Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 26/11 10:56 am - Tour of Turkey: Stage 3, Tuft 20th UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 04/26/11
 

Results from today's Tour of Turkey won by Manuel Belletti (Colnago - CSF Inox). Svein Tuft (Team Spidertech) was the top Canadian finisher in 20th, sametime.  Tuft has now moved up into the top 20 on GCphoto

 

Race Perspective from Directeur Sportif, Steve Bauer

We knew that Astana would control the tempo behind breakaway attempts. Teams with strong sprinters would aid them in the attempt to bring the race to a group sprint. Team SpiderTech was to hold tight the entire day and work hard to launch an attack on the final climb which crested at 7 km to go.

The plan unfolded to a perfect execution. The wind on the final climb made the final climb difficult in terms of making a selection. The grade on the climb wasn't as steep as we anticipated. We had Lucas Euser, Pat McCarty and Svein Tuft in the final group over the top of the climb. As the groups rode back on the descent, Svein planned and launched an aggressive attack in the final kilometer, but the head wind made it difficult to create real separation.

The first reshuffling of the General Classification has occurred and we are now confident our riders have the strength to challenge for the final Classification in this race. We expect tomorrow to be another “key” Classification race. We hope for Euser, Tuft and McCarty to be strong and well supported by the other guys – Will Routley, Ryan Anderson, Bruno Langlois and François Parisien.

“Our men challenged well today. We were hoping for better conditions (without headwind) on the final climb to ensure a more decisive selection. I am happy Svein had a go at winning today. He will soon find his kick and good timing,” commented Steve Bauer, Directeur Sportif  of Team SpiderTech powered by C10.

 

 

Belletti takes stage 3 and the overall lead

Italy’s Manuel Belletti of Colnago-CSF won stage 3 of the Presidential Tour of Turkey in Marmaris and took the lead over from Astana’s Valentin Iglinskiy. He preceded his countryman Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) and Australia’s Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) in the final sprint.

The first breakaway of the day was formed after 22 kilometres by four riders: Arthur Vichot (FDJ), Yoann Bagot (Cofidis), Luis Felipe Laverde (Colombia ès passion) and Marek Canecky (Manisaspor). They reached a maximum advantage of six minutes with 50km to go, until Lampre-ISD was the first sprinters’ team to start chasing.

The blue-fuchsia team did most of the work and reduced the gap to less than one minute with 15 kilometres to go. Vichot, Bagot and Laverde had dropped Canecky off 39km before the finishing line. The trio got caught by the bunch when there were only 11km remaining. Successively, Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli), Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) and Sandy Casar (FDJ) accelerated strongly at the head of the bunch and created some splits. Not all the sprinters managed to stay in the first group and the stage victory was contested by only half of the bunch.

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) and Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) were still up there but for the third day in a row, they were dominated by lesser known sprinters. Svein Tuft (Spidertech) tried to anticipate the sprint in the last kilometre along the sea side of the beautiful holiday town of Marmaris and Sulzberger was attentive at everything happening in the first positions.

Belletti had prepared his coup and repeated the kind of sprint that made him a hero last year when he won stage 13 of the Giro d’Italia in his home town of Cesenatico. This is his third win for the 2011 season. Laverde became the king of the mountain ahead of stage 4 from Marmaris to Pamukkale (207km), which is considered the queen stage of the Presidential Tour of Turkey, heading inland towards the UNESCO world heritage site where Giovanni Visconti built his overall victory last year. A little bit of rain is expected on the way and it might make the race even harder and more spectacular.

 

scenic

 

Quotes from the top three riders

Manuel Belletti (1st, Colnago-CSF): “Without any doubt, my experience of the Tour of Turkey has helped me to win today’s stage. This is my third participation. I knew this stage and I didn’t hide that it was my favourite one. Unfortunately last year, I didn’t manage to stay up the front but today my team kept me out of trouble in the first positions in the final climb, so I could sprint without any complication at the difference of the past two years. The two riders [Svein Tuft and Wesley Sulzberger] who had jumped from the bunch actually helped as points of reference. I was feeling well and it was already my plan to start sprinting with 300 metres to go. I dedicate this win to my team because of the great help I got, to my family members who follow my career and to my loved one. Every day this race has a new leader. I didn’t come here for riding GC but now I’ll try to keep the turquoise jersey, but if I happen to lose it, I hope it’ll go to one of my team-mates. I have in mind to do well at the beginning of the Giro d’Italia because some stages suit me in the first two weeks, so I’m here in Turkey to hard for being strong at the Giro but I also don’t want to arrive cooked. So we’ll see how it goes tomorrow but at least I intend to be present in the coming sprints of the Tour of Turkey.”

Roberto Ferrari (2nd, Androni Giocattoli): “I started sprinting behind Belletti at the 250m to go mark but it took some advantage and I never managed to bridge this gap. I was hoping to win today but I’m satisfied anyway because it shows that my condition is good for the Giro d’Italia.”

Wesley Sulzberger (3rd, FDJ): “I’ve hit the front with 300 metres to go. I knew the sprinters were going to pass me but I was lucky enough that only two of them did. It would have been good to have a better position at the end but I’m happy with third.”

Courtesy Tour of Turkey

 

 

sprint

The sprint won by Manuel Belletti

 

Stage 3: Bodrum to Mararis, 166,, km
1 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4:22:24
2 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
3 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
5 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin - Cervelo
6 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
7 Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp) Caja Rural
8 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
9 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
10 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
11 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
12 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
13 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
14 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
15 Egoitz García Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural
16 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
17 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
18 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SunGard
19 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
20 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
21 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
22 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
23 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
24 Jesus Del Nero (Esp) Team NetApp
25 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
26 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
27 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
28 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
29 Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team
30 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
31 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
32 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
33 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
34 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
35 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo all s.t.
36 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 0:06
37 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
38 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano
39 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
40 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
41 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
42 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin - Cervelo
43 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto
44 Andri Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
45 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
46 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
47 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank SunGard
48 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
49 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
50 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
51 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
52 Rubén Martinez Hernandez (Esp) Caja Rural
53 Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
54 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural
55 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
56 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank SunGard
57 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
58 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
59 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp
60 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
61 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team
62 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
63 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling Team
64 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank SunGard all s.t.
65 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:13
66 Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
67 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
68 Andréa Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli all s.t.
69 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:15
70 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox s.t.
71 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:35
72 Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
73 David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada both s.t.
74 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:38
75 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
76 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
77 Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
78 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana all s.t.
79 Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:41
80 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
81 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard both s.t.
82 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:42
83 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
84 Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
85 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
86 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
87 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil-Shimano
88 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
89 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
90 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:49
91 Juan Pablo Forero Carrero (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 1:33
92 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
93 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD
94 Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
95 Bünyamin Ozdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
96 Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
97 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
98 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma - Lotto
99 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
100 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
101 Denis Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
102 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
103 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
104 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Esp) Caja Rural
105 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
106 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank SunGard
107 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano
108 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
109 Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
110 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
111 Jarlinson Pantano Gómez (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
112 Hugo Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
113 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
114 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
115 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
116 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
117 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
118 Feng Han (Chn) Skil-Shimano all s.t.
119 Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 1:40
120 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 2:08
121 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 2:11
122 Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 2:22
123 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 2:46
124 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:16
125 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
126 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
127 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
128 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard
129 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
130 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
131 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
132 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
133 Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada all s.t.
134 Sven Vandousselacre (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 4:31
135 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD
136 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
137 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD
138 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
139 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6:35
140 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 8:27
141 Artur Vichot (Fra) FDJ s.t.
142 Evert Verbist (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard 9:17
143 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 00:11:01
144 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
145 Rob Goris (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
146 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
147 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
148 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
149 Giorgio Brambila (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
150 Andréa Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
151 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
152 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team
153 Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
154 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team NetApp
155 Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
156 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
157 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
158 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
159 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
160 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
161 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team
162 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
163 Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
164 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli all s.t.
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
 
GC
1 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:21:36
2 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli at 0:04
3 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 0:06
4 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard 0:10
5 Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp) Caja Rural 0:10
6 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
7 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
8 Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team
9 Egoitz García Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural
10 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
11 Jesus Del Nero (Esp) Team NetApp
12 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
13 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
14 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
15 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
16 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
17 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
18 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin - Cervelo
19 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
20 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
21 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
22 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
23 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
24 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
25 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
26 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
27 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
28 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
29 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
30 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SunGard
31 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
32 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
33 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
34 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:16
35 Rubén Martinez Hernandez (Esp) Caja Rural
36 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
37 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
38 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
39 Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
40 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
41 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
42 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
43 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp
44 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural
45 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
46 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto
47 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
48 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
49 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano
50 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
51 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
52 Andri Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
53 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
54 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank SunGard
55 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
56 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
57 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank SunGard
58 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
59 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling Team
60 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne all s.t.
61 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:23
62 Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
63 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
64 Andréa Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli all s.t.
65 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:25
66 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:42
67 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil-Shimano
68 David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
69 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
70 Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli all s.t.
71 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:48
72 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
73 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
74 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
75 Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia all s.t.
76 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:51
77 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
78 Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis both s.t.
79 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:52
80 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
81 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
82 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
83 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin - Cervelo
84 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
85 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil-Shimano all s.t.
86 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:59
87 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:04
88 Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:08
89 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo 1:26
90 Juan Pablo Forero Carrero (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 1:43
91 Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
92 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
93 Denis Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
94 Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
95 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
96 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
97 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
98 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD
99 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
100 Hugo Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
101 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
102 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
103 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
104 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Esp) Caja Rural
105 Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
106 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
107 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
108 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank SunGard
109 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
110 Bünyamin Ozdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
111 Jarlinson Pantano Gómez (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia all s.t.
112 Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 1:50
113 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2:03
114 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma - Lotto 2:17
115 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 2:18
116 Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 2:32
117 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:40
118 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 2:56
119 Feng Han (Chn) Skil-Shimano 2:59
120 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo 3:20
121 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 3:22
122 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:26
123 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
124 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
125 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis all s.t.
126 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:51
127 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team 4:13
128 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4:21
129 Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 4:24
130 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4:41
131 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
132 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD both s.t.
133 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD 4:55
134 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 6:22
135 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 6:31
136 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard 7:52
137 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 7:53
138 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 8:22
139 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 8:37
140 Artur Vichot (Fra) FDJ s.t.
141 Sven Vandousselacre (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 9:07
142 Evert Verbist (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard 9:27
143 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 11:07
144 Andréa Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 11:11
145 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
146 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team NetApp
147 Giorgio Brambila (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
148 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
149 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
150 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team
151 Rob Goris (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
152 Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
153 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team
154 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
155 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
156 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 11:31
157 Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
158 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia both s.t.
159 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 12:02
160 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 12:09
161 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard 13:19
162 Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 15:08
163 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 15:11
164 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 15:37
 
Team GC
1 FDJ 34:05:18
2 Androni Giocattoli
3 Team Garmin - Cervelo
4 Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne all s.t.
5 Caja Rural 0:06
6 Veranda's Willems-Accent
7 Team NetApp both s.t.
8 Manisaspor Cycling Team 0:12
9 Pro Team Astana
10 Team Spidertech Powered by C10
11 Andalucia Caja Granada
12 Omega Pharma - Lotto
13 Saxo Bank SunGard all s.t.
14 Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:19
15 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:21
16 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:38
17 Skil-Shimano 0:47
18 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:55
19 Liquigas-Cannondale 1:39
20 Lampre - ISD 2:11
21 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2:17
22 Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 3:12

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login