Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 27/11 14:29 pm - Tour of Romandie: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 04/27/11
 

Results from today's Tour of Romandie is Switzerland won by Pavel Brutt ( Katusha Team). Michael Barry (Team Sky) finished 74th at 4:31 back

 

profile

 

note: results say 169.3 km, but profile says 172.6 km

 

Stage 1: Martigny to Leysin, 169.3 km
1 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 4:27:41
2 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD at 0:56
3 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 1:15
4 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:23
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:59
6 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 2:01
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2:03
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 2:05
9 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
10 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
11 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
12 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
13 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
14 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
16 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC
17 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
19 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
20 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
22 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team
25 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
26 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling 2:17
27 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 2:29
28 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 2:33
29 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
30 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 2:36
31 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
32 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD both s.t.
33 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:41
34 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
35 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
37 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 2:46
38 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:47
39 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
41 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
42 Marc de Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team
43 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
44 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
45 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC all s.t.
46 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:03
47 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
48 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM both s.t.
49 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack 3:07
50 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 3:12
51 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 3:15
52 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
53 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
54 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - ISD 3:23
55 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:28
56 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
57 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
58 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
59 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
60 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
61 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
62 Iván Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:38
63 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
64 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
65 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team all s.t.
66 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 4:15
67 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
68 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
69 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
71 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM all s.t.
72 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 4:20
73 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:21
74 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Pro Cycling
75 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack both s.t.
76 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:46
77 José Vicente Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 5:31
78 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
79 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
80 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
81 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
82 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
83 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
84 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
85 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
86 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
87 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
88 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
89 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
90 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
91 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
92 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
93 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:53
94 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 5:59
95 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:49
96 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 7:14
97 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
98 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
99 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
100 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
101 Francis de Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
102 Joost van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM all s.t.
103 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 7:44
104 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:46
105 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 8:21
106 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:23
107 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
108 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 8:28
109 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team
110 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
111 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 8:31
112 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team 10:07
113 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
114 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:16
115 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10:31
116 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:42
117 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
118 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
119 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
120 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:13
121 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team s.t.
122 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 11:16
123 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 11:22
124 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM 11:50
125 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 13:06
126 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
127 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 13:54
128 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
129 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15:00
130 Óscar Pujol (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
131 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo both s.t.
132 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 16:19
133 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 16:52
134 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
135 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
136 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
137 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
138 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
139 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
140 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
141 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
142 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
143 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC
144 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
145 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quick Step Cycling Team
146 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
147 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
148 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling
149 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
150 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
151 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 17:11
DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
DNF Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
DNS Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNS Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana
 
GC
1 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 4:31:26
2 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD at 1:00
3 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 1:22
4 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:31
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:04
6 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2:06
8 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:08
9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD s.t.
10 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 2:09
11 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek s.t.
12 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
13 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 2:10
14 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC s.t.
15 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD 2:11
16 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
17 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
18 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 2:13
19 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 2:14
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 2:16
21 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:21
22 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
23 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
24 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling 2:31
25 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 2:35
26 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 2:38
27 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
28 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2:39
29 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 2:40
30 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 2:41
31 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:42
32 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 2:43
33 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 2:44
34 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD s.t.
35 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:45
36 Marc de Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team 2:49
37 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 2:51
38 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:53
39 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
40 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:02
41 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:03
42 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC s.t.
43 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 3:04
44 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:06
45 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack 3:09
46 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling 3:11
47 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:13
48 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
49 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:14
50 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 3:17
51 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 3:18
52 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
53 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 3:25
54 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:29
55 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - ISD 3:32
56 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:34
57 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:36
58 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
59 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 3:39
60 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 3:40
61 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
62 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:42
63 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 3:48
64 Iván Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:52
65 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard s.t.
66 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:17
67 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 4:18
68 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 4:19
69 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:20
70 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM 4:23
71 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 4:26
72 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:27
73 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 4:29
74 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 4:31
75 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:55
77 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 5:27
78 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 5:33
79 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 5:34
80 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:35
81 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 5:36
82 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 5:37
83 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
84 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 5:38
85 José Vicente Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
86 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana s.t.
87 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
88 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 5:39
89 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 5:40
90 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
91 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5:41
92 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:02
93 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 6:10
94 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 6:20
95 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:57
96 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 7:14
97 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 7:17
98 Francis de Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7:18
99 Joost van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 7:21
100 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
101 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar both s.t.
102 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 7:30
103 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 7:42
104 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:53
105 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 8:33
106 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:34
107 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 8:35
108 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 8:37
109 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 8:39
110 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team s.t.
111 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 8:41
112 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team 10:19
113 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 10:29
114 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:38
115 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 10:44
116 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 10:50
117 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek s.t.
118 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:58
119 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:00
120 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:13
121 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 11:16
122 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 11:29
123 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack s.t.
124 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM 11:59
125 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 13:12
126 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 13:16
127 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 13:59
128 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 14:03
129 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15:08
130 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15:12
131 Óscar Pujol (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15:18
132 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 16:32
133 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 16:47
134 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 16:51
135 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16:54
136 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 16:55
137 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 16:56
138 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack s.t.
139 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:58
140 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
141 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:00
142 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
143 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling both s.t.
144 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:03
145 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quick Step Cycling Team 17:04
146 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team s.t.
147 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 17:05
148 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC 17:08
149 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad s.t.
150 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 17:17
151 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 17:23

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login