Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 28/11 22:04 pm - Barry-Roubaix, Box wins


Posted by Editoress on 03/28/11
 

Results from the Barry-Roubaix , on March 26th in Middleville, Michigan.

Report by Eric Box

On Saturday I travelled from Toronto, down to the Barry-Roubaix, a 65 mile (105 km) gravel road race, in Middleville, Michigan. The field was comprised of over 100 Elite racers, including the 2010 Iceman winner Brian Matter and US Elite Cyclocrosser Tristen Schouten, as well as a few of the Bissell Team members.

 

After 35 miles (56 km) 1 lap, the group was thinned down to 20 and from there a select 8 would be established. However, after multiple attempts to make a selection and with 25 kms still remaining, I jumped off the front and solo'd the last 45 mins. I came in with a time of 3:14:52, over 1 minute ahead of the chase group (containing the favourites) and almost 5 minutes faster than the course record.

 

YouTube Video

Photos

 

Men, 104.6 km
1 Erik Box (Can) Nativo-Pg-Devinci 3:14:52
2 Tristan Schouten (USA) Iscorp 3:16:03
3 Derek Graham (USA) Bissell/ABG 3:16:27
4 Mike Anderson (USA) Trek 29er Crew/SRAM XX 3:16:27
5 Adam York (USA) McG p/b Trails Edge Cyclery 3:16:28
6 Clint Verran (USA) Paint Creek Bicycles 3:16:29
7 David Sachs (USA) Vision Quest Coaching 3:16:31
8 Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder 3:16:33
9 Stephen Keeping (Can) Kingsnorth International Wheelers 3:19:36
10 Robert Foshag (USA) Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles 3:20:59
11 Brett Hoover (USA) Spin Zone Racing 3:21:00
12 Eric Drummer (USA) Albertos 3:21:01
13 Burgess Gow (USA) Us Military Cycling Team 3:21:01
14 Corey Stelljes (USA) Chainsmokers Mountain Bike Team 3:21:04
15 Daniel Lam (USA) Bissell/ABG 3:21:30
16 Greg Kuhn (USA) RBS Trek MTB Team 3:21:31
17 Tom Burke (USA) Theargylearmy.Com/specialized 3:24:55
18 David Wagoner (USA) Aldefer Bergan Racing 3:26:08
19 Rudy Sroka (USA) Lake Effect Racing 3:26:51
20 Chris Kreple (USA) Leadout Racing 3:26:52
21 Paul Brown (USA) Roll Models Racing 3:26:57
22 John Kurtz (USA) Flatlandia 3:28:25
23 Scott Cole (USA) Adventure 212/specialized 3:29:00
24 Michael Phillips (USA) Adventure 212 / Specialized 3:29:02
25 Dan Klein (USA) Rbs Trek Mtb Team 3:32:22
26 Paul Borden (USA) Rbs Trek 3:32:23
27 Matthew Light (USA) Alderfer Bergen Racing For Riley 3:32:26
28 Randy Warren (USA) Xxx Racing-Athletico 3:34:38
29 Jeff Wittbrodt (USA) Team Specialized 3:34:39
30 Shaw Hasyj (Can) Novofit Race Team 3:34:40
31 Shawn Davison (USA) Farm Team Racing 3:34:41
32 Collin Snyder (USA) Midwest Cycling Group P/b Trails Ed 3:36:29
33 Michael Dega (USA) Cadieux BC / Team 02 3:36:30
34 Cameron Walters (USA) Racing Greyhounds 3:36:30
35 Rick Snow (USA) Team Giant-Michigan 3:36:31
36 Kenneth Dawson (USA) Xxx Racing - Athletico 3:36:49
37 Rich Stark (USA) Two Wheel Tango/AAVC 3:36:52
38 Max Finkbeiner (USA) Lakeland Chiropractic/aberdeen Bike 3:36:52
39 Rick Mezo Mezo (USA) Rbikes.Com/clayco/s&s 3:37:10
40 Eric Przepierski (USA) Carbon Racing 3:39:25
41 Patrick Kulwicki (USA) Spinzone Racing 3:39:29
42 Nate Versluis (USA) Farm Team Racing 3:43:49
43 John McCormick (Can) The Hub Race Team 3:44:57
44 Dennis R Schueler Jr (USA) R-Bikes 3:44:57
45 Michael Seiler (USA) Rogue Racing Project 3:46:12
46 Peter Chrapkowski (USA) 3:46:16
47 John Willse (USA) Spin/second Sole Multisport 3:46:16
48 Scott Walburn (USA) Speed Merchants 3:47:50
49 Brad Keyes (USA) Carborocket 3:48:50
50 Ted Burger (USA) Flatlandia 3:49:57
51 Patrick Myers (USA) Team Tati 3:50:54
52 John Bodell (USA) Team Spin / RR Donnelley 3:52:15
53 Mitch Moen (USA) R-Bikes.Com 3:52:20
54 Adam Naish (USA) Rbs Trek Mtb Team 3:52:23
55 Christian Byar (USA) 3:52:26
56 Mike Belanger (USA) Racing Greyhounds 3:54:48
57 Richard Sanson (USA) Alderfer Bergen Racing For Riley 3:55:31
58 Eric Forrester (USA) ?? 3:55:36
59 Lupe Martinez (USA) Leadout Racing 3:55:38
60 Tom Scott (USA) Team Speed Merchants 3:55:41
61 Todd Anthes (USA) Blink 3:58:50
62 Bill Street (USA) Kuhl Midwest Regional Mtb Team 3:59:59
63 Bruce Macdonald (USA) Spin/second Sole 4:01:09
64 Ryan Case (USA) 4:01:12
65 Dominic Bosco (USA) Rbikes.Com Race Team 4:01:13
66 Eric Kimber (USA) Fusion It 4:01:21
67 Donald Cumming (USA) Mpi-Main Street Racing 4:02:47
68 Tom Grasl (USA) 4:03:45
69 Christopher Vitton (USA) Speed Merchants 4:06:00
70 Brian Parker (USA) Xxx Racing - Athletico 4:06:10
71 Erik Eiseman (USA) Illinois Valley Cycling Association 4:07:39
72 John Harris (USA) Rogue Racing Project 4:08:12
73 Nathan Schneeberger (USA) Johnny Sprockets 4:08:53
74 Greg Giles (USA) Racing Greyhounds 4:09:19
75 Aaron Rieder (USA) Racing Greyhounds 4:10:09
76 Conor Macfarlane (USA) Team Ramrod 4:10:46
77 Brett Davis (USA) Team Spin/rr Donnelly 4:12:37
78 Zachary Sager (USA) Rogue Racing Project P/b Igleheart 4:15:49
79 Bill Olderr (USA) Flatlandia 4:15:55
80 David Pilotto (USA) Flatlandia Cycling Team 4:15:56
81 Grant Hammons (USA) J'S Bikes 4:16:02
82 Michael Hemme (USA) Half Acre 4:18:20
83 Aaron McCready (USA) Racing Greyhounds 4:18:30
84 Jeff Poirier (USA) Team J-Tree 4:19:12
85 Craig Morris (USA) Racing Greyhounds 4:20:41
86 Sean Palmer (USA) Johnny Sprockets 4:21:08
87 Stanley Dinkel (USA) 4:23:05
88 Jon Coleman (USA) Rogue Racing Project - 734 4:23:52
89 Fred McDonald (USA) Flatlandia 4:24:04
90 Eric Elbert (USA) 4:25:20
91 Eric Phreed (USA) West Michigan Coast Riders 4:25:22
92 Brent Wegscheid (USA) Johnny Sprockets 4:27:21
93 Scott Belcher (USA) Shamrock Cycles/7 Hills Racing 4:28:49
94 Pope Mobley (USA) Rogue Racing Project 4:29:48
95 Brian Segal (USA) Rogue Racing Project 4:30:30
96 Eric Rosenberg (USA) 4:31:27
97 Michael Stamm (USA) 4:33:00
98 Chris Patterson (USA) D2labs/admirroration Racing 4:35:50
99 David Herberich (USA) Team Tati 4:36:09
100 Eric Patterson (USA) D2labs Racing 4:36:43
101 Scott Wagner (USA) Drt Racing 4:39:04
102 Chernoh Sesay Jr (USA) Johnny Sprockets 4:40:19
103 Russell Udowitz (USA) 4:42:31
104 Tom Stritzinger (USA) 1759 Society 4:44:08
105 Brad Jerris (USA) 4:44:25
106 Douglas Schmidt (USA) J'S Bikes 4:50:14
107 Michael Verploegh (USA) 5:06:37
108 Stephen Huddle (USA) Rogue Racing Project 513 5:23:28
 
Women,104.6 km
1 Samantha Brode (House) (USA) Carbon Racing 3:53:35
2 Kim Thomas (USA) Fusion It 4:01:13
3 Angie Sexton (USA) Cycle Sport 4:16:26
4 Kathy Roche-Wallace (USA) Team Active Racing 4:25:26
5 Danielle Musto (USA) Salsa/twin Six/kenda 4:30:29
6 Jeni Roosen (USA Rogue Racing 513 / Seven Hills 5:55:10

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login