Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 5/11 14:20 pm - Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 04/5/11
 

Results from the second stage of Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, in Spain won by Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar Team). Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) finished 7th on the stage and sits 5th overall

Stage 2: Zumarraga to Lekunberri, 163 km
1 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 4:06:39
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack at 0:02
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
4 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
9 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
10 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team
13 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
14 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
16 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
18 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
20 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team
21 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
22 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
23 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural 0:26
24 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
26 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
27 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
28 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
29 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad all s.t.
30 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:45
31 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC s.t.
32 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural 0:54
33 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team s.t.
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 1:01
35 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:08
36 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
37 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
39 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
40 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
41 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
42 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
43 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
44 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
45 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
46 Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
49 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
50 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
51 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
52 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:18
53 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
54 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC both s.t.
55 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:48
56 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural 2:06
57 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 2:18
58 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
59 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
61 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
62 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
63 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
64 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
65 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team all s.t.
66 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:21
67 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:30
68 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:12
69 Stefan Denifl (AUT) Leopard Trek s.t.
70 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:09
71 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo both s.t.
73 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4:30
74 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
75 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
76 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
77 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
78 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
79 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC
80 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
81 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
82 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
83 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
84 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
85 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
86 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
87 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
88 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
89 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
90 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
91 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
92 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural
93 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
94 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
95 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
96 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
97 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
98 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
100 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 5:37
101 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 5:51
102 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
103 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 7:06
104 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
105 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team 7:16
106 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard both s.t.
108 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 7:39
109 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
111 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
112 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
113 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
114 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Geox-TMC 8:33
115 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC s.t.
116 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 9:34
117 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
118 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
119 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
120 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 11:38
121 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
122 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
123 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
124 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
125 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD
126 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
127 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
128 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural
129 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
130 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
131 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
132 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 18:46
133 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
134 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
135 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
136 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural
137 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
138 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
139 Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural
140 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
141 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
142 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC
143 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
144 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
145 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD
146 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
147 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
148 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
149 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
150 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
151 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
152 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team
153 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
154 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural
155 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
DNF Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
 
GC
1 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 8:09:23
2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:01
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06
6 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
8 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
10 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 0:09
11 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:16
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:18
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
14 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
17 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:36
18 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:42
19 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
20 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
21 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:54
22 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:58
23 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:06
24 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 1:07
25 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural 1:18
26 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 1:19
27 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 1:24
28 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
29 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto both s.t.
30 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team 1:26
31 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural 1:28
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 1:35
33 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 1:37
34 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 1:41
35 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:42
36 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:59
37 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:00
38 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
39 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
40 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
41 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:02
42 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:04
43 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:13
44 Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
45 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team 2:20
46 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 2:22
47 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:34
48 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 3:10
49 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural 3:30
50 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:39
51 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 3:51
52 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:54
53 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:57
54 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:06
55 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 4:24
56 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:04
57 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:50
58 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 6:06
59 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 6:06
60 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 6:11
61 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:11
62 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 6:36
63 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack 6:36
64 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 6:43
65 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 7:13
66 Stefan Denifl (AUT) Leopard Trek 7:16
67 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:24
68 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 7:42
69 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 7:43
70 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:11
71 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:29
72 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 8:34
73 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 8:57
74 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 9:49
75 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9:55
76 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 10:25
77 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10:26
78 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 10:33
79 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 10:55
80 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
81 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale both s.t.
82 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 11:10
83 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11:11
84 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:35
85 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:49
86 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:05
87 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
88 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard both s.t.
89 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12:21
90 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12:22
91 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:43
92 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 14:17
93 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
94 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14:23
95 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural s.t.
96 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 15:08
97 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD 15:58
98 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 16:23
99 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:23
100 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 17:26
101 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Geox-TMC 18:20
102 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 18:51
103 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 19:04
104 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 19:21
105 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 19:35
106 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
107 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
108 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
109 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
110 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
111 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
112 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 19:38
113 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 20:04
114 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 20:19
115 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 21:25
116 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
117 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team 22:21
118 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
119 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
120 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:27
121 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22:39
122 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22:44
123 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
124 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad both s.t.
125 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 23:31
126 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC 23:38
127 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 25:26
128 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 26:43
129 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
130 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
131 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
132 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
133 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad all s.t.
134 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 27:30
135 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural 28:33
136 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
137 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale both s.t.
138 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 28:39
139 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 28:39
140 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 33:51
141 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
142 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
143 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
145 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
146 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
147 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 33:51
148 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC 34:08
149 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 34:20
150 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 34:29
151 Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural 34:38
152 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
153 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 37:00
154 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 38:34
155 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login