Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 6/11 11:56 am - Scheldeprijs report and results


Posted by Editoress on 04/6/11
 

Results from today's Scheldeprijs in Belgium won by Mark Cavendish ( HTC-Highroad). David Veilleux (Team Europcar) finished 45th at 20 seconds back.  Dom Rollin was a DNF.

 

Cavendish Soars to Third Career Win at Scheldeprijs

A powerful sprint saw HTC-Highroad's Mark Cavendish rack up the third victory of his career in the Scheldeprijs Classic. Cavendish outgunned Russian Denis Galimzyanov and Yauheni Hutarovich of Belarus to claim the victory in the 200 kilometre one-day race in Belgium.

The HTC-Highroad rider has now taken three victories in the Scheldeprijs Classic, the first in 2007 and the second in 2008.

"The team did a perfect job, chasing down the break and then getting me to the front as they always do," a delighted Cavendish said afterwards.

"[Team-mate] Leigh Howard worked very hard in the last few kilometers, then I came past him and went for the win."

"I'm racing a lot this season, and I've had some bad luck, so it's good I can get the wins in, too."

"My next race will be Paris-Roubaix and then I'll build up for the Tour de France, with the Tour of Italy and the Tour de Suisse before then as well."

Following Cavendish's latest win, HTC-Highroad men's team have now taken 20 victories this season. It is Cavendish's second victory of the 2011 season and the 64th road win of his professional career.


HTC-Highroad press release

 

 

After 200 km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 4:29:57
2 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
3 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
4 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent
5 Robert Mc Ewen (Aus) Team Radioshack
6 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
8 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9 Frederique Robert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
10 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
11 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
12 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
14 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
16 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
17 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
18 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
19 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
20 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
21 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
22 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
23 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet
24 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
25 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
26 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
27 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
29 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
30 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
31 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
32 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano
33 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne all s.t.
34 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:12
35 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:14
36 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano s.t.
37 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 0:17
38 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp 0:20
39 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack
40 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
41 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale
42 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
43 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
44 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
45 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
46 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
47 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
48 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano
49 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
50 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
51 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
52 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
53 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
55 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
56 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet
57 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
60 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
61 Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack
62 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
63 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
64 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator all s.t.
65 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:28
66 Simon Zahner (Sui) BMC Racing Team
67 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
68 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
69 Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet
70 Steve Houanard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
71 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
72 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
73 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
74 Michaël Baer (Sui) Team Netapp all s.t.
75 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:32
76 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
78 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
79 Michaël Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
80 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ
81 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
82 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
83 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
84 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
85 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
86 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
87 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
88 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent
89 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
90 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
91 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
92 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:41
93 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard s.t.
94 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:45
95 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:47
96 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
97 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
98 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
99 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
100 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
101 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:50
102 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
103 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet 0:50
104 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:53
105 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator s.t.
106 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:55
107 manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team Radioshack
108 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team Radioshack
109 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
110 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
111 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ
112 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
113 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
115 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
116 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
117 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
118 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:00
119 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
120 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
121 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
122 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
123 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
124 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
125 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 1:03
126 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
127 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack both s.t.
128 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:09
129 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 1:15
130 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp 1:16
131 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
132 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
133 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 1:28
134 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp 1:31
135 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:54
136 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
137 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:56
138 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:01
139 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
140 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano both s.t.
141 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 2:03
142 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2:09
143 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:12
144 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
145 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:15
146 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:18
147 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 2:24
148 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:25
149 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:48
150 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 3:35
151 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
152 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
153 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp all s.t.
154 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:38
155 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet s.t.
156 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:41
157 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek s.t.
158 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 4:03
159 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
160 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4:06
161 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:07
162 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad s.t.
163 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD 4:14
164 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:17
165 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp
166 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo both s.t.
167 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:11
168 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 8:11
169 Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 10:05
170 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp 10:14
DNF Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team
DNF Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team
DNF David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
DNF Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
DNF Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
DNF Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
DNF George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
DNF Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano
DNF Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
DNF Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
DNF Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
DNF Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNF Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNF Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNS Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
DNS Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login