Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 8/11 22:04 pm - Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 04/8/11
 

Results from the fourth stage of Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, in Spain won by Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre - ISD). Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) finished 7th on the stage and sits 5th overall.


Stage 5: Stage 5: Eibar to Zalla, 177km
1 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4:27:03
2 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
3 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Team
5 Egoitz Garcia(Esp) Caja Rural
6 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
10 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Katusha Team
12 Simon Gerrans (Aus) SKY Procycling
13 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Highroad
14 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
15 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
16 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
17 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
18 David Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
19 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
20 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
21 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC-Highroad
23 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
24 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team
25 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
26 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar Team
27 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team
28 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
29 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
31 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
33 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
34 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
35 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural
36 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
37 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team
38 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
40 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
42 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
43 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
44 Stephen Cummings (GBr) SKY Procycling
45 Fabio Andres Duarte (Col) Geox-TMC
46 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
47 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
48 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank all s.t.
49 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:11
50 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0:56
51 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Team 1:17
52 Christian Knees (Ger) SKY Procycling 1:20
53 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
55 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) SKY Procycling
56 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
57 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank
59 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Geox-TMC
60 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
61 Xabier Zandio (Esp) SKY Procycling
62 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
63 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Team
65 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
66 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC
68 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
69 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
70 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
71 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek all s.t.
73 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:50
74 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:53
75 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:28
76 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 3:41
77 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3:51
78 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 4:08
79 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) SKY Procycling
80 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
81 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
82 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
84 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
85 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
86 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
87 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
88 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
89 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Team all s.t.
90 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:42
91 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:49
92 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
97 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana
98 Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
100 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
101 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
102 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
103 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC
104 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team HTC-Highroad
105 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
106 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
107 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
108 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
109 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
110 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural
111 Danny Pate (USA) Team HTC-Highroad
112 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
113 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Team
114 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Team
115 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
116 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
117 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) SKY Procycling
118 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
119 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team
120 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
121 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 8:58
122 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC-Highroad 11:24
123 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack 12:06
124 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD s.t.
125 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Highroad 13:55
126 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural
127 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural
128 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
129 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
130 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Highroad
131 Michael Rogers (Aus) SKY Procycling
132 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
133 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
134 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek all s.t.
 
GC
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Katusha Team 21:39:46
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
3 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:01
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06
6 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team
7 David Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
9 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:09
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:10
11 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:18
12 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1:03
13 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23
14 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:26
15 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank 1:29
16 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:34
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:48
18 Fabio Andres Duarte (Col) Geox-TMC 2:13
19 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar Team 2:17
20 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural 2:40
21 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Highroad 2:58
22 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 3:07
23 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:22
24 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 3:44
25 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) SKY Procycling 3:48
26 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 4:05
27 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team 5:22
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 6:02
29 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 6:45
30 Egoitz Garcia(Esp) Caja Rural 7:02
31 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank 7:23
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank 7:48
33 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Geox-TMC 8:56
34 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 9:21
35 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:09
36 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:26
37 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11:07
38 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 12:05
39 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 12:16
40 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Team 12:18
41 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 12:50
42 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural 13:18
43 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15:09
44 Xabier Zandio (Esp) SKY Procycling 15:10
45 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15:23
46 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:27
47 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:52
48 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 17:09
49 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 18:24
50 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC-Highroad 18:36
51 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 18:59
52 Simon Gerrans (Aus) SKY Procycling 19:39
53 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Team 20:06
54 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Team 20:07
55 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 21:09
56 Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:42
57 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 21:01
58 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:11
59 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 22:34
60 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 24:02
61 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24:10
62 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) SKY Procycling 24:30
63 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 25:01
64 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 25:21
65 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 25:34
66 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 25:52
67 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team 27:02
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 27:37
69 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Highroad 27:42
70 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 28:10
71 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 28:32
72 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank 28:48
73 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 29:04
74 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 29:11
75 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 29:15
76 Christian Knees (Ger) SKY Procycling 29:40
77 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) SKY Procycling 30:04
78 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 31:15
79 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 31:54
80 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 32:24
81 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 32:36
82 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 32:55
83 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Team 33:26
84 Stephen Cummings (GBr) SKY Procycling 33:45
85 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD s.t.
86 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 36:25
87 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 36:33
88 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 37:30
89 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 40:21
90 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 42:03
91 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShackf 43:56
92 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Team 44:25
93 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 44:42
94 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 45:21
95 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46:02
96 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 46:14
97 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 46:24
98 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC 46:46
99 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 46:51
100 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 48:36
101 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Team 49:15
102 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 49:26
103 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 49:29
104 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team 49:36
105 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 50:06
106 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 50:20
107 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard s.t.
108 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 50:21
109 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 51:05
110 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 52:09
111 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 52:33
112 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 54:47
113 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana s.t.
114 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 54:50
115 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Highroad 56:07
116 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD 57:11
117 Michael Rogers (Aus) SKY Procycling 57:59
118 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 58:00
119 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team 58:17
120 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 59:37
121 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC 1:00:13
122 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:46
123 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team HTC-Highroad 1:01:31
124 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 1:03:02
125 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana 1:04:29
126 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:05:04
127 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:05:54
128 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 1:06:33
129 Danny Pate (USA) Team HTC-Highroad 1:07:11
130 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC-Highroad 1:10:42
131 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:12:28
132 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:12:33
133 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural 1:20:33
134 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:26:46

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login