Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 13/11 18:00 pm - Paris Nice: Stage 8 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/13/11
 

Results from the 8th and final stage in France.  Ryder Hesjedal finished 84th on the stage and 33rd overall.

 

HTC's Martin Claims Overall

HTC-Highroad's Tony Martin was proclaimed overall winner in the Paris-Nice stage race on Sunday in what was a landmark victory both for the young German and for his team.

"We've won lots of stage races before, but never one of this calibre," commented HTC-Highroad sports director Allan Peiper, "and at the same time it's a huge step up in Tony's personal career, too."

"Tony led like a real champion, he really put his stamp on the race with that time trial win and then as a team we did well to defend it."

After mountainous terrain and poor weather shredded the field on the final 122 kilometer stage, Martin crossed the finishing line safely in the main pack of just a dozen riders.

Second in the final podium was German Andreas Klöden, 36 seconds behind with Bradley Wiggins of Great Britain in third at 41 seconds.

"The only thing that could really have undone us was the weather," Peiper added, "we'd had crashes with Tejay [Van Garderen] and Kosta [Konstantsin Siutsou] going down on Saturday but they still gave it 100 percent."

"We'd lost Martin Velits early on through injury, but Alex Rasmussen really pulled out the stops, and Matt Goss was doing brilliantly on the climbs even though he's a sprinter."

"At the same time, Tejay [Van Garderen] worked hard for Tony on the biggest mountain stage and opening that gap on most of the rest of the field that day really made a big difference."

The reigning German national time trial champion, prior to his latest success Martin has already won the Tour of the Algarve in Portugal this season.

"Tony said he was going to come here to give it his best shot, and after Algarve we knew he was in good shape."

"Being a contender at Paris-Nice is one thing. Getting the win itself is something extraordinary."

HTC-Highroad for Paris-Nice: Lars Bak (Den); Matt Goss (Aus); Tony Martin (Ger); Danny Pate (USA); Alex Rasmussen (Den); Kanstantsin Svitsov (Byl); Tejay Van Garderen (USA);  Martin Velits (Svk).

HTC-Highroad press release

 

Stage 8: Nice to Nice, 124 km
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 3:15:58
2 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD at 0:23
3 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 1:06
4 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
5 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
6 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 1:08
7 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:12
8 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:22
9 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
10 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
13 Andréas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
14 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
15 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
16 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad
17 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
18 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
20 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Leopard - Trek all s.t.
21 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 1:25
22 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
23 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
24 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling all s.t.
25 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:54
26 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team 5:12
27 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale
28 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
29 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
30 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
31 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek
32 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
33 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
34 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
35 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek
36 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
37 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
38 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC - Highroad
39 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
41 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
42 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar Team
43 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
44 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
45 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 5:23
46 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling 5:25
47 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
48 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
49 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
50 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
51 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC - Highroad
53 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
54 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma - Lotto
55 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
56 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
57 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling all s.t.
58 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:44
59 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 8:36
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana s.t.
61 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 9:32
62 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SunGard
63 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack
64 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
65 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
66 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
67 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 11:31
68 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
69 Lars Bak (Den) HTC - Highroad 13:10
70 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
71 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
72 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
73 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
74 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team
75 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
76 Jorge Azanta (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
77 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
78 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 18:02
79 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
80 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
81 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad
82 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale
83 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Team Garmin - Cervelo
84 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin - Cervelo
85 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
86 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar Team
87 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
88 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
89 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
DNF Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo
DNF Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin - Cervelo
DNF Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo
DNF Danny Pate (USA) HTC - Highroad
DNF Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC - Highroad
DNF Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
DNF José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Óscar Pujol (Esp) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNF Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack
DNF Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ
DNF Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
DNF Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
DNF Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
DNF Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas - Cannondale
DNF Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
DNF Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank SunGard
DNF Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Leopard - Trek
DNF Bruno Pires (Por) Team Leopard - Trek
DNF Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Team Leopard - Trek
DNF Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
DNF Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
DNF Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
DNF Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team
DNF Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
DNF Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Olekdandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNF Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNF Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNF Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNF Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNF Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNS Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNS Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNS Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
DNS Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
DNS Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
DNS Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
 
Final GC
1 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad 34:03:37
2 Andréas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack at 0:36
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:41
4 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 1:10
5 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:13
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 1:24
7 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 1:34
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 1:36
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:04
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Leopard - Trek 2:26
11 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 2:35
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:42
13 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD 3:24
14 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar Team 5:43
15 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 6:19
16 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 7:03
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 7:10
18 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek 8:11
19 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8:14
20 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team 8:27
21 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 9:58
22 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard 10:21
23 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 10:45
24 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13:41
25 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 14:05
26 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 14:58
27 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 15:17
28 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 15:58
29 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 16:28
30 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 17:02
31 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC - Highroad 19:00
32 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 19:32
33 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin - Cervelo 21:53
34 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 22:18
35 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team 22:45
36 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad 22:52
37 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 25:09
38 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 25:55
39 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 26:35
40 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 26:45
41 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 26:53
42 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 27:39
43 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC - Highroad 27:47
44 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Leopard - Trek 27:55
45 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 28:06
46 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 28:39
47 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 28:52
48 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 29:05
49 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 29:12
50 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 30:12
51 Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Movistar Team 31:26
52 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 31:54
53 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 32:18
54 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 32:47
55 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Team Garmin - Cervelo 33:30
56 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas - Cannondale 33:46
57 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 34:36
58 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 35:12
59 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 36:01
60 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 37:19
61 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo 37:53
62 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack 38:19
63 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 39:48
64 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 42:23
65 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 42:28
66 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 42:44
67 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 42:51
68 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 43:50
69 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 45:18
70 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 45:39
71 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling 45:43
72 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 46:54
73 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 47:24
74 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SunGard 48:01
75 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 49:15
76 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team 51:26
77 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma - Lotto 52:31
78 Lars Bak (Den) HTC - Highroad 53:23
79 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 55:06
80 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 56:38
81 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 58:47
82 Jorge Azanta (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 59:50
83 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:05:01
84 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 1:05:58
85 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 1:06:27
86 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:09:48
87 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 1:09:49
88 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:15:33
89 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale 1:19:46

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login