Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 25/11 10:30 am - Track Worlds: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/11
 

Results from Day 3 at the velodrome in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.

 

Racing has started for the 3rd day . On deck today is:  Women's Individual Pursuit, Men's Omnium, Women's Sprint, Men's Sprint finals, Men's Points Race.  Below are results from events completed so far and will be updated as results become available

 

Zach Bell finished 1st in the first event of the  Men's Omnium - Flying 200.  Bell has taken over the lead in the Men's Omnium with 13 pts, Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) is 2nd with 14 pts, Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 15 pts  - standings after 2 events.

Monique Sullivan has finished 15th and that position is high enough to advance.

Sullivan has been knocked out by Sandie Claire (France) in 1/16 final

 

 

Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:33.522
2 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:33.789
3 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:38.073
4 Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) 3:38.921
5 Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands) 3:40.751
6 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:42.158
7 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3:42.764
8 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 3:44.165
9 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:44.264
10 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 3:45.348
11 Verena Joos (Germany) 3:45.636
12 Cari Higgins (United States) 3:49.616
13 Alena Dylko (Belarus) 3:51.314
14 Egle Zablockyte (Lithuania) 3:55.130
15 Chanpeng Nontasin (Thailand) 3:56.653
16 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan) 3:59.477
DNS Sarah Kent (Australia)
DNS Josephine Tomic (Australia)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:32.933
2 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:33.229
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:37.643
4 Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) 3:40.138
 
Men's Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Zach Bell (Canada) 13.320
2 Bryan Coquard (France) 13.362
3 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 13.378
4 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 13.457
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.517
6 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 13.612
7 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.628
8 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 13.677
9 Elia Viviani (Italy) 13.724
10 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 13.740
11 Bobby Lea (United States) 13.742
12 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 13.761
13 Erik Mohs (Germany) 13.799
14 Alexey Markov (Russia) 13.839
15 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 13.877
16 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 13.904
17 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 13.943
18 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 13.999
19 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 14.106
20 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 14.173
21 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 14.263
22 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 14.929
 
Points Race 36 pts
1 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 35
2 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 34
3 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 33
4 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 32
5 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 31
6 Alexey Markov (Russia) 23
7 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 14
8 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 10
9 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 9
10 Elia Viviani (Italy) 6
11 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 2
12 Zach Bell (Canada) 2
13 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 2
14 Erik Mohs (Germany) 2
15 Bryan Coquard (France) 0
16 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 0
17 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 0
18 Bobby Lea (United States) 0
19 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) -20
20 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
DNF Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
DNF Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
 
Elimination
1 Bryan Coquard (France)
2 Elia Viviani (Italy)
3 Luis Mansilla (Chile)
4 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
5 Michael Freiberg (Australia)
6 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
7 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain)
8 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
9 Erik Mohs (Germany)
10 Alexey Markov (Russia)
11 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)
12 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
13 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
14 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
15 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
16 Zach Bell (Canada)
17 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
18 Bobby Lea (United States)
19 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
20 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
21 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
DNS Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
 
Standings after 3 events
1 Bryan Coquard (France) 18 pts
2 Elia Viviani (Italy) 21
3 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 22
4 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 24
5 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 24
6 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 24
7 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 26
8 Zach Bell (Canada) 29
9 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 29
10 Alexey Markov (Russia) 30
11 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 31
12 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 32
13 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 35
14 Erik Mohs (Germany) 36
15 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 38
16 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 41
17 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 45
18 Bobby Lea (United States) 47
19 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 51
20 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 58
21 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 60
22 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) DNF

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.120
2 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.120
3 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.152
4 Shuang Guo (China) 11.188
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.291
6 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.299
7 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 11.365
8 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.368
9 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.387
10 Sandie Clair (France) 11.398
11 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.401
12 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.424
13 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.456
14 Lin Junhong (China) 11.494
15 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.502
16 Jinjie Gong (China) 11.514
17 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.522
18 Emily Rosemond (Australia) 11.546
19 Viktoria Baranova (Russia) 11.563
20 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.594
21 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.733
22 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 11.736
23 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea) 11.748
24 Eunmi Park (Korea) 12.022
25 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 12.125
26 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 12.217
27 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 12.377
DNS Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
Fastest 24 riders continue to 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 12.465
2 Eunmi Park (Korea)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.203
2 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
 
Heat 3
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 13.362
2 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.966
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.882
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 6
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.671
2 Viktoria Baranova (Russia)
 
Heat 7
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 11.874
2 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
 
Heat 8
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.97
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 9
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.7
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
 
Heat 10
1 Sandie Clair (France) 11.699
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 11
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.862
2 Lin Junhong (China)
 
Heat 12
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 12.088
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
Winner of each heat advance to 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.923
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.736
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.896
2 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.79
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.001
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
 
Heat 6
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.542
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)

Winner of each heat advance to Quarterfinals.

Losers go to 1/8 Finals Repechage

 
1/8 Finals Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 12.068
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
3 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Sandie Clair (France) 12.389
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
3 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 Winner of each heat advance to Quarterfinals.
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.671 11.464
2 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.776 11.363
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.542 11.62
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
 
Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.762   11.494
2 Shuang Guo (China)   11.946
Winner of each heat advances to semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
Race for 5-8
5 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
6 Sandie Clair (France)
7 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
8 Shuang Guo (China)

 

Men's Sprint
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.510 10.608
2 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.378 10.500
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
Winners of each heat race for Gold, losers for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.224 10.22  
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)   10.442 10.652
4 Mickaël Bourgain (France) 10.616

 

Men's Points Race
1 Avila Edwin Alcibiades (Colombia) 33 pts
2 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 25
3 Morgan Kneisky (France) 23
4 Alexander Khatuntsev (Russia) 20
5 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 17
6 Peter Schep (Netherlands) 13
7 Gerardo Luis Fernandez (Argentina) 8
8 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) 8
9 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece) 7
10 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 6
11 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukraine) 6
12 Berik Kupeshov (Kazakhstan) 5
13 Omar Bertazzo (Italy) 4
14 Roman Dronin (Uzbekistan) 3
15 Franz Schiewer (Germany) 2
16 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 2
17 Luis Fernando Sepulveda (Chile) 1
DNF Thomas Scully (New Zealand)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login