Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 25/11 19:48 pm - San Dimas : Women's stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/11
 

Results from the first stage of the San Dimas stage race in Glenora CA

 

Former Time Trial World Champion, Amber Neben lived up to her name with a victory in the San Dimas Stage Race's individual time trial today, followed by Amanda Miller.

"Any time you have to throw down a fifteen minute effort, it's hard," says Neben, "Plus it's March and it felt like it!"

"But I had a good ride and we as a team are happy with things, it's great to have my first win with HTC."

Sport director Jens Zemke is happy with the results, now able to work more tactically with the team into stage two.

"We were working for a good start, and now we are in a comfortable position," says Zemke, "We should have a decent time gap to defend tomorrow."

"Tomorrow the stage is pretty hard, but we plan to ride open and aggressive to keep our lead."

Amanda Miller finished behind Neben and in front of Kristin Armstrong, another former world champion.

"The climb was tough, but steady enough that you could keep a good rhythm," says Miller. "There was a little bit of a head-wind and you could feel it in a few of the turns, but I was still able to catch people which I think gave me the momentum I needed to pull second."

"We have our work cut out for us tomorrow and Sunday, it should be an aggressive race," Neben predicts,  But it's really good to have two cards up front, I am very confident in the team."

 

 

Stage 1: Chaffey Auto Body Mountain Time Trial, 6 km Time Diff
1 Amber Neben (HTC-Highroad Women) 15:09.58 0
2 Amanda Miller (HTC-Highroad Women) 15:21.87 0:12.29
3 Kristin Armstrong (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 15:27.76 0:18.18
4 Erinne Willock (TIBCO/ To The Top) 15:28.83 0:19.25
5 Catherine Cheatley (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 15:31.68 0:22.1
6 Carmen Small (TIBCO/ To The Top) 15:40.45 0:30.87
7 Kristin McGrath (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 15:55.39 0:45.81
8 Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 16:04.13 0:54.55
9 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 16:08.03 0:58.45
10 Alisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 16:08.09 0:58.51
11 Robin Farina (Rouse Bicycles) 16:11.50 1:01.92
12 Ruth Clemence (SC VeloEmpower Coaching) 16:12.59 1:03.01
13 Heather Logan-Sprenger (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 16:14.78 1:05.20
14 Janel Holcomb (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 16:18.70 1:09.12
15 Kelly Crowley (Metromint Cycling & Project Rw) 16:22.50 1:12.92
16 Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 16:23.06 1:13.48
17 Lex Albrecht (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 16:30.82 1:21.24
18 Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo) 16:38.11 1:28.53
19 Rhae Shaw (Herbalife/LaGrange) 16:38.62 1:29.04
20 Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus) 16:39.59 1:30.01
21 Katie Colclough (HTC-Highroad Women) 16:40.11 1:30.53
22 Lindsey Myers (Cyfac) 16:40.66 1:31.08
23 Cara Gillis (Missing Link Coaching Systems) 16:45.61 1:36.03
24 Kristen LaSasso (Rouse Bicycles) 16:45.75 1:36.17
25 Melinda Weiner (Herbalife/LaGrange) 16:48.03 1:38.45
26 Veronique Labonte (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 16:49.20 1:39.62
27 Nicole Evans (Primal/MapMyRide) 16:53.60 1:44.02
28 Beatrice Rodriguez (SC VeloEmpower Coaching) 17:03.24 1:53.66
29 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 17:03.65 1:54.07
30 Lisa Campbell (SC VeloEmpower Coaching) 17:06.80 1:57.22
31 Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus) 17:10.12 2:00.54
32 Mary Zider (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 17:10.79 2:01.21
33 Leah Guloien (Missing Link Coaching Systems) 17:13.32 2:03.74
34 Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 17:16.13 2:06.55
35 Carlee Taylor (TIBCO/ To The Top) 17:16.98 2:07.40
36 Emily Kachorek (Wells Fargo Racing Team) 17:17.12 2:07.54
37 Patricia Bailey (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 17:22.69 2:13.11
38 Julie Cutts (Colavita Outback Steakhouse) 17:24.70 2:15.12
39 Tiffany Pezzulo (Primal/MapMyRide) 17:28.54 2:18.96
40 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 17:31.58 2:22.00
41 Kathleen Billington (Cyfac) 17:32.06 2:22.48
42 Anne Guzman (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 17:32.46 2:22.88
43 Devon Gorry (Rouse Bicycles) 17:32.96 2:23.38
44 Holly Liske (Webcor/Alto Velo) 17:33.90 2:24.32
45 Jen Purcell (Crumpton Cycles) 17:37.16 2:27.58
46 Chloe Hosking (HTC-Highroad Women) 17:37.94 2:28.36
47 Erika Graves (NOW-MS Society) 17:38.40 2:28.82
48 Ally Stacher (HTC-Highroad Women) 17:39.30 2:29.72
49 Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide) 17:45.02 2:35.44
50 Anna Barensfeld (Missing Link Coaching Systems) 17:46.98 2:37.40
51 Emily Thurston (Missing Link Coaching Systems) 17:47.92 2:38.34
52 Joy Duerksen (Team Redlands) 17:49.13 2:39.55
53 Christi Gokey-Smith (Rouse Bicycles) 17:55.21 2:45.63
54 Valerie Crete (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 17:56.83 2:47.25
55 Hillary Billington (Danbury Audi) 17:58.62 2:49.04
56 Julia Lafranchise (NOW-MS Society) 17:58.81 2:49.23
57 Jennifer Wheeler (TIBCO/ To The Top) 18:00.09 2:50.51
58 Karen Meske (Herbalife/LaGrange) 18:05.91 2:56.33
59 Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 18:09.20 2:59.62
60 Joanie Caron (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 18:11.65 3:02.07
61 Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 18:12.96 3:03.38
62 Mary Maroon (Webcor/Alto Velo) 18:17.68 3:08.10
63 Samantha Schneider (TIBCO/ To The Top) 18:18.61 3:09.03
64 Megan Melack (RED Racing) 18:22.76 3:13.18
65 Raegan Lunsford (Team Dude Girl/colnago p/b I e Bikes) 18:30.30 3:20.72
66 Coryn Rivera (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 18:30.73 3:21.15
67 Suzie Brown (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 18:34.34 3:24.76
68 Melina Bernecker (Herbalife/LaGrange) 18:35.18 3:25.60
69 Amy McGuire (Wheelworks Racing) 18:37.38 3:27.80
70 Angela Wimberly (CalCoast Bicycles San Diego) 18:38.52 3:28.94
71 Laura Haapamaki (P-K Express/HNZ Strategic.com) 18:41.39 3:31.81
72 Addy Albershardt (Rouse Bicycles) 18:41.42 3:31.84
73 Jennie Phillips (Wells Fargo Racing Team) 18:42.55 3:32.97
74 Nichole Wangsgard (Primal/MapMyRide) 18:43.54 3:33.96
75 Lauren Liscinski (NOW-MS Society) 18:44.51 3:34.93
76 Alicia Silvera (Herbalife/LaGrange) 18:45.65 3:36.07
77 Haley Juno-Galdes (Webcor/Alto Velo) 18:52.95 3:43.37
78 Patricia Ortiz (Team Cycles Brixton) 19:03.31 3:53.73
79 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo) 19:08.76 3:59.18
80 Alexandra Graebe (Team Cycles Brixton) 19:09.61 4:00.03
81 Stacey Jensen (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 19:14.19 4:04.61
82 Laura Hines (Acqua al 2/SDBC) 19:16.78 4:07.20
83 Jocelyn Pogue (Herbalife/LaGrange) 19:18.21 4:08.63
84 Kimberly Fong (Michael David Winery Cycling Team) 19:27.56 4:17.98
85 Anne Donley (Primal/MapMyRide) 19:32.16 4:22.58
86 Ivie Crawford (NOW-MS Society) 19:34.98 4:25.40
87 Jenna Kowalski (NOW-MS Society) 19:35.97 4:26.39
88 Jane Wolcott (Webcor/Alto Velo) 19:39.64 4:30.06
89 Tammy Lamb (Acqua al 2/SDBC) 19:41.59 4:32.01
90 Kat Carr (Vanderkitten-Focus) 19:44.42 4:34.84
91 Jane Faulkner (Team Cycles Brixton) 19:45.12 4:35.54
92 Keely Brooks (Colavita Outback Steakhouse) 19:55.76 4:46.18
93 Priscilla Calderon (SC VeloEmpower Coaching) 20:07.59 4:58.01
94 Dianna Del Fante (Acqua al 2/SDBC) 20:14.89 5:05.31
95 Alexis Ryan (TIBCO/ To The Top) 20:18.82 5:09.24
96 Holly Breck (Platinum Performance Racing Team) 20:19.10 5:09.52
97 Edina Fuzesi (Team Dude Girl/colnago p/b I e Bikes) 20:35.68 5:26.10
98 Pamela Schuster (SC VeloEmpower Coaching) 20:53.07 5:43.49
99 Mindy Sawalha (Team Cycles Brixton) 21:19.14 6:09.56
100 Tara McCormick (TIBCO/ To The Top) 22:25.93 7:16.35

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login