Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 12/11 19:06 pm - Barry's Roubaix: A True Test of Toughness on Two Wheels


Posted by Editoress on 04/12/11
 

Sunday April 10th's second annual Barry's Roubaix cycling race presented by Local Ride Bike Shop, and held in Pitt Meadows, BC, saw the strong separated from the weak in a race that was made especially selective by the miserable weather conditions and four kilometre section of gravel dyke that riders faced each time around the challenging ten kilometres lap.

"People were dropping like flies out there," said organizer Barry Lyster, commenting on the majority of racers who abandoned the race when the relentless cold rain and wind overcame them. "I don't blame them one bit. If it was me racing, I'd still be out there lying in a ditch somewhere," he added.

Lyster, who stated in the weeks leading up to the event that he hoped for nasty conditions to make the race truly epic, should have been careful what he wished for. His vision was to make his race similar to the historic Paris-Roubaix Spring Classic cycling race that is held on the same day in France and features the best cyclists in the world. Traditionally, Paris-Roubaix is known for its wretched weather but, ironically, this year the weather in Europe was sunny and mild for the race.

It was a completely different story in Pitt Meadows on Sunday, however, where only 15 of 54 men entered in the Category 1/2 race finished the 110 kilometre event, shortened by ten kilometres from the original 120 kilometres, more in consideration of the valiant volunteers standing in the cold downpour than of the racers who chose to subject themselves to the misery.

"The weather wreaked havoc on not only the riders, but the brave, steadfast volunteers as well," said Lyster. "Unlike the riders, they did not have the option to stop."

Perhaps the toughest riders of the day were the winners of the featured events - the Cat 1/2 men's and women's races. It was Curtis Deardon (Team Garneau Evolution) who took the men's win in a two-man breakaway with team mate Tim Abercrombie (Team Garneau Evolution) in a time of three hours, 17 minutes, and 52 seconds. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing) finished third, trailing by nearly two and a half minutes.

On the women's side, the six-strong Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ squad controlled most of the 90 kilometre race to take first and third places, courtesy of Jasmin Glaesser and Jessica Hannah. Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm-Specialized-Mazda) snatched up second spot to foil the Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ podium sweep. The trio's winning time was three hours, five minutes, and 42 seconds.

"The riders who showed up to race were the toughest of the tough," said Lyster. "I am sure they will still be tasting gravel for the next week or so." Lyster referred to the gravel that was kicked up by the bicycle tires on the dykes and subsequently coated riders from head to toe in a gritty grey film.

Tanille Stickley (Balance Point Racing) won top honours in the Category 3/4 women's race. On the 3/4 men's side, James Cameron (Pro City Racing) came out on top, followed by team mate John Rogers in second. Ryan Calbrick (TripleShot Spinnakers Racing) grabbed third position.

Finn Blackburn (Burnaby Velodrome Club) won the youth race, followed by Local Ride Racing's Pete Whalen in second and top girl, Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+) in third.

Alison Wood was the only brave soul to enter the novice women's race, while Keith Jackson, Jackson Pickell (dEVo), and John-Paul Austring were the top-three in the novice men's competition.

With 114 racers total, Lyster is pleased with the turnout, especially considering the rain that likely kept lots of would-be racers at bay.

Special thanks to the volunteers, the City of Pitt Meadows, Pitt Meadows Airport Society, the District of Maple Ridge, Cycles Lambert, Local Ride Bike Shop, and Kicking Horse Coffee for making the event possible.

 

Photos by

 

Results

Cat 1/2 Women
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+) 3:05:42
2 Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm-Specialized-Mazda)
3 Jessica Hannah (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+) both s.t.
4 Jennifer Schulz (Balance point racing/Fresh air concept) 4:23
5 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Xprezo Factory Team) 7:52
6 Jenny Lehmann (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+) 10:48
7 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
8 Moriah MacGregor (Team Juvederm-Specialized-Mazda) both s.t.
9 Nik Vogler (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision-) 16:15
DNF Sarah Coney (LSopcoartl sRide/Dr. Vie Superfoods+)
DNF Rachel Canning (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+)
DNF Steph Roorda (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods+)
DNF Sandra Walter (Xprezo Factory Team)
DNF Amy Dearden (Russ Hays Cycling Team)
DNF Shailie Sanbrooks (Russ Hay's Cycling Team)
DNS Annie Ewart (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
 
Cat 1/2 Men
1 Curtis Deardon (Garneau Evolution) 3:17:52
2 Tim Abercrombie (Garneau Evolution) at s.t.
3 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 2:28
4 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes) 2:59
5 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 4:57
6 David Stephens (Garneau Evolution) 5:02
7 Matthew OHagan (Team H&R BLOCK) 6:32
8 Cam Mackinnon (Team H&R BLOCK) 7:40
9 John Perkins (Glotman Simpson)
10 Ted Martin (Garneau Evolution)
11 Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution)
12 Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
13 Cody Campbell (Hagens Berman) all s.t.
14 Carlos Capela (Ride Okanagan) -1 Lap
15 Rich Machhein (Local Ride Racing) -1 Lap
DNF Stephen Ushy (Balance Point Racing)
DNF Jeff Ain (Ind)
DNF Steve Devantier (Local Ride Racing)
DNF David Gerth (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Shane Savage (Mighty Riders)
DNF Paul Beard (Glotman-Simpson)
DNF Marvin Guzman (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision-Sports)
DNF Bailey Mcknight (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
DNF Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
DNF Sebastian Salas (Team H&R BLOCK)
DNF Jordan Cheyne (Team H&R BLOCK)
DNF Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK)
DNF Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
DNF David Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
DNF Jonathan Wood (ERTC Revolution)
DNF Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision-Sports)
DNF Josh Hall (Ind)
DNF Raphael Lalumiere (Russ Hay's Cycling Team)
DNF James Larmer (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision-Sports)
DNF Boris Martin (Ind)
DNF Mike Laxdal (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale pb Vision-Sports)
DNF Colter Young (ERTC Revolution)
DNF Rory McAdams (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic Homes)
DNF Keith Jones (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Mike Rothengatter (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution)
DNF John Markez (Ind)
DNF Erik Mulder (Steed Cycles)
DNF Russell Stead (Daryl Evans Racing)
DNF Mike Berkenpas (Local Ride Racing)
DNF Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Team Coastal)
 
3/4 Women
1 Tannille Stickley (Balance Point Racing) 3:26:11
DNF Naomi Cooper (Ind)
 
Cat 3/4 Men
1 James Cameron (Pro City Racing) 2:08:02
2 John Rogers (Pro City Racing) at 0:41
3 Ryan Calbick (TripleShot Spinnakers Racing) 1:01
4 Alex Langley (Cyclelogic)
5 John Courtney (Cycle Logic)
6 Rob Warren (Escape Velocity) all s.t.
7 David Broemeling (Escape Velocity) 1:32
8 Devan Mcclelland (Ind) 3:32
9 Gary Bryant (Ind) 5:07
10 Josh Erickson (Tripleshot Spinnakers)
11 Darrell Manning (DEVO) both s.t.
12 Dustin Brons (dEVo) 6:58
13 Matt Ewonus (Balance Point Racing) 7:16
14 Conrad Winters (Glotman Simpson) s.t.
15 Paul McCloskey (Mighty Riders) 7:27
16 Sean Casey (Escape Velocity) 8:07
17 Brian Wong (Glotman Simpson) 8:54
18 Ryan Newsome (Local Ride Racing)
19 Wes Ochitwa (Super Champion)
20 Fergus Lavelle (dEVo/Escape Velocity) all s.t.
21 Kevin Watt (Pheonix) 15:32
DNF Jason Brooks (Escape Velocity)
DNF Steven Guenther (Escape Velocity)
DNF Chad Kowalenko (Escape Velocity)
DNF Craig Morton (Ind)
DNF Darrin Grund (Glotman Simpson)
DNF Mark Dormer (Escape Velocity)
DNF Jay Loder (Mighty Riders)
DNF Chris Wilberg (Red Truck Racing)
DNF Nick Berry
DNF Jason Rhodes (Glotman Simpson)
DNF Ryan Cousineau (Escape Velocity)
DNF Brian Postlethwaite (Escape Velocity)
DNF Ryan Jeans (Local Ride Racing)
DNS Arnold Sikhakhane (Team Coastal cycling)
DNS Brian Griffin (Team Alliance)
DNS Bryan Gallant (Escape Velocity)
DNS Roman Kralovic
 
Novice Men
1 Keith Jackson (Ind) 1:18:37
2 Jackson Pickell (Devo) at 8:38
3 John-Paul Austring (Ind) 16:39
4 Tom Baker (Ind) 16:39
5 Victor John Penner (Mighty Riders) 16:52
 
Novice Women
1 Alison Wood (Ind) 1:26:28
 
U17
1 Finn Blackburn (Burnaby Velodrome Club) 31:33
2 Pete Whalen (Local Ride Racing) 33:24
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 33:53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login