Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 10/11 18:27 pm - Tour of Bronte: full results


Posted by Editoress on 04/10/11
 

Results from the Tour of Bronte at Bronte Creek Provincial Park in Oakville ON

 

Master 3 / Elite 3 Men, 64 km (Average Speed 40.4 km/h)
1 Rob Bruce (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) RME.3 1:34:57
2 Geoff Power (Team London) RME.3 at 1:48
3 Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express) RMU23.3
4 Jeff Kehler (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone) RMMA.3
5 Stephen Chester (Darkhorse Flyers) RMMB.3
6 Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine) RMMB.3
7 Christopher Barcus (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RMMB.3
8 Ian Chambers (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) RMMB.3
9 David Grose (Bikesports-Pfaff) RME.3
10 Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team) RME.3
11 Charles Dumas (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone) RME.3
12 Alexander Gibson (Esteemtraining.com) RMU23.3
13 Brian Dalton (Team London) RME.3
14 Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RMMB.3
15 Matt Thomas (Soigneur Race Services Race Te) RME.3
16 Michael Aston (Adrenalineracer/Towheels) RME.3
17 Graham Jones (Sweet Pete's) RMMB.3
18 Dan Dakin (Canadian Cycling Magazine) RME.3
19 Brendan Cubello (Esteemtraining.com) RMU23.3
20 Kevin Tearle (Team CHCH) RMMA.3 all s.t.
21 Mitch Bauer (Independent) RMMB.3 1:54
22 Emanuel Martins (London Centennial Wheelers) RMMB.3 2:01
23 Jim Schaefer (Esteemtraining.com) RME.3 5:10
24 Simon Szymczak (D'Ornellas Cycling Club) RME.3 6:03
25 Evan Muller-Cheng (Rideallday.ca Cc P/B Real Deal) RME.3
26 Chris White (Esteemtraining.com) RMMB.3
27 Jeff Murphy (Team Bike-Fit) RMMB.3
28 Scott Reynolds (Independent) RMMB.3
29 Massimo Pascazi (Independent) RMMB.3
30 Corey Hakkers (Two Wheel Express) RMU23.3
31 Charlie Philbrook (Soigneur Race Services Race Te) RME.3
32 Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RMMA.3
33 Ian Gartley (Independent) RME.3 all s.t.
34 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RMMA.3 10:36
35 Trevor Jordan (Independent) RMMA.3 s.t.
36 Killian Cummings (Independent) RMMA.3 10:53
37 Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RMMB.3 11:35
38 Rick Bulmann (Independent) RMMB.3 13:29
39 John Woodley (Independent) RMMA.3 14:36
40 Jaret Gracey (Midweek Cycling Club) RMMA.3 18:44
41 Mark Hyland (Independent) RMMB.3 s.t.
42 Gary Wright (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) RMMB.3 20:27
43 Paul Eekhoff (Rideallday.ca Cc P/B Real Deal) RMMB.3 20:34
DNF Shea Gilroy (Bikezone Racing) RMMA.3
DNF Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RME.3
DNF Campbell Macmillan (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) RMMA.3
DNF Don Gilroy (Beaches Cycling Club) RMMC.3
DNF Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RME.3
DNF Tom Hopkins (Independent) RMMD.3
DNF Michael Seppa (Independent) RME.3
DNF Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team) RMMB.3
DNF David Butler (Independent) RME.3
DNF Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.com) RME.3
DNF Chris Lepik (Canadian Cycling Magazine) RMMB.3
DNF Rob Faulkner (Hamilton Cycling Club) RMMA.3
DNF Christopher Hull (Independent) RMMA.3
DNF Martin Davis (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C) RMMB.3
DNF Brian Truman (Independent) RMMA.3
DNF Gary Murphy (Independent) RMMB.3
DNF Ron Beyeler (Independent) RMMC.3
DNF Chris Kirkpatrick (Independent) RMMA.3
DNF Mark Buckaway (Independent) RMMB.3
DNS Scott Finch (Team TVC/Team Village Cycle) RMMA.3
DNS Scott Matthews (Cycles London Racing Team) RMMC.3
DNS Aditya Murthy (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)) RME.3
DNS Colin Mcdarmont (Independent) RMMA.3
DNS Martin Grosskopf (Independent) RMMB.3
DNS Charles Meehan (Independent) RMMC.3
NP Peter Cahill (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)) RMMC.3
NP Raffaele Curitti (Independent) RMMB.3
NP Emmanuel Denou (Hamilton Cycling Club) RME.4
NP James Peters (Independent) RMMB.3
NP Brian Kempen (Independent) RMMB.3
NP Marco Neri (Independent) RMMB.3
NP Martin Pitts (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) RMMB.3
NP Scott Nault (Team Bike-Fit) RMMA.3
NP Mark Sexsmith (Rockland MD Presente Par Mediq) RMMA.3

 

Elite 4 / U17 Men, 48 km (Average Speed 37.6 km/h)
1 Tim Gale (Team T1C/London Honda/Village) RME.4 1:16:35
2 Ted Clark (Darkhorse Flyers) RME.4
3 Conner Rapus (Independent) RMU17
4 Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Rideallday.ca CC p/b Real Deal) RME.4
5 Yuri Hrycaj (Wheels Of Bloor) RMU23.4
6 Peter Disera (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski) RMU17
7 Chad Dawe (Independent) RME.4
8 Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski) RMU17
9 Daniel Lambert (Independent) RME.4
10 Quinn Hanam (Independent) RME.4
11 Cameron Hildebrandt (Independent) RME.4 all s.t.
12 Evert Lamb (Bikes On Wheels) RME.4 0:50
13 Nathan Poulton (Independent) RME.4 0:55
14 Thomas Clark (Team T1C/London Honda/Village) RME.4 4:08
15 Robert Steenkamer (Darkhorse Flyers) RME.4 4:30
16 Petar Mesic (Independent) RME.4 4:36
17 Jody Brown (Independent) RME.4 s.t.
18 William Elliott (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) RMU17 5:24
19 Philip Kaikkonen (Team T1C/London Honda/Village) RME.4 8:29
20 Biran Falk-Dotan (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RMU17 11:47
21 Andrew Macphail (Nacsworld.com) RME.4 s.t.
22 Eric Laurin (Independent) RME.4 13:22
23 Daniel Sokal (Darkhorse Flyers) RME.4 14:25
24 Jeff Dicks (Independent) RME.4 17:53
DNF Michael Markieta (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC)) RMU23.4
DNF Scott Luscombe (Revolt Racing) RME.4
DNF James Mclean (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) RME.4
DNF Brett Liersch (Hamilton Cycling Club) RME.4
DNF William Simonds (Invita - Fcv) RMU17
NP Kyle Urquhart (Hamilton Cycling Club) RME.4
NP Alan Smith (Independent) RME.4
 
Master 2 Men / Women / Juniors, 72 km (Average Speed 37.8 km/h)
1 Jordan Doner (Team Spoke O'motion) RMJ 1:54:20
2 Andy D`Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C) RMMB.2
3 Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team) RMMB.2
4 David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) RMMB.2
5 Lawrence Akot (Darkhorse Flyers) RMMB.2
6 Steve De Boer (Shorthills Cycling Club Race T) RMMA.2
7 Emily Batty (Subaru-Trek) RWE.1
8 Kieran Andrews (Peterborough Cycling Club) RMMB.2
9 Myles Cullen (Team Spoke O'motion) RMMA.2
10 Alex Schmidt (Liberty! Bicycles) RMJ
11 Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) RMMA.2
12 Veronique Fortin (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Vale) RWE.1
13 Jeff Ker (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RMMB.2
14 Mark Sugita (Independent) RMMA.2
15 Adam Kopera (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) RMJ
16 James Ramsay (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) RMMB.2
17 Emilio Deagazio (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C) RMMB.2
18 James Hutcheson (P-K Express/ HNZ Strategic.com) RMMC.2
19 Paul Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers) RMMC.2
20 Rolie Springall (The Hub Race Team) RMMB.2
21 Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/ HNZ Strategic.com) RWE.1
22 Carl Ng (MBRC.org - Gears) RMMB.2
23 Marco Salvati (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C) RMMB.2
24 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team) RMMC.2
25 Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ HNZ Strategic.com) RWE.1
26 Chris Kirk (Independent) RMMB.2
27 Sigrid Ziegler (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) RWE.1
28 Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels Of Bloor) RMMB.2
29 Camilo Mondaca (Darkhorse Flyers) RMMA.2
30 Peter Skalenda (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)) RMMB.2
31 Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express) RWJ
32 Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O'motion) RMMC.2
33 Daniel Hope (Team Spoke O'motion) RMJ all s.t.
34 Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club) RMMA.2 1:16
35 Shane Mccormick (Hamilton Cycling Club) RMJ 1:37
36 Nick Burrows (Hamilton Cycling Club) RMJ s.t.
37 Audrey Sarrazin (Dynamiks) RWE.2 5:31
38 Katlyn Dundas (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski) RWJ 5:43
DNF Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers) RMMB.2
DNF Joe Accardi (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C) RMMB.2
DNF Deanna Solomon (Darkhorse Flyers) RWMA
DNF Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor) RMMB.2
DNF Heather Shearer (Independent) RWE.3
DNF Brandon Lindon (Hamilton Cycling Club) RMJ
DNS Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RMMB.2
DNS Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team) RMMC.2
DNS Steve Fantaske (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)) RMMB.2
DNS Adam Kopera (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) RMJ
NP Chris Firek (MBRC.org - Gears) RMMB.2
 
All Women, 72 km (Average Speed 37.8 km/h)
1 Emily Batty (Subaru-Trek) RWE.1 1:54:20
2 Veronique Fortin (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Vale) RWE.1
3 Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/ HNZ Strategic.com) RWE.1
4 Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ HNZ Strategic.com) RWE.1
5 Sigrid Ziegler (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) RWE.1
6 Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express) RWJ all s.t.
7 Audrey Sarrazin (Dynamiks) RWE.2 5:31
8 Katlyn Dundas (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski) RWJ 5:43
DNF Deanna Solomon (Darkhorse Flyers) RWMA
DNF Heather Shearer (Independent) RWE.3
 
Elite 1/2 ,  Master 1 Men, 88 km (Average Speed 38.5 km/h
1 Nathan Chown (Handlebars Cycling Company) RME.1 2:17:04
2 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta) RME.1
3 Bayden Pritchard (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) RME.2
4 Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.com) RMMB.1
5 Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers) RME.1 all s.t.
6 Kevin Black (Darkhorse Flyers) RME.2 0:08
7 Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing) RMU23.2 0:36
8 Antonio Goncalves (Team London) RMMB.1 0:39
9 Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team) RMU23.2 1:22
10 Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C) RMMB.1 1:29
11 Andrew De Cal (Liberty! Bicycles) RMU23.2
12 Dmytry Lyeypi (Independent) RME.2
13 Adam Morka (Trek Canada MTB Team) RME.1
14 Stanislav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C) RMMB.1
15 Michael Renneboog (Team T1C/London Honda/Village) RMMC.1
16 David Bogue (Team London) RMMB.1
17 Miguel Novo (Novofit Cycling Solutions) RMMB.1
18 Mike Steed (Canhear Uganda) RMMA.1
19 Kevin Massicotte (Independent) RMU23.1
20 Ryan Desroches (Darkhorse Flyers) RME.2
21 David Labancz (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RMMB.1
22 Justin Henri (Liberty! Bicycles) RMU23.2
23 Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RMMB.1
24 Preston Wagler (3Rox Racing) RMU23.2
25 Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mtb Team) RMMA.1
26 Kees Louws (Team London) RMMB.1
27 Kieran Maxwell (Darkhorse Flyers) RMMB.1
28 Bob Tomsic (Canhear Uganda) RMMA.1
29 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) RMMB.1
30 Brian Kelly (Nacsworld.com) RMMB.1
31 Christopher Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers) RMU23.2 all s.t.
32 Jason Valenti (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team) RME.1 1:39
33 Lance Johnson (Handlebars Cycle Company) RME.1 2:03
34 Jonathan Wilby (Independent) RMMA.1 2:56
35 Trevor Montague (Coachchris.ca/Multisport-Zone) RMU23.2 3:03
36 Jason May (Nacsworld.com) RMMA.1 4:30
DNF Max Csikos (Soigneur Race Services Race Te) RMU23.2
DNF Blair Purvis (Neworld Cycle) RMMA.1
DNF Stephen Keeping (Kingsnorth International) RME.1
DNF Mark Rasile (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) RMMA.1
DNF Kevin Watson (Sound Solutions) RMMB.1
DNF Mike Mckee (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) RMMA.1
DNF Robert Chiocca (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) RMMB.1
DNF John Mccormick (Novofit Cycling Solutions) RMMB.1
DQ John Roden (Handlebars) RME.2 1:29
DNS John Stewart (The Hub Race Team) RME.2
DNS Peter Mogg (Novofit Cycling Solutions) RMMA.1
DNS Shaw Hasyj (Novofit Cycling Solutions) RMMA.1

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login