Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 4/11 15:32 pm - Redlands Classic: Women's Stage 3 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 04/4/11
 

 

Amber Neben (HTC Highroad Women) claimed the overall win, but Canadians fared well with Erinne Willock taking 2nd, Denise Ramsden (Juvéderm/Specialized Mazda) 8th and Heather Logan-Spenger (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) 10th.

 

Small takes 2nd in final stage of Redlands, Willock holds 2nd overall.

Team TIBCO/To the Top’s Erinne Willock and Carmen Small came into the final stage of the Redlands Classic holding 2nd and 4th overall, respectively.

“We wanted to try and put pressure on HTC-Columbia and see if we could move up a bit higher,” said Team Directeur Sportif Lisa Hunt. “It was a great race. Things basically went according to plan.”

The plan had to be adjusted pre-race due to the absence of Team TIBCO’s Alison Powers, who was crashed out of the criterium Saturday and was unable to start today.

“It was a hard day with out having Alison with us,” Small said. “She is a huge asset to the team and she was missed.”

It didn’t take long for a lead group to form, with the peloton shattering the first time up the climb on lap one.

“We went after the time bonus trying to move Erinne up,” Hunt said. “She got second and a group of 14 including all the top riders on GC stayed away for most of the race.”

The main field eventually caught the front group with three of the nine laps remaining, “but it kept splitting,” Hunt said.

Things regrouped over the next two laps, but on the final lap, the field broke apart for good, with a group of nine riders, including Willock and Small, along with overall leader Amber Neben (HTC-Highroad), as well as most of the top overall riders staying away to the finish.

“At that point, we knew that taking the overall wasn’t likely, so we really wanted to get the stage win,” Hunt said. “Cath (Cheatley, Colavita) jumped really hard at the end and Carmen just couldn’t close the gap. We really went for it today though. I’m happy. They rode a great race.”

Instead, Small settle for 2nd on the stage, holding onto her 4th overall, with Willock finishing with the front group and maintaining 2nd overall. Willock was satisfied with the results, and happy with the way the Team worked.

“Redlands was great,” she said. “We had great teamwork and we’re happy with how things turned out. We got several stage podiums and 2nd and 4th overall. We’re already looking forward to our next stage race at Gila.”

Team TIBCO/To the Top press release

Stage 3 (April 3rd): The Beaver Group Sunset Road Race, 109.5 km
1 Catherine Cheatley (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) 3:10:54
2 Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
3 Denise Ramsden (Juvéderm/Specialized Mazda)
4 Kristen Armstrong (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)
5 Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
6 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Forno D'Asolo)
7 Amber Neben (HTC-Highroad Women)
8 Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Highroad Women)
9 Lex Albrecht (Juvéderm/Specialized Mazda) all s.t.
10 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) 1:01
11 Amanda Miller (HTC-Highroad Women)
12 Rhae-Christie Shaw (Red Racing)
13 Emily Collins (Vanderkitten - Focus)
14 Veronique Labonte (Juvéderm/Specialized Mazda)
15 Emily Kachorek (Primal - Map My Ride)
16 Kristen Lasasso (Rouse Bicycles)
17 Lindsay Myers (Danbury Audi)
18 Heather Logan-Spenger (Colavita Forno D'Asolo)
19 Ally Stacher (HTC-Highroad Women)
20 Robin Farina (Rouse Bicycles)
21 Kristin McGrath (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)
22 Alicia Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)
23 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
24 Kasey Clark (Primal - Map My Ride)
25 Alice Pennington (Rouse Bicycles)
26 Anna Sanders (Trisports Cycling)
27 Anna McLoon (Missing Link - Specialized)
28 Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)
29 Lea Davison (Missing Link - Specialized)
30 Carlee Taylor (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
31 Rebecca Werner (Webcor Alto Velo)
32 Mara Abbott (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)
33 Kristin Sanders (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) all s.t.
34 Janel Holcomb (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) 1:08
35 Rachel Warner (Missing Link - Specialized) 1:29
36 Nicole Evans (Primal - Map My Ride) 2:13
37 Beatrice Rodriguez (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 6:13
38 Christi Gokey-Smith (Rouse Bicycles)
39 Tiffany Pezzulo (Primal - Map My Ride)
40 Mary Zider (Juvéderm/Specialized Mazda)
41 Cara Gillis (Missing Link - Specialized)
42 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)
43 Jenny Rios (Herbalife LaGrange)
44 Beth Newell (Danbury Audi)
45 Chloe Hosking (HTC-Highroad Women)
46 Kathleen Billington (Danbury Audi)
47 Ashley Koch (Trisports Cycling)
48 Katie Colclough (HTC-Highroad Women)
49 Kristina Seley (Missing Link - Specialized) all s.t.
50 Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 6:17
51 Liza Rachetto (Primal - Map My Ride) 11:14
52 Anne Samplonius (Rouse Bicycles)
53 Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten - Focus)
54 Jacqueline Kurth (Kenda p/b Geargrinders) all s.t.
55 Cara Bussell (Trisports Cycling) 13:44
56 Devon Haskell Gorry (Webcor Alto Velo)
57 Jen Purcel (Danbury Audi) both s.t.
58 Anne Guzman (Juvéderm/Specialized Mazda) 20:58
59 Mary Maroon (Webcor Alto Velo) 30:03
60 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/To The Top) s.t.
61 Amity Elliot (Kenda p/b Geargrinders) 33:38
62 Anna Barensfeld (Missing Link - Specialized) 34:29
63 Peggy LeGrand (Red Racing)
64 Melanie Colavito (Missing Link - Specialized)
65 Gwen Inglis (Primal - Map My Ride) all s.t.
66 Melina Berneckor (Herbalife LaGrange) 37:30
67 Chloe Black (Trisports Cycling)
68 Vanessa Drigo (Vanderkitten - Focus)
69 Dulce Pliego Moreno (Rouse Bicycles)
70 Jennifer Reither (Vanderkitten - Focus) all s.t.
71 Sydney Brown (Rouse Bicycles) 38:13
72 Melissa Ross (Kenda p/b Geargrinders) 39:21
73 Elis Bradshaw (Rouse Bicycles) 41:00
74 Colleen Paine (Kenda p/b Geargrinders) s.t.
75 Amy Dombroski (Webcor Alto Velo) 41:01
76 Lisa Campbell (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 43:40
77 Joy Duerksen (SC Velo - Empower Coaching)
78 Erika Graves (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) both s.t.
79 Julia LaFranchise (Herbalife LaGrange) 45:09
80 Kat Carr (Vanderkitten - Focus) 45:56
81 Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
82 Courtney Dimpel (Red Racing) both s.t.
DNF Ashley James (Kenda p/b Geargrinders)
DNF Zayda Sarah Maguire (Kenda p/b Geargrinders)
DNF Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Forno D'Asolo)
DNF Lauren Hall (Colavita Forno D'Asolo)
DNF Nicky Wangsgard (Primal - Map My Ride)
DNF Joanie Caron (Juvéderm/Specialized Mazda)
DNF Hillary Billington (Danbury Audi)
 
FInal GC
1 Amber Neben (HTC-Highroad Women) 7:31:01
2 Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To The Top) at 0:14
3 Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Highroad Women) 0:19
4 Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 0:31
5 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) 0:41
6 Catherine Cheatley (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) 0:44
7 Kristen Armstrong (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 0:45
8 Denise Ramsden (Juvéderm/Specialized Mazda) 1:11
9 Amanda Miller (HTC-Highroad Women) 1:52
10 Heather Logan-Spenger (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) 2:05
11 Mara Abbott (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 2:08
12 Robin Farina (Rouse Bicycles) 2:12
13 Veronique Labonte (Juvéderm/Specialized Mazda) 2:19
14 Kristin Sanders (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) 2:24
15 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
16 Anna Sanders (Trisports Cycling) s.t.
17 Janel Holcomb (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) 2:27
18 Emily Kachorek (Primal - Map My Ride) 2:28
19 Rhae-Christie Shaw (Red Racing) 2:35
20 Kristen Lasasso (Rouse Bicycles) 2:36
21 Lindsay Myers (Danbury Audi) s.t.
22 Lex Albrecht (Juvéderm/Specialized Mazda) 2:40
23 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita Forno D'Asolo) 2:41
24 Lea Davison (Missing Link - Specialized) 2:46
25 Anna McLoon (Missing Link - Specialized) 2:57
26 Kasey Clark (Primal - Map My Ride) 3:01
27 Carlee Taylor (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 3:37
28 Rachel Warner (Missing Link - Specialized) 3:41
29 Kristin McGrath (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 3:45
30 Emily Collins (Vanderkitten - Focus) 4:04
31 Alicia Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 5:32
32 Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 6:09
33 Rebecca Werner (Webcor Alto Velo) 6:48
34 Alice Pennington (Rouse Bicycles) 7:29
35 Ashley Koch (Trisports Cycling) 7:34
36 Chloe Hosking (HTC-Highroad Women) 8:02
37 Katie Colclough (HTC-Highroad Women) 8:12
38 Kristina Seley (Missing Link - Specialized) s.t.
39 Mary Zider (Juvéderm/Specialized Mazda) 8:21
40 Tiffany Pezzulo (Primal - Map My Ride) 8:24
41 Christi Gokey-Smith (Rouse Bicycles) 8:25
42 Ally Stacher (HTC-Highroad Women) 8:29
43 Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 9:03
44 Cara Gillis (Missing Link - Specialized) 9:20
45 Kathleen Billington (Danbury Audi) 9:42
46 Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 9:48
47 Jenny Rios (Herbalife LaGrange) 9:54
48 Beatrice Rodriguez (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 10:03
49 Beth Newell (Danbury Audi) 10:20
50 Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten - Focus) 13:46
51 Nicole Evans (Primal - Map My Ride) 14:15
52 Jen Purcel (Danbury Audi) 15:55
53 Devon Haskell Gorry (Webcor Alto Velo) 17:19
54 Cara Bussell (Trisports Cycling) 17:24
55 Jacqueline Kurth (Kenda p/b Geargrinders) 18:42
56 Anne Samplonius (Rouse Bicycles) 22:30
57 Anne Guzman (Juvéderm/Specialized Mazda) 26:33
58 Liza Rachetto (Primal - Map My Ride) 29:26
59 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 36:17
60 Amity Elliot (Kenda p/b Geargrinders) 37:10
61 Melanie Colavito (Missing Link - Specialized) 37:35
62 Mary Maroon (Webcor Alto Velo) 37:54
63 Gwen Inglis (Primal - Map My Ride) 38:03
64 Anna Barensfeld (Missing Link - Specialized) 39:08
65 Amy Dombroski (Webcor Alto Velo) 44:14
66 Melina Berneckor (Herbalife LaGrange) 44:53
67 Chloe Black (Trisports Cycling) 45:27
68 Vanessa Drigo (Vanderkitten - Focus) 45:52
69 Erika Graves (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 47:17
70 Lisa Campbell (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 49:22
71 Melissa Ross (Kenda p/b Geargrinders) 49:57
72 Joy Duerksen (SC Velo - Empower Coaching) 50:00
73 Peggy LeGrand (Red Racing) 51:20
74 Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 53:02
75 Jennifer Reither (Vanderkitten - Focus) 53:30
76 Julia LaFranchise (Herbalife LaGrange) 56:13
77 Dulce Pliego Moreno (Rouse Bicycles) 56:45
78 Sydney Brown (Rouse Bicycles) 57:06
79 Colleen Paine (Kenda p/b Geargrinders) 1:02:31
80 Elis Bradshaw (Rouse Bicycles) 1:04:46
81 Kat Carr (Vanderkitten - Focus) 1:08:22
82 Courtney Dimpel (Red Racing) 1:10:27


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login