Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 24/99 10:56 am - Sun Tour Final, Track Worlds, Commonwealth Classic


Posted by Editor on 10/24/99
 

Herald Sun Tour, Australia

Stage 15 - Melbourne Criterium 42.5 km

1 Michael Themann (Sui) Malaysia Airlines 1:03:40
2 Graeme Miller (NZL) SEW - Eurodrive - Avanti at 0:02
3 Ciaran Power (Ire) Latrobe - Moe
4 Antonio Cruz (USA) Australia Post
5 Corey Sweet (Aus) Echuca - Moama
6 David McKenzie (Aus) City of Melbourne
7 Jamie Drew (Aus) Jayco - V.I.S
8 Christian Heule (Sui) Malaysia Airlines
9 John Lieswyn (USA) Australia Post
10 Milos Pejcha (Cze) Tyrepower

Final GC

1 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Home Jack & Jones 32:33:55
2 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Tyrepower at 1:25
3 Jan Hruska (Cze) Tyrepower 2:59
4 Ciaran Power (Ire) Latrobe - Moe 4:04
5 Nicolai Bo Larsen (Den) Home Jack & Jones 4:24
6 Jamie Drew (Aus) Jayco - V.I.S 5:13
7 Corey Sweet (Aus) Echuca - Moama 5.19
8 Peter Rogers (Aus) Southern Grampians - Hamilton 5:53
9 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Australia Post 6:05
10 Morgan Fox (Ire) Latrobe - Moe 10:32


Track World Championships - Berlin, Germany

Preliminary reports have Marion Clignet of France winning the women's points race, ahead of Judith Arndt (Ger) and Sarah Ulmer (NZL)


Commonwealth Cycle Classic

Stage 2 - Hornsby to Warners Bay 131 km

1 Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Sportscover World 2:57:17
2 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Mroz
3 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Slovenia
4 Bart Hickson (Aus) Caravello all s.t.
5 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Bosch 1:16
6 Franky van Hazenbroeke (Aus) Qantas One World
7 Kaime Bretti (Chi) Team Ekono - Chile
8 Martin Derganc (Slo) Slovenia
9 Uros Murn (Slo) Slovenia
10 Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) Mroz all s.t.

Stage 3 - Newcastle Criterium 30 km

1 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Websdale Netherlands 42:09
2 Uros Murn (Slo) Slovenia at 0:02
3 Jan Hordijk (Ned) Websdale Netherlands 0:07
4 Angel Perez (Chi) Team Ekono - Chile
5 Franky van Hazenbroeke (Aus) Qantas One World
6 Jans Koerts (Ned) Websdale Netherlands
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Casino Canberra
8 Brent Dawson (Aus) NSW Institute of Sport
9 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Mroz
10 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Casino Canberra all s.t.

GC

1 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Mroz 4:21:32
2 Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Sportscover World at 0:02
3 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Slovenia 0:15
4 Bart Hickson (Aus) Caravello 0:17
5 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Websdale Netherlands 1:14
6 Jans Koerts (Ned) Websdale Netherlands 1:21
7 Uros Murn (Slo) Slovenia s.t.
8 Franky van Hazenbroeke (Aus) Qantas One World 1:25
9 Jan Hordijk (Ned) Websdale Netherlands 1:28
10 Steve Williams (Aus) Caravello 1:31

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login