Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 22/11 8:41 am - World Cup Pietermaritzburg: Men's DH Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 04/22/11
 

Results from the men's DH Qualifier in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa


Men Time Diff
1 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Factory Nema Eyewear 4:22.158  
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:23.185 1.027
3 Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 4:25.213 3.055
4 Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade 4:25.470 3.312
5 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 4:25.780 3.622
6 Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 4:25.997 3.839
7 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 4:26.145 3.987
8 Sam Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Cat 4:27.112 4.954
9 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:27.222 5.064
10 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:28.058 5.900
11 Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 4:28.100 5.942
12 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 4:28.655 6.497
13 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 4:28.840 6.682
14 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:30.580 8.422
15 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Transition Racing 4:30.934 8.776
16 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 4:31.084 8.926
17 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 4:31.248 9.090
18 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 4:31.366 9.208
19 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 4:31.387 9.229
20 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 4:31.399 9.241
21 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 4:31.945 9.787
22 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 4:32.763 10.605
23 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 4:32.782 10.624
24 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Cat 4:33.073 10.915
25 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 4:33.084 10.926
26 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 4:33.181 11.023
27 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing 4:33.406 11.248
28 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 4:33.413 11.255
29 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 4:33.427 11.269
30 Hayden Brown (RSA) 4:33.692 11.534
31 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:33.735 11.577
32 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 4:34.023 11.865
33 Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 4:34.123 11.965
34 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 4:34.133 11.975
35 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 4:34.436 12.278
36 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Bikes 4:34.476 12.318
37 Richard Thomas (GBr) Molson World Team / Nukeproof 4:34.709 12.551
38 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosg 4:34.906 12.748
39 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 4:34.991 12.833
40 Curtis Keene (USA) Specialized Gravity 4:35.358 13.200
41 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 4:35.395 13.237
42 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 4:35.493 13.335
43 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek 4:35.494 13.336
44 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Cycles 4:35.496 13.338
45 Shaun O'Connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 4:35.620 13.462
46 Marcel Beer (Sui) 4:35.862 13.704
47 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof 4:35.874 13.716
48 Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense 4:35.904 13.746
49 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof 4:36.123 13.965
50 Ben Cathro (GBr) Mtbcut.Tv / Orange 4:36.268 14.110
51 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 4:36.810 14.652
52 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 4:37.416 15.258
53 Fergus Lamb (GBr) Perth City Cycles 4:37.741 15.583
54 Alex Bond (GBr) Team Skene 4:39.063 16.905
55 Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense 4:39.934 17.776
56 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 4:39.971 17.813
57 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 4:40.665 18.507
58 Travis Browning (RSA) 4:40.771 18.613
59 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 4:41.204 19.046
60 Jonty Neethling (RSA) 4:41.230 19.072
61 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) Hope Technology 4:41.809 19.651
62 Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 4:41.992 19.834
63 Scott Mears (GBr) Halo Factory / Santa Cruz 4:42.400 20.242
64 Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 4:45.097 22.939
65 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 4:45.213 23.055
66 Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 4:45.416 23.258
67 Chris Hutchens (GBr) Team Cyclejersey Orange 4:45.709 23.551
68 Lars Peyer (Sui) SC-Intense 4:45.743 23.585
69 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 4:45.782 23.624
70 Tiaan Odendaal (RSA) 4:46.623 24.465
71 Daniel Critchlow (GBr) 4:47.165 25.007
72 Roman Roschi (Sui) 4:48.499 26.341
73 Kelvin Purchase (RSA) 4:48.756 26.598
74 Francesco Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek 4:49.779 27.621
75 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Mtbcut.Tv 4:49.985 27.827
76 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 4:50.038 27.880
77 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 4:50.108 27.950
78 Daniel Pombo (Por) 4:53.641 31.483
79 Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 4:55.497 33.339
80 Jérôme Payet (Fra) 4:56.562 34.404
81 Alasdair Fey (RSA) 4:56.605 34.447
82 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing 4:56.908 34.750
83 Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense 4:58.148 35.990
84 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 4:59.024 36.866
85 Alex Bramley (RSA) 5:01.656 39.498
86 Simon Dinkelman (RSA) 5:01.823 39.665
87 Chris Nixon (RSA) 5:01.903 39.745
88 Adi Van Der Merwe (RSA) 5:02.237 40.079
89 Luke Davis (RSA) 5:03.662 41.504
90 Romain Payet (Fra) 5:04.294 42.136
91 Kyle Davids (RSA) 5:05.768 43.610
92 Ludovic Oget (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 5:06.987 44.829
93 David Kynaston (GBr) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges 5:08.208 46.05
94 Samuel Bull (RSA) 5:08.777 46.619
95 Myles Kelsey (RSA) 5:09.063 46.905
96 David Hogan (RSA) 5:09.133 46.975
97 Bradly Illingworth (RSA) 5:09.927 47.769
98 Allan Findlay (GBr) 5:10.649 48.491
99 Ryno Fourie (RSA) 5:15.089 52.931
100 Dane Olsen (RSA) 5:18.298 56.140
101 Aram Raoof (Pol) 5:19.254 57.096
102 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 5:19.773 57.615
103 Jeremy Lebon (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 5:21.773 59.615
104 Duran Van Eeden (RSA) 5:22.010 59.852
105 Dricus Pretorius (RSA) 5:26.563 1:04.405
106 Arnaud Li Hing Fui (Mri) 5:27.716 1:05.558
107 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 5:45.323 1:23.165
DNF Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Cat
DNF James Kennedy (RSA)
DNS Nathan Vials (GBr) Stevepeatsyndicate



Top 80 advance to final

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login