Bernabeu (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
38 Daniel Navarro García (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
39 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40 Arkaitz Durán (Esp) Geox - TMC
41 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
42 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
43 Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
44 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 0:10
45 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:18
46 Egoitz García (Esp) Caja Rural 0:20
47 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
48 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing
49 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
50 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing
51 Francisco García Nicolás (Esp) Spanish National Team
52 Mikel Landa (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
53 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
54 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo
55 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
56 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
57 Javier Benítez (Esp) KTM - Murcia
58 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
59 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:29
60 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:31
61 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
62 Pascual Orengo (Esp) Spanish National Team
63 Fabio Duarte (Col) Geox - TMC
64 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo all s.t.
65 Eloy Teruel (Esp) Spanish National Team 0:34
66 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
67 Manuel Ortega (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
68 Alexey Markov (Rus) Russian National Team
69 Alberto Benítez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
70 Carlos Verona (Esp) Spanish National Team all s.t.
71 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:37
72 Javier Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural
73 José Luis Roldan (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
74 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Geox - TMC
75 Jesús Hernández Blázquez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
76 Óscar García-Casarrubios (Esp) KTM - Murcia
77 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
78 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
79 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
80 Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team
81 Adrián Palomares (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
82 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
83 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
84 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
85 Serguey Frisanov (Rus) Russian National Team
86 Jaume Rovira Pous (Esp) KTM - Murcia
87 Rony Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
88 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
89 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
90 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
91 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
92 Alan Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
93 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano
94 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
95 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
97 David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing
98 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin - Cervelo
99 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural
100 Sep Vanmarke (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo
101 Rubén Reig (Esp) Caja Rural
102 Florian Bissinger (Ger) Arbo Gebruder Weiss - Oberndorfer
103 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling all s.t.
104 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:13
105 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
106 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
107 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian National Team all s.t.
108 Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 1:30
109 Evgeniy Kovalev (Rus) Russian National Team 1:32
110 Héctor González (Esp) KTM - Murcia 1:39
111 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 2:12
112 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 3:14
113 Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian National Team 3:48
114 Kiril Yatsevich (Rus) Russian National Team 5:23
115 Jose María Alcaraz Franco (Esp) KTM - Murcia s.t.
116 Philip Schinagl (Aut) Arbo Gebruder Weiss - Oberndorfer 5:33
117 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
118 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing
119 Philipp Grömer (Aut) Arbo Gebruder Weiss - Oberndorfer
120 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbo Gebruder Weiss - Oberndorfer
121 Jon Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
122 Lukas Ranacher (Aut) Arbo Gebruder Weiss - Oberndorfer 8:06
123 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian National Team 8:41
124 Callum Wilkilson (GBr) Endura Racing s.t.
125 Lars Pria (Ger) Arbo Gebruder Weiss - Oberndorfer 10:42

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login