Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 7/11 16:00 pm - Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 04/7/11
 

Results from the fourth stage of Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, in Spain won by Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi). Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) finished 15th on the stage and sits 5th overall.

Stage 4: Amurrio to Eibar (Arrate), 179 Km
1 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:42:34
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
3 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
4 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Katusha Team
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
6 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
9 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team
10 David Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
11 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek all s.t.
12 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:32
13 Fabio Andrés Duarte (Col) Geox-TMC s.t.
14 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:47
15 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
16 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
17 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:51
18 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:16
19 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 1:22
20 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural s.t.
21 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
22 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:25
23 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:30
24 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
25 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto both s.t.
26 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:43
27 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
28 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
29 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
30 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
31 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team all s.t.
32 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 1:51
33 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:55
34 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack both s.t.
36 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:06
37 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:02
38 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling
40 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
41 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
42 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team
43 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
44 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team
45 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
46 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
47 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:32
48 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
49 Egoitz Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural both s.t.
50 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 4:27
51 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
52 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
53 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
54 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
55 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 5:00
56 Javier Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural 5:01
57 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Geox-TMC 6:03
58 Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
60 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
61 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
62 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team all s.t.
63 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:09
64 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
65 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
66 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 6:51
67 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 7:37
68 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
69 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto both s.t.
70 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7:58
71 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
72 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 7:59
73 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek s.t.
74 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 8:46
75 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:35
76 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 10:17
77 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
78 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10:22
79 Iñaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:40
80 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
81 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 12:03
82 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 12:49
83 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 13:22
84 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 13:45
85 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team RadioShack s.t.
86 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 16:59
87 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
88 J. Vicente García Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
89 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack
90 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
91 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
92 Juan José Cobo (Esp) Geox-TMC
93 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94 Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Caja Rural
95 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
96 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
97 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
98 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
99 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
100 Josep Jufré (Esp) Pro Team Astana
101 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
102 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
103 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
104 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
105 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
106 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
107 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
108 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
109 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
110 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
111 Higinio Fernandez (Esp) Caja Rural
112 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
113 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD
114 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
115 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD
116 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
117 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
118 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
119 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
120 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
121 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
122 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
123 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
124 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
125 Óscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
126 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
127 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
128 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
129 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 21:31
130 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
131 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
132 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
133 Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
134 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
135 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
136 David De La Fuente (Esp) Geox-TMC
137 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
138 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
139 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
140 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
141 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
142 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
143 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 23:43
DNF Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNF Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNF Noe Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC
DNF Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural
DNF Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC
DNF Rafael Valls (Esp) Geox-TMC
 
GC
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Katusha Team 17:12:43
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
3 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:01
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06
6 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
8 David Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
9 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:09
10 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:10
11 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:18
12 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1:03
13 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23
14 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:26
15 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:29
16 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:34
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:48
18 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:49
19 Fabio Andrés Duarte (Col) Geox-TMC 2:13
20 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar Team 2:17
21 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 2:28
22 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural 2:40
23 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 2:58
24 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 3:07
25 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:22
26 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 3:44
27 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 4:05
28 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team 5:22
29 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:01
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 6:02
31 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:03
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:28
33 Javier Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural 6:29
34 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 6:45
35 Egoitz Garcia (Esp) Caja Rural 7:02
36 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Geox-TMC 7:36
37 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 8:01
38 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:26
39 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 10:45
40 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11:01
41 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11:07
42 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:10
43 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 12:16
44 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 12:50
45 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:17
46 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 13:47
47 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling 13:50
48 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:53
49 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 14:08
50 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15:09
51 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15:23
52 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:32
53 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15:59
54 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:27
55 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 16:53
56 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 16:58
57 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 17:04
58 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:21
59 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 17:41
60 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 18:36
61 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 18:59
62 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 19:03
63 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 19:06
64 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 19:39
65 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20:48
66 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 20:53
67 Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:11
68 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 21:21
69 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22:12
70 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 22:26
71 Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha Team 23:21
72 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 24:01
73 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 24:26
74 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 25:05
75 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 25:34
76 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 25:56
77 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 26:06
78 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 27:12
79 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 27:51
80 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 28:08
81 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 28:20
82 Óscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 28:48
83 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 29:04
84 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 29:54
85 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 30:30
86 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 31:04
87 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 31:16
88 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack 31:50
89 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 33:26
90 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 33:45
91 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 34:39
92 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 35:13
93 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 36:25
94 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 36:34
95 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 37:36
96 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 39:25
97 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 39:33
98 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 40:34
99 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 40:55
100 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 42:12
101 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 42:47
102 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 43:17
103 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 43:31
104 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 43:31
105 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 43:31
106 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43:32
107 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 44:04
108 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 44:05
109 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 44:28
110 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD 45:05
111 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 45:18
112 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 45:21
113 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 45:21
114 Juan José Cobo (Esp) Geox-TMC 45:26
115 Iñaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 45:31
116 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 45:44
117 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46:02
118 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 47:55
119 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 47:58
120 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 49:07
121 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 50:39
122 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 50:39
123 Juan Jose Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 50:49
124 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 51:05
125 J. Vicente García Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team 51:28
126 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 53:14
127 David De La Fuente (Esp) Geox-TMC 53:24
128 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 53:57
129 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 54:42
130 Josep Jufré (Esp) Pro Team Astana 57:40
131 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 58:38
132 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 59:05
133 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 59:05
134 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 59:18
135 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team RadioShack 59:44
136 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:00:22
137 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:00:56
138 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD 1:02:58
139 Higinio Fernandez (Esp) Caja Rural 1:03:45
140 Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Caja Rural 1:06:38
141 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:08:20
142 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 1:08:47
143 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:12:51

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login