Posted by Editoress on 04/8/11
Results from the fourth stage of Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, in Spain won by Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre - ISD). Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) finished 7th on the stage and sits 5th overall.
Stage 5: Stage 5: Eibar to Zalla, 177km | |
1 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD | 4:27:03 |
2 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team | |
3 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Team | |
5 Egoitz Garcia(Esp) Caja Rural | |
6 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team | |
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo | |
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | |
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack | |
10 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Katusha Team | |
12 Simon Gerrans (Aus) SKY Procycling | |
13 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Highroad | |
14 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack | |
15 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team | |
16 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | |
17 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
18 David Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team | |
19 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo | |
20 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana | |
21 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
22 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC-Highroad | |
23 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team | |
24 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team | |
25 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | |
26 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar Team | |
27 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team | |
28 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
29 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
30 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team | |
31 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
32 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD | |
33 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | |
34 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | |
35 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural | |
36 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team | |
37 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team | |
38 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | |
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD | |
40 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team | |
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek | |
42 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek | |
43 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek | |
44 Stephen Cummings (GBr) SKY Procycling | |
45 Fabio Andres Duarte (Col) Geox-TMC | |
46 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team | |
47 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank | |
48 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank | all s.t. |
49 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack | 0:11 |
50 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank | 0:56 |
51 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Team | 1:17 |
52 Christian Knees (Ger) SKY Procycling | 1:20 |
53 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | |
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team | |
55 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) SKY Procycling | |
56 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | |
57 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank | |
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank | |
59 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Geox-TMC | |
60 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | |
61 Xabier Zandio (Esp) SKY Procycling | |
62 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack | |
63 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
64 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Team | |
65 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | |
66 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC | |
68 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana | |
69 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack | |
70 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | |
71 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
72 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek | all s.t. |
73 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 1:50 |
74 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 2:53 |
75 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale | 3:28 |
76 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team | 3:41 |
77 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD | 3:51 |
78 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team | 4:08 |
79 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) SKY Procycling | |
80 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team | |
81 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team | |
82 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
83 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC | |
84 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team | |
85 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | |
86 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana | |
87 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team | |
88 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek | |
89 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Team | all s.t. |
90 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 5:42 |
91 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | 6:49 |
92 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | |
93 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
94 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
95 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
96 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team | |
97 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana | |
98 Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
99 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek | |
100 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale | |
101 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank | |
102 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | |
103 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC | |
104 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team HTC-Highroad | |
105 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | |
106 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | |
107 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack | |
108 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
109 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
110 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural | |
111 Danny Pate (USA) Team HTC-Highroad | |
112 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto | |
113 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Team | |
114 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Team | |
115 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team | |
116 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team | |
117 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) SKY Procycling | |
118 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack | |
119 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team | |
120 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank | all s.t. |
121 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek | 8:58 |
122 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC-Highroad | 11:24 |
123 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack | 12:06 |
124 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD | s.t. |
125 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Highroad | 13:55 |
126 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural | |
127 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural | |
128 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team | |
129 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
130 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Highroad | |
131 Michael Rogers (Aus) SKY Procycling | |
132 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard | |
133 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team | |
134 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek | all s.t. |
GC | |
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Katusha Team | 21:39:46 |
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack | |
3 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | both s.t. |
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack | 0:01 |
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 0:06 |
6 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp) Movistar Team | |
7 David Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team | |
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank | all s.t. |
9 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team | 0:09 |
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | 0:10 |
11 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek | 0:18 |
12 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team | 1:03 |
13 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 1:23 |
14 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | 1:26 |
15 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank | 1:29 |
16 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek | 1:34 |
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 1:48 |
18 Fabio Andres Duarte (Col) Geox-TMC | 2:13 |
19 David Arroyo (Esp) Movistar Team | 2:17 |
20 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural | 2:40 |
21 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Highroad | 2:58 |
22 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD | 3:07 |
23 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team | 3:22 |
24 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana | 3:44 |
25 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) SKY Procycling | 3:48 |
26 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team | 4:05 |
27 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team | 5:22 |
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek | 6:02 |
29 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team | 6:45 |
30 Egoitz Garcia(Esp) Caja Rural | 7:02 |
31 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank | 7:23 |
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank | 7:48 |
33 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Geox-TMC | 8:56 |
34 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack | 9:21 |
35 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 10:09 |
36 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | 10:26 |
37 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 11:07 |
38 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek | 12:05 |
39 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | 12:16 |
40 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Team | 12:18 |
41 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team | 12:50 |
42 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural | 13:18 |
43 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD | 15:09 |
44 Xabier Zandio (Esp) SKY Procycling | 15:10 |
45 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 15:23 |
46 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 16:27 |
47 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 16:52 |
48 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack | 17:09 |
49 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana | 18:24 |
50 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC-Highroad | 18:36 |
51 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale | 18:59 |
52 Simon Gerrans (Aus) SKY Procycling | 19:39 |
53 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Team | 20:06 |
54 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Team | 20:07 |
55 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team | 21:09 |
56 Iván Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 20:42 |
57 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana | 21:01 |
58 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 21:11 |
59 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale | 22:34 |
60 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 24:02 |
61 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 24:10 |
62 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) SKY Procycling | 24:30 |
63 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team | 25:01 |
64 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | 25:21 |
65 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD | 25:34 |
66 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team | 25:52 |
67 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha Team | 27:02 |
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank | 27:37 |
69 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Highroad | 27:42 |
70 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 28:10 |
71 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 28:32 |
72 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank | 28:48 |
73 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team | 29:04 |
74 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack | 29:11 |
75 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team | 29:15 |
76 Christian Knees (Ger) SKY Procycling | 29:40 |
77 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) SKY Procycling | 30:04 |
78 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack | 31:15 |
79 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard | 31:54 |
80 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 32:24 |
81 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | 32:36 |
82 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek | 32:55 |
83 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Team | 33:26 |
84 Stephen Cummings (GBr) SKY Procycling | 33:45 |
85 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD | s.t. |
86 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team | 36:25 |
87 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | 36:33 |
88 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank | 37:30 |
89 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 40:21 |
90 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team | 42:03 |
91 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShackf | 43:56 |
92 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Team | 44:25 |
93 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC | 44:42 |
94 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team | 45:21 |
95 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 46:02 |
96 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank | 46:14 |
97 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 46:24 |
98 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox-TMC | 46:46 |
99 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 46:51 |
100 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team | 48:36 |
101 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Team | 49:15 |
102 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team | 49:26 |
103 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | 49:29 |
104 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team | 49:36 |
105 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 50:06 |
106 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | 50:20 |
107 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard | s.t. |
108 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 50:21 |
109 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo | 51:05 |
110 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 52:09 |
111 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 52:33 |
112 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek | 54:47 |
113 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana | s.t. |
114 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek | 54:50 |
115 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Highroad | 56:07 |
116 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD | 57:11 |
117 Michael Rogers (Aus) SKY Procycling | 57:59 |
118 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team | 58:00 |
119 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team | 58:17 |
120 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek | 59:37 |
121 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Geox-TMC | 1:00:13 |
122 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 1:00:46 |
123 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team HTC-Highroad | 1:01:31 |
124 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural | 1:03:02 |
125 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Pro Team Astana | 1:04:29 |
126 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team | 1:05:04 |
127 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale | 1:05:54 |
128 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack | 1:06:33 |
129 Danny Pate (USA) Team HTC-Highroad | 1:07:11 |
130 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team HTC-Highroad | 1:10:42 |
131 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team | 1:12:28 |
132 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard | 1:12:33 |
133 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Caja Rural | 1:20:33 |
134 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard | 1:26:46 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |