Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 23/11 12:03 pm - Track Worlds: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/23/11
 

Results from Day 1 at the velodrome in Apeldoorn, Netherlands. 

 

Racing has started and the first event on teh schedule was the Men's Team Pursuit.  Canada has no men's team participation

Next up is the Men's Team Sprint.  Canada's team is Hugo Barrette, Thomas Hums and Scott Mulder.  They have just completed their ride and timed in at 46:876.  Results posted below

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Rohan Dennis/Luke Durbridge/Michael Hepburn/Andrew Tennant) 4:00.168
2 Russia (Alexey Markov/Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexander Serov) 4:00.965
3 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Steven Burke/Peter Kennaugh/Andrew Tennant) 4:02.764
4 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Peter Latham/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent) 4:04.164
5 Spain (Eloy Teruel Rovira/Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/David Muntaner Juaneda) 4:06.187
6 Netherlands (Tim Veldt/Levi Heimans/Jenning Huizenga/Arno Van Der Zwet) 4:06.552
7 Germany (Nikias Arndt/Henning Bommel/Stefan Schäfer/Jakob Steigmiller) 4:06.977
8 Belgium (Gijs Van Hoecke/Dominique Cornu/Ingmar De Poortere/Jonathan Dufrasne) 4:07.198
9 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Niki Byrgesen/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Christian Ranneries) 4:07.820
10 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Avila Vanegas Edwin Alcibiades/Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz) 4:09.066
11 Ukraine (Sergiy Lagkuti/Maksym Polischuk/Mykhaylo Radionov/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:09.889
12 France (Vivien Brisse/Benoit Daeninck/Julien Duval/Julien Morice) 4:11.497
13 Switzerland (Alexander Aeschbach/Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof/Loïc Perizzolo) 4:11.582
14 Chile (Luis Mansilla/Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres/Pablo Seisdedos/Luis Fernando Sepulveda) 4:12.368
15 Italy (Elia Viviani/Omar Bertazzo/Giairo Ermeti/Michele Scartezzini) 4:12.770
16 Greece (Ioannis Tamouridis/Georgios Bouglas/Dimitrios Polydoropoulos/Polychronis Tzortzakis) 4:13.191
17 Hong Kong (Ho Ting Kwok/King Lok Cheung/King Wai Cheung/Ki Ho Choi) 4:15.608
Fastest 2 teams race for Gold,
and 3rd and 4th teams race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Rohan Dennis/Luke Durbridge/Michael Hepburn/Andrew Tennant) 3:57.832
2 Russia (Alexey Markov/Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexander Serov) 4:02.229
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Steven Burke/Peter Kennaugh/Andrew Tennant) 4:02.781
4 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Peter Latham/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent) 4:05.977

 

Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 France (Gregory Bauge/Michaël D'almeida/Kévin Sireau) 43.951
2 Germany (Rene Enders/Maximilian Levy/Stefan Nimke) 44.101
3 Great Britain (Matthew Crampton/Chris Hoy/Jason Kenny) 44.128
4 Australia (Daniel Ellis/Jason Niblett/Scott Sunderland) 44.501
5 Russia (Denis Dmitriev/Sergey Kucherov/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 44.805
6 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) 45.032
7 Netherlands (Hugo Haak/Teun Mulder/Roy Van Den Berg) 45.047
8 China (Qi Tang/Lei Zhang/Miao Zhang) 45.112
9 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Kamil Kuczynski/Damian Zielinski) 45.217
10 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Kota Asai/Kazunari Watanabe) 45.462
11 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/Adam Ptacnik/Denis Spicka) 45.913
12 United States (Michael Blatchford/Giddeon Massie/Dean Tracy) 46.19
13 Spain (Ruben Donet Gregori/Itmar Esteban Herraiz/Juan Peralta Gascon) 46.294
14 Venezuela (Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera/Cesar Mervin Marcano Sanchez/Angel Ramiro Pulgar Araujo) 46.309
15 Malaysia (Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos/Josiah Ng Onn Lam/Mohd Rizal Tisin) 46.47
16 Colombia (Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando/Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra) 46.589
17 Greece (Konstantinos Christodoulou/Christos Volikakis/Zafeirios Volikakis) 46.724
18 Canada (Hugo Barrette/Thomas Hums/Scott Mulder) 46.876
 Fastest 2 teams race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th teams race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 France (Gregory Bauge/Michaël D'almeida/Kévin Sireau) 43.867
2 Germany (Rene Enders/Maximilian Levy/Stefan Nimke) 44.483
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Matthew Crampton/Chris Hoy/Jason Kenny) 44.235
4 Australia (Daniel Ellis/Jason Niblett/Scott Sunderland) 45.241
 



Women's 500m Time Trial
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 33.896
2 Sandie Clair (France) 33.919
3 Miriam Welte (Germany) 34.496
4 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 34.657
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 34.710
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 34.722
7 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 35.035
8 Olga Streltsova (Russia) 35.727
9 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea) 36.120
10 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 36.458
11 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece) 36.752
12 Ryoko Nakagawa (Japan) 37.660
13 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 38.442
 
Women's Points Race
1 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 30 pts
2 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 20
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 14
4 Minami Uwano (Japan) 12
5 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba) 10
6 Cari Higgins (United States) 7
7 Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 7
8 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 6
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 6
10 Madeleine Sandig (Germany) 5
11 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 4
12 Danielys Garcia Buttrago (Venezuela) 0
13 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 0
14 Chanpeng Nontasin (Thailand) 0
15 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (Hong Kong) 0
16 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Lithuania) 0
DNF Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
DNF Pascale Jeuland (France)
DNF Sarah Kent (Australia)
DNF Edyta Jasinska (Poland)
 
Men's Scratch Race
1 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
2 Elia Viviani (Italy)
3 Morgan Kneisky (France)
4 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia)
5 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
6 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)
7 Cameron Meyer (Australia)
8 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium)
9 Andreas Mueller (Austria)
10 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
11 Bobby Lea (United States)
DNF Ralf Matzka (Germany)
DNF Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
DNF Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)
DNF Berik Kupeshov (Kazakhstan)
DNF Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
DNF Turakit Boonratanathanakorn (Thailand)
DNF Cristopher Mansilla (Chile)
DNF Samuel Harrison (Great Britain)
DNF Ivan Savitskiy (Russia)
DNF Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Malaysia)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login