Posted by Editoress on 04/5/11
Results from the second stage of Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, in Spain won by Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar Team). Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) finished 7th on the stage and sits 5th overall
Stage 2: Zumarraga to Lekunberri, 163 km | |
1 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team | 4:06:39 |
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack | at 0:02 |
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek | |
4 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack | |
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | |
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo | |
8 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek | |
9 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC | |
10 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team | |
11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
12 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team | |
13 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team | |
14 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD | |
16 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
17 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team | |
18 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team | |
19 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | |
20 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team | |
21 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling | |
22 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | all s.t. |
23 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural | 0:26 |
24 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | |
25 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling | |
26 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
27 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team | |
28 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling | |
29 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad | all s.t. |
30 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad | 0:45 |
31 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC | s.t. |
32 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural | 0:54 |
33 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team | s.t. |
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek | 1:01 |
35 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 1:08 |
36 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team | |
37 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team | |
38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD | |
39 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
40 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana | |
41 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana | |
42 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team | |
43 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling | |
44 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | |
45 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
46 Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
47 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD | |
48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team | |
49 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team | |
50 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team | |
51 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | all s.t. |
52 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad | 1:18 |
53 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team | |
54 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC | both s.t. |
55 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 1:48 |
56 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural | 2:06 |
57 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling | 2:18 |
58 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale | |
59 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
60 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack | |
61 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
62 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling | |
63 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
64 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team | |
65 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team | all s.t. |
66 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 2:21 |
67 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 2:30 |
68 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 3:12 |
69 Stefan Denifl (AUT) Leopard Trek | s.t. |
70 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 4:09 |
71 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
72 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | both s.t. |
73 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | 4:30 |
74 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD | |
75 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team | |
76 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD | |
77 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack | |
78 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana | |
79 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC | |
80 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team | |
81 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | |
82 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | |
83 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale | |
84 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | |
85 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team | |
86 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack | |
87 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
88 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack | |
89 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling | |
90 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
91 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
92 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural | |
93 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling | |
94 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | |
95 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack | |
96 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
97 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo | |
98 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
99 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo | all s.t. |
100 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek | 5:37 |
101 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team | 5:51 |
102 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto | s.t. |
103 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek | 7:06 |
104 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team | s.t. |
105 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team | 7:16 |
106 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
107 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | both s.t. |
108 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | 7:39 |
109 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
110 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
111 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team | |
112 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad | |
113 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | all s.t. |
114 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Geox-TMC | 8:33 |
115 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC | s.t. |
116 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 9:34 |
117 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo | |
118 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto | |
119 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team | all s.t. |
120 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek | 11:38 |
121 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek | |
122 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | |
123 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad | |
124 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC | |
125 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD | |
126 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
127 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team | |
128 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural | |
129 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad | |
130 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
131 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto | all s.t. |
132 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team | 18:46 |
133 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad | |
134 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | |
135 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
136 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural | |
137 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team | |
138 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad | |
139 Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural | |
140 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | |
141 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
142 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC | |
143 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team | |
144 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
145 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD | |
146 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD | |
147 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
148 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana | |
149 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
150 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team | |
151 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack | |
152 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team | |
153 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
154 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural | |
155 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | all s.t. |
DNF Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | |
DNF André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
GC | |
1 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack | 8:09:23 |
2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team | |
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | both s.t. |
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack | 0:01 |
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 0:06 |
6 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team | |
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD | |
8 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team | |
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team | all s.t. |
10 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team | 0:09 |
11 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team | 0:16 |
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek | 0:18 |
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | |
14 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek | |
15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | |
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | all s.t. |
17 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 0:36 |
18 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team | 0:42 |
19 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling | |
20 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team | both s.t. |
21 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | 0:54 |
22 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team | 0:58 |
23 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling | 1:06 |
24 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad | 1:07 |
25 José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural | 1:18 |
26 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC | 1:19 |
27 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD | 1:24 |
28 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD | |
29 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | both s.t. |
30 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team | 1:26 |
31 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural | 1:28 |
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek | 1:35 |
33 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad | 1:37 |
34 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC | 1:41 |
35 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team | 1:42 |
36 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad | 1:59 |
37 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 2:00 |
38 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana | |
39 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team | |
40 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team | all s.t. |
41 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 2:02 |
42 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team | 2:04 |
43 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team | 2:13 |
44 Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | s.t. |
45 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team | 2:20 |
46 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team | 2:22 |
47 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 2:34 |
48 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack | 3:10 |
49 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural | 3:30 |
50 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team | 3:39 |
51 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling | 3:51 |
52 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team | 3:54 |
53 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 3:57 |
54 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 4:06 |
55 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling | 4:24 |
56 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 5:04 |
57 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 5:50 |
58 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack | 6:06 |
59 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | 6:06 |
60 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC | 6:11 |
61 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 6:11 |
62 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana | 6:36 |
63 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack | 6:36 |
64 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team | 6:43 |
65 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek | 7:13 |
66 Stefan Denifl (AUT) Leopard Trek | 7:16 |
67 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | 7:24 |
68 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling | 7:42 |
69 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale | 7:43 |
70 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 8:11 |
71 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 8:29 |
72 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack | 8:34 |
73 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling | 8:57 |
74 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling | 9:49 |
75 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 9:55 |
76 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling | 10:25 |
77 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 10:26 |
78 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | 10:33 |
79 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team | 10:55 |
80 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana | |
81 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | both s.t. |
82 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek | 11:10 |
83 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team | 11:11 |
84 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 11:35 |
85 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team | 11:49 |
86 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 12:05 |
87 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team | |
88 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard | both s.t. |
89 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 12:21 |
90 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team | 12:22 |
91 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 12:43 |
92 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD | 14:17 |
93 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | s.t. |
94 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD | 14:23 |
95 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural | s.t. |
96 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team | 15:08 |
97 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD | 15:58 |
98 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC | 16:23 |
99 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale | 17:23 |
100 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 17:26 |
101 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Geox-TMC | 18:20 |
102 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team | 18:51 |
103 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 19:04 |
104 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 19:21 |
105 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | 19:35 |
106 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team | |
107 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | |
108 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack | |
109 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team | |
110 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
111 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo | all s.t. |
112 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard | 19:38 |
113 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team | 20:04 |
114 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team | 20:19 |
115 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 21:25 |
116 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team | s.t. |
117 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team | 22:21 |
118 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
119 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | both s.t. |
120 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 22:27 |
121 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 22:39 |
122 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 22:44 |
123 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | |
124 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad | both s.t. |
125 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team | 23:31 |
126 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC | 23:38 |
127 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 25:26 |
128 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team | 26:43 |
129 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek | |
130 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek | |
131 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC | |
132 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad | |
133 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad | all s.t. |
134 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural | 27:30 |
135 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural | 28:33 |
136 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana | |
137 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | both s.t. |
138 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad | 28:39 |
139 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team | 28:39 |
140 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | 33:51 |
141 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
142 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | |
143 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
144 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack | |
145 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad | |
146 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD | all s.t. |
147 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD | 33:51 |
148 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC | 34:08 |
149 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural | 34:20 |
150 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team | 34:29 |
151 Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural | 34:38 |
152 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | s.t. |
153 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team | 37:00 |
154 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team | 38:34 |
155 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team | s.t. |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |