Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 5/11 11:58 am - Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen : Stage 1 UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 03/5/11
 

Results from today's 2nd stage in Belgium

 

Stage 1: Brugge to Kortrijk-Bellegem, 174.9 km
1 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 3:53:24
2 Robert Wagner (Leopard Trek)
3 Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne)
4 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team)
5 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team)
6 Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ)
7 Francesco Chicchi (Quickstep Cycling Team)
8 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Radioshack)
10 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne)
11 Saïd Haddou (Team Europcar)
12 Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
13 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun)
14 Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
15 Kevyn Ista (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne)
16 Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad)
17 Steve Schets (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly)
18 Grischa Janorschke (Nutrixxion Sparkasse)
19 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quickstep Cycling Team)
20 Michaël Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
21 Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
22 Kevin Lacombe (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
23 Jempy Drucker (Veranda's Willems - Accent)
24 Remco Te Brake (Cyclingteam De Rijke)
25 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
26 Steven Caethoven (Veranda's Willems - Accent)
27 Barry Markus (Rabobank Continental Team)
28 Andrew Fenn (An Post - Sean Kelly)
29 Kurt Hovelijnck (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly)
30 Arnaud Coyot (Saur - Sojasun)
31 Jack Bauer (Endura Racing)
32 Ian Wilkinson (Endura Racing)
33 Niko Eeckhout (An Post - Sean Kelly)
34 Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ)
35 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r La Mondiale)
36 Robin Chaigneau (Skil - Shimano)
37 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
38 Jetse Bol (Rabobank Continental Team)
39 Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
40 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
41 Sébastien Chavanel (Team Europcar)
42 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
43 Kevin Hulsmans (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly)
44 Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly)
45 Jesse Sergent (Team Radioshack)
46 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne)
47 Bjorn Selander (Team Radioshack)
48 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team)
49 Eric Baumann (Team Netapp)
50 Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
51 Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
52 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team)
53 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun)
54 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
55 Roger Kluge (Skil - Shimano)
56 Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun)
57 Jimmy Casper (Saur - Sojasun)
58 Caleb Fairly (HTC-Highroad)
59 Wesley Kreder (Rabobank Continental Team)
60 Jurgen Van Goolen (Veranda's Willems - Accent)
61 David Boucher (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
62 Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems - Accent)
63 Svein Tuft (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
64 Anders Lund (Leopard Trek)
65 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad)
66 Tom Dumoulin (Rabobank Continental Team)
67 Marc Goos (Rabobank Continental Team)
68 Guillaume Le Floch (Team Europcar)
69 Sebastien Rosseler (Team Radioshack)
70 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Skil - Shimano)
71 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad)
72 Timothy Vangheel (Colba - Mercury)
73 Jasper Bovenhuis (Rabobank Continental Team)
74 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad)
75 Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet)
76 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cyclingteam De Rijke)
77 Mark Mcnally (An Post - Sean Kelly)
78 Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
79 Sam Bewley (Team Radioshack)
80 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r La Mondiale)
81 Bart Dockx (Landbouwkrediet)
82 Julien Vermote (Quickstep Cycling Team)
83 Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
84 Stefan Denifl (Leopard Trek)
85 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
86 Björn Schröder (Nutrixxion Sparkasse)
87 Dieter Cappelle (Veranda's Willems - Accent)
88 Grégory Rast (Team Radioshack)
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r La Mondiale)
90 Mathieu Claude (Team Europcar)
91 Adam Blyth (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
92 Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ)
93 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne)
94 Robert Retschke (Team Netapp)
95 Bob Schoonbroodt (Cyclingteam De Rijke)
96 David Veilleux (Team Europcar)
97 Moreno Hofland (Rabobank Continental Team)
98 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
99 Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post - Sean Kelly)
100 Maarten Neyens (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
101 Gianni Meersman (FDJ)
102 James Spragg (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly)
103 Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet)
104 Mickael Delage (FDJ)
105 Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
106 James Vanlandschoot (Veranda's Willems - Accent)
107 Nelson Santos Simoes Oliviera (Team Radioshack)
108 Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha Team)
109 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
110 Koen De Kort (Skil - Shimano)
111 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet)
112 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad)
113 Huub Duyn (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly)
114 Ryan Roth (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
115 Alexandre Blain (Endura Racing)
116 Robert Partridge (Endura Racing)
117 Alexander Mironov (Katusha Team)
118 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet)
119 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
120 Dominique Rollin (FDJ)
121 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Team Netapp)
122 Michaël Baer (Team Netapp)
123 Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet)
124 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne)
125 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r La Mondiale)
126 Bram Schmitz (Veranda's Willems - Accent)
127 Sander Oostlander (Cyclingteam De Rijke)
128 Wim De Vocht (Veranda's Willems - Accent)
129 Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad)
130 manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Team Radioshack)
131 Dominic Klemme (Leopard Trek)
132 Sebastian Forke (Nutrixxion Sparkasse)
133 Julien Berard (Ag2r La Mondiale)
134 Jean-Lou Paiani (Saur - Sojasun)
135 Sven Vandousselaere (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
136 Jan Tratnik (Quickstep Cycling Team)
137 Bruno Langlois (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
138 Hamish Robert Haynes (Colba - Mercury)
139 Yoeri Havik (Cyclingteam De Rijke)
140 Christophe Laborie (Saur - Sojasun)
141 Frederique Robert (Quickstep Cycling Team)
142 Tom Vanbecelaere (Colba - Mercury)
143 Benjamin Sydlik (Nutrixxion Sparkasse)
144 Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 0:25
145 Tom Veelers (Skil - Shimano)
146 Bert De Backer (Skil - Shimano) 0:56
147 William Clarke (Leopard Trek) 1:23
148 Mitchell Docker (Skil - Shimano)
149 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Skil - Shimano) 1:46
150 Iljo Keisse (Quickstep Cycling Team)
151 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun)
152 Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar) 1:52
153 Kevin Claeys (An Post - Sean Kelly)
154 Scott Thwaites (Endura Racing) 1:55
155 Robert Hayles (Endura Racing)
156 Sergej Fuchs (Nutrixxion Sparkasse)
157 Jeff Vermeulen (Cyclingteam De Rijke)
158 Bas Krauwel (Cyclingteam De Rijke)
159 Julien Loubet (Ag2r La Mondiale)
160 Bas Stamsnijder (Cyclingteam De Rijke)
161 Tom Stubbe (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly)
162 Martin Gilbert (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
163 Michaël Vanderaerden (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly)
164 Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ)
165 Addy Engels (Quickstep Cycling Team)
166 Martin Pedersen (Leopard Trek)
167 James Moss (Endura Racing) 5:57
168 Michael Schweizer (Nutrixxion Sparkasse) 6:00
169 Martin Mortensen (Leopard Trek) 11:02
170 Dylan Van Baarle (Rabobank Continental Team)
171 Petr Ignatenko (Katusha Team)
172 Ryan Anderson (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
173 Adrien Petit (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne)
174 Will Routley (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
175 Mario Aerts (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
176 Phillip Schulz (Colba - Mercury) 14:03
177 Marcello Pavarin (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
178 Hans Dekkers (Landbouwkrediet)
179 Mathieu Perget (Ag2r La Mondiale)
180 Kevin Grieten (Colba - Mercury)
181 Cesare Benedetti (Team Netapp)
182 Sebastian Körber (Nutrixxion Sparkasse)
183 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Katusha Team)
184 Dimitri Claeys (Team Netapp)
185 Jim Vercruyce (Colba - Mercury) 21:53
 
GC
1 Jesse Sergent (Team Radioshack) 4:01:38
2 Sebastien Rosseler (Team Radioshack) 0:10
3 Sam Bewley (Team Radioshack)
4 Svein Tuft (Team Spidertech powered by C10) both s.t.
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Radioshack) 0:11
6 Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
7 Robert Wagner (Leopard Trek) 0:14
8 Nelson Santos Simoes Oliviera (Team Radioshack) 0:15
9 John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) 0:16
10 Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 0:19
11 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun) s.t.
12 Roger Kluge (Skil - Shimano) 0:21
13 Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) 0:22
14 Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha Team) s.t.
15 Grégory Rast (Team Radioshack) 0:23
16 Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
17 Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) 0:24
18 Marc Goos (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
19 Jan Ghyselinck (HTC-Highroad) 0:25
20 Moreno Hofland (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
21 David Veilleux (Team Europcar) 0:26
22 Dominique Rollin (FDJ) s.t.
23 Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad) 0:27
24 Tom Dumoulin (Rabobank Continental Team) s.t.
25 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) 0:28
26 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Team Netapp) 0:29
27 Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post - Sean Kelly) 0:30
28 David Boucher (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
29 Matthew Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) 0:31
30 Sander Oostlander (Cyclingteam De Rijke)
31 Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) both s.t.
32 Dominique Cornu (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 0:32
33 Bjorn Selander (Team Radioshack) s.t.
34 Sébastien Chavanel (Team Europcar) 0:33
35 Niko Eeckhout (An Post - Sean Kelly) 0:34
36 Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad)
37 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Team Radioshack) both s.t.
38 Ryan Roth (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 0:35
39 Maxime Vantomme (Katusha Team) 0:36
40 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne)
41 Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) both s.t.
42 Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne) 0:37
43 Stefan Denifl (Leopard Trek)
44 Dieter Cappelle (Veranda's Willems - Accent)
45 Jack Bauer (Endura Racing) all s.t.
46 Kevin Lacombe (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 0:38
47 Bob Schoonbroodt (Cyclingteam De Rijke)
48 Kenny Dehaes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) both s.t.
49 Andrew Fenn (An Post - Sean Kelly) 0:39
50 Koen De Kort (Skil - Shimano)
51 Gianni Meersman (FDJ)
52 Julien Vermote (Quickstep Cycling Team) all s.t.
53 Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 0:40
54 Grischa Janorschke (Nutrixxion Sparkasse)
55 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
56 Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) all s.t.
57 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quickstep Cycling Team) 0:42
58 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r La Mondiale) s.t.
59 Björn Schröder (Nutrixxion Sparkasse) 0:43
60 Arnaud Coyot (Saur - Sojasun)
61 Jean-Lou Paiani (Saur - Sojasun) both s.t.
62 Huub Duyn (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly) 0:44
63 Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
64 Jetse Bol (Rabobank Continental Team) both s.t.
65 Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 0:45
66 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r La Mondiale)
67 Caleb Fairly (HTC-Highroad) both s.t.
68 Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) 0:46
69 Bram Schmitz (Veranda's Willems - Accent)
70 Tom Vanbecelaere (Colba - Mercury)
71 Kurt Hovelijnck (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly) all s.t.
72 Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 0:47
73 Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha Team) 0:48
74 Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun)
75 Fabio Leonardo Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne)
76 Kevyn Ista (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne) all s.t.
77 Jimmy Casper (Saur - Sojasun) 0:49
78 Alexandre Blain (Endura Racing)
79 Yukiya Arashiro (Team Europcar)
80 Barry Markus (Rabobank Continental Team)
81 Dominic Klemme (Leopard Trek)
82 Bart Dockx (Landbouwkrediet) all s.t.
83 Jempy Drucker (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 0:50
84 Wim DeVoght (Veranda's Willems - Accent) 0:51
85 Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r La Mondiale)
86 Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team)
87 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
88 Guillium Le Floche(Team Europcar)
89 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne) all s.t.
90 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 0:52
91 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne)
92 Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team)
93 Remco Te Brake (Cyclingteam De Rijke) all s.t.
94 Sven Vandousselaere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 0:53
95 Anders Lund (Leopard Trek)
96 Saïd Haddou (Team Europcar)
97 Steve Schets (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly) 0:54
98 Robert Retschke (Team Netapp)
99 Maarten Neyens (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
100 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun)
101 Steven Caethoven (Veranda's Willems - Accent) all s.t.
102 Adam Blyth (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 0:55
103 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet)
104 Jurgen Van Goolen (Veranda's Willems - Accent)
105 Yoeri Havik (Cyclingteam De Rijke)
106 Julien Berard (Ag2r La Mondiale) 0:56
107 Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
108 Robin Chaigneau (Skil - Shimano)
109 Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
110 Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) all s.t.
111 Christophe Laborie (Saur - Sojasun) 0:57
112 Robert Partridge (Endura Racing)
113 Kevin Hulsmans (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly)
114 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) all s.t.
115 Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) 0:58
116 Sebastian Forke (Nutrixxion Sparkasse)
117 Jan Tratnik (Quickstep Cycling Team) 0:59
118 Mark Mcnally (An Post - Sean Kelly)
119 Alexander Mironov (Katusha Team)
120 Ben Gastauer (Ag2r La Mondiale) all s.t.
121 Timothy Vangheel (Colba - Mercury) 1:02
122 Bruno Langlois (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
123 Wesley Kreder (Rabobank Continental Team) 1:05
124 Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post - Sean Kelly) s.t.
125 Jasper Bovenhuis (Rabobank Continental Team)
126 Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) 1:06
127 Tom Veelers (Skil - Shimano) s.t.
128 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Cyclingteam De Rijke) 1:07
129 Eric Baumann (Team Netapp) 1:08
130 Francesco Chicchi (Quickstep Cycling Team) s.t.
131 Frederique Robert (Quickstep Cycling Team) 1:09
132 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
133 Michaël Baer (Team Netapp) both s.t.
134 Mathieu Claude (Team Europcar) 1:12
135 James Vanlandschoot (Veranda's Willems - Accent) s.t.
136 Ian Wilkinson (Endura Racing) 1:14
137 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) 1:15
138 Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) 1:16
139 Michaël Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) 1:18
140 Paul Voss (Endura Racing) 1:19
141 Hamish Robert Haynes (Colba - Mercury) 1:35
142 Benjamin Sydlik (Nutrixxion Sparkasse)
143 Bert De Backer (Skil - Shimano) both s.t.
144 James Spragg (Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly) 1:36


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login