Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 9/11 12:21 pm - Paris Nice: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 03/9/11
 

Results from today's 4th stage in France.  The stage was won by Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) part of a break that went away at 6.5 km.

Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Cervelo) finished 73rd in the bunch

 

Stage 4: Crêches-sur-Saône to Belleville, 191 km
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 5:04:20
2 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
4 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana all s.t.
5 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:13
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Cannondale
7 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
8 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
9 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
10 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
11 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
12 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
13 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team
14 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
15 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
16 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
17 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team
18 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
19 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
20 Andréas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
21 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R - La mondiale
22 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad
23 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
24 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek
26 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC - Highroad
27 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
28 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
29 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo
30 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
31 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
32 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
33 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
34 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
35 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
36 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
37 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
38 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
39 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
40 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
41 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Leopard - Trek
42 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
43 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale
44 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
45 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
46 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
47 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
48 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack
49 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
50 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
51 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
52 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
53 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team
54 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Leopard - Trek
55 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
56 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
57 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
58 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Leopard - Trek
59 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
60 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
61 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
62 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
63 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
64 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
65 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar Team
66 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
67 Artur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
68 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
69 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
70 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
71 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Team Garmin - Cervelo
72 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
73 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin - Cervelo
74 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad
75 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
76 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
77 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
78 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
79 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
80 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
81 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
82 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
83 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
84 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
85 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
86 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek
87 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
88 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Leopard - Trek
89 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
90 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SunGard
91 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
92 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
93 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
94 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
95 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
96 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
97 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
98 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ
99 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas - Cannondale
100 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team
101 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
102 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
103 Sergueï Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team
104 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
105 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
106 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar Team
107 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
108 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
109 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
110 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
111 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
112 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
113 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
114 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
115 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
116 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
117 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC - Highroad all s.t.
118 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:33
119 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:43
120 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:50
121 Lars Bak (Den) HTC - Highroad 13:10
122 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC - Highroad
123 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
124 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
125 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
126 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
127 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
128 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
129 Nicolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
130 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
131 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
132 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale
133 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team
134 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team
135 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
136 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
137 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
138 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
139 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
140 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
141 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
142 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
143 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
144 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
145 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
146 Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Leopard - Trek
147 Danny Pate (USA) HTC - Highroad
148 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling
149 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Team Leopard - Trek
150 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
151 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
152 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
153 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
154 Jorge Azanta (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
155 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling
156 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank SunGard
157 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
158 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
159 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma - Lotto
160 Óscar Pujol (Esp) Omega Pharma - Lotto
161 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo
162 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo
163 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
164 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
165 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
166 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team all s.t.
167 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 26:36
168 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin - Cervelo s.t.
DNF Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team Abandon
DNS Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team Non Partant
DNS Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team Non Partant
 
GC
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 19:26:46
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10
3 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 0:16
4 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC - Highroad 0:21
5 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:24
6 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:27
7 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:30
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 0:31
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:32
10 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek 0:35
11 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:36
12 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale s.t.
13 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:37
14 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team
15 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
16 Andréas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R - La mondiale
18 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team
19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek
20 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
22 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad
23 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Cannondale
24 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
25 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
26 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
27 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
28 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
29 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
30 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
31 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Leopard - Trek
32 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
33 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
34 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
35 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
36 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
37 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
38 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
39 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
40 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC - Highroad
41 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team
43 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
44 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
45 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SunGard
46 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
47 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
48 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
49 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
50 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
51 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
53 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
54 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
55 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar Team
56 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
57 Artur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
58 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
59 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale
60 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
61 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
62 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo
63 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ
64 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
65 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
66 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
67 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
68 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
69 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
70 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
71 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin - Cervelo
72 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
73 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
74 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas - Cannondale
75 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
76 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
77 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
78 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack
79 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Leopard - Trek
80 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
81 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Team Garmin - Cervelo
82 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
83 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar Team
84 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
85 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
86 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
87 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
88 Sergueï Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team
89 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
90 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Leopard - Trek
91 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
92 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
93 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team
94 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
95 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard all s.t.
96 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:57
97 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:29
98 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:31
99 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack s.t.
100 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 1:35
101 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 1:36
102 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 1:38
103 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad
104 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
105 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 1:53
106 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:01
107 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 2:32
108 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack s.t.
109 Jürgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 4:24
110 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 6:57
111 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team s.t.
112 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 7:04
113 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Team Leopard - Trek 7:58
114 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8:57
115 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling s.t.
116 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 9:34
117 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 9:58
118 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 10:58
119 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 12:16
120 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 13:24
121 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 13:29
122 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 13:33
123 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 13:34
124 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
125 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
126 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
127 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
128 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale
129 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
130 Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
131 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
132 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo
133 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
134 Lars Bak (Den) HTC - Highroad
135 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
136 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
137 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
138 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team
139 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
140 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
141 Jorge Azanta (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
142 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank SunGard
143 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team all s.t.
144 Nicolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 13:57
145 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 14:03
146 Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Leopard - Trek 14:35
147 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale s.t.
148 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 15:03
149 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team 15:08
150 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 16:04
151 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma - Lotto 16:05
152 Danny Pate (USA) HTC - Highroad 17:21
153 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Team Leopard - Trek 19:54
154 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team
155 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar both s.t.
156 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20:02
157 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling s.t.
158 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling 20:14
159 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 20:17
160 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo 20:21
161 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 20:58
162 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC - Highroad 21:06
163 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 21:49
164 Óscar Pujol (Esp) Omega Pharma - Lotto 25:26
165 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin - Cervelo 27:00
166 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
167 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 28:22
168 Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 31:33

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login