Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 28/11 11:14 am - Tour of Turkey: Stage 5, Euser 6th


Posted by Editoress on 04/28/11
 

Most riders expected stage 5 - the longest of the Tour of Turkey, at 218 kilometres - to be an 'easy' day, after an extremely hard race the day before. However, that was not the case, as a series of attacks on the opening climb out of Denizli saw a group of ten form within the first 20 kilometres and then stay away to completely rearrange the GC.

Surprisingly, mixed among the low GC riders were three contenders - Tom Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo), Cameron Wurf (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis). Also in the group was SpiderTech's Lucas Euser, who was well down on GC after a bad day on stage four, but made up for it with a strong result day in sixth place.

The NetApp squad of race leader Bartosz Huzarski either didn't take the group seriously, or didn't have the legs, but, regardless of the reason, they allowed the break to gain nearly 11 minutes, and then couldn't pull them back, resulting in Peterson taking over the race lead, with 27 seconds on Wurf, with Efimkin at 29 seconds.

The group went over nine minutes clear by the 60 kilometre mark, with Peterson and Wurf driving the pace whenever it faltered on the climbs, and was 10:40 ahead by the final climb of the day. This was still nearly 100 kilometres from the finish line, but it was mostly downhill and flat into the finish ay Fethiye, on the south coast.

The peloton seemed to be getting itself organized after the last climb, and pulled the leaders back to six and a half minutes with 35 kilometres to go, but then the impetus seemed to go out of them, especially with one of the main sprint teams - Garmin-Cervelo - not working, and the gap began to creep back up, eventually finishing up at nearly 12 minutes.

For the sprint, it was down to two riders, with Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) leading out from over 300 metres back, and just holding off Efimkin at the line.

Euser was hoping for better, but pleased with the result. "I wasn't feeling good yesterday, so finished well back, but I started to come around last night, and today was good. We were all expecting it to be an easy day, especially with that hard climb at the start, but the attacks started happening right away, so I thought I had better follow. Once we were clear, it rolled really well. I was hoping to do better in the finish, but I think I followed the wrong wheel."

For Tom Peterson, it is new territory, since he has never led a stage race before, but he and the team are confident. "It will take some major disaster for us to lose [the jersey] I think."

 

Team Spidertech powered by C10 has now moved up to 3rd in Team GC

 

Note: We will be publishing video interviews with Lucas, Ryan Anderson and Tom Peterson (if internet holds out - it is sporadic...)

 

Stage 5: Denizli to Fethiye, 218.6 km
1 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5:51:25
2 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis at s.t.
3 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03
4 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
6 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
7 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
8 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil-Shimano all s.t.
9 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:14
10 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:25
11 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 11:55
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
13 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
14 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin - Cervelo
15 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
16 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
17 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team
18 Egoitz García Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural
19 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
20 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil-Shimano
21 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
22 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
23 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
24 Juan Pablo Forero Carrero (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
25 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
26 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
27 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
28 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
29 Jesus Del Nero (Esp) Team NetApp
30 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
31 Evert Verbist (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
32 Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp) Caja Rural
33 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
34 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ
35 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank SunGard
36 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team
37 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
38 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
39 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural
40 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
41 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
42 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
43 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
44 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
45 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
46 Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
47 Andri Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
48 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
49 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
50 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling Team
51 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
52 Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
53 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank SunGard
54 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
55 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
56 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
57 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
58 Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
59 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
60 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
61 Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
62 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
63 Hugo Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
64 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
65 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
66 Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
67 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto
68 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp
69 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank SunGard
70 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
71 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
72 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
73 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo
74 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard
75 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto
76 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
77 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
78 Rubén Martinez Hernandez (Esp) Caja Rural
79 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
80 Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team
81 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
82 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
83 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Esp) Caja Rural
84 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
85 Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
86 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
87 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD
88 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
89 Andréa Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
90 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
91 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
92 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
93 Denis Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
94 Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
95 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
96 Bünyamin Ozdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
97 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
98 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
99 David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
100 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
101 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
102 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
103 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia
104 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank SunGard
105 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
106 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team
107 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
108 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
109 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano all s.t.
110 Feng Han (Chn) Skil-Shimano 12:16
111 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 12:19
112 Artur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
113 Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural both s.t.
114 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12:25
115 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD
116 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp both s.t.
117 Rob Goris (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard 12:34
118 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin - Cervelo
119 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne both s.t.
120 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12:37
121 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
122 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo both s.t.
123 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano 13:06
124 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 13:17
125 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 13:38
126 Sven Vandousselacre (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 20:03
127 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
128 Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
129 Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
130 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team NetApp
131 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
132 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
133 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
134 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo
135 Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
136 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
137 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
138 Giorgio Brambila (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
139 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
140 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
141 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
142 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
143 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
144 Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
145 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
146 Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
147 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Omega Pharma - Lotto all s.t.
DNF Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SunGard
DNF Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
 
GC
1 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo 22:49:41
2 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:27
3 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:29
4 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:42
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 2:02
6 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 11:45
7 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 11:48
8 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 11:52
9 Egoitz García Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural
10 Jesus Del Nero (Esp) Team NetApp
11 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
12 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin - Cervelo
13 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
14 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
15 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
16 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
17 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
18 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne all s.t.
19 Rubén Martinez Hernandez (Esp) Caja Rural 11:58
20 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
21 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural
22 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp
23 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto
24 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
25 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank SunGard
26 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling Team all s.t.
27 Andréa Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12:05
28 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:12
29 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ s.t.
30 Andri Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 12:18
31 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 12:20
32 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 12:22
33 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank SunGard 12:23
34 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 12:28
35 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard 12:30
36 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 12:35
37 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 12:37
38 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 13:02
39 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 13:04
40 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 13:25
41 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin - Cervelo 14:07
42 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 14:12
43 Denis Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 14:43
44 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 15:08
45 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 15:41
46 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 16:05
47 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano 16:21
48 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Lampre - ISD 17:59
49 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank SunGard 43:33
50 Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp) Caja Rural 43:37
51 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 46:59
52 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo 47:08
53 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 47:22
54 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil-Shimano 47:35
55 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 49:18
56 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 51:20
57 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard 58:45
58 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
59 Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team
60 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
61 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
62 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
63 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto all s.t.
64 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 58:51
65 Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
66 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
67 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard
68 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
69 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo
70 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
71 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox all s.t.
72 Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 58:58
73 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t.
74 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 59:00
75 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 59:01
76 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 59:17
77 David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 59:20
78 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 59:23
79 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
80 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
81 Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia all s.t.
82 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 59:26
83 Valeryi Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis s.t.
84 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 59:27
85 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard s.t.
86 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 59:30
87 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 59:34
88 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil-Shimano 59:40
89 Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 59:43
90 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 59:56
91 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1:00:02
92 Juan Pablo Forero Carrero (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 1:00:18
93 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
94 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
95 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
96 Bünyamin Ozdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team
97 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank SunGard
98 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
99 Hugo Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 1:00:38
100 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
101 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Esp) Caja Rural both s.t.
102 Alexander Ryabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 1:00:49
103 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:00:53
104 Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 1:01:07
105 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo 1:01:55
106 Feng Han (Chn) Skil-Shimano s.t.
107 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:02:01
108 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:02:39
109 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:02:48
110 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:02:56
111 Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:02:59
112 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:03:16
113 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD 1:04:20
114 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 1:04:57
115 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:05:06
116 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 1:06:09
117 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard 1:06:27
118 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 1:07:35
119 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 1:07:36
120 Artur Vichot (Fra) FDJ s.t.
121 Evert Verbist (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard 1:08:02
122 Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:08:26
123 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano s.t.
124 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 1:08:36
125 Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:08:46
126 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:09:23
127 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:09:46
128 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
129 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team both s.t.
130 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 1:10:19
131 Rob Goris (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard 1:10:25
132 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Saxo Veranda's Willems-Accent SunGard 1:11:54
133 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:11:57
134 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 1:14:56
135 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:15:05
136 Sven Vandousselacre (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:15:50
137 Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:17:54
138 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1:18:00
139 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team NetApp 1:18:04
140 Giorgio Brambila (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia s.t.
141 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 1:18:14
142 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
143 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia both s.t.
144 Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 1:18:34
145 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 1:19:02
146 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:21:54
147 Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 1:22:22
 
Team GC
1 FDJ 68:52:47
2 Team Garmin - Cervelo at 0:54
3 Team Spidertech Powered by C10 1:27
4 Pro Team Astana 1:32
5 Lampre - ISD 8:02
6 Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 11:52
7 Team NetApp 11:57
8 Caja Rural 11:58
9 Saxo Bank SunGard 44:04
10 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 47:28
11 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 48:15
12 Liquigas-Cannondale 48:53
13 Veranda's Willems-Accent 58:51
14 Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 1:01:57
15 Andalucia Caja Granada 1:34:20
16 Skil-Shimano 1:35:05
17 Androni Giocattoli 1:45:38
18 Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:45:50
19 Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:45:50
20 Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 1:45:57
21 Colnago - CSF Inox 2:32:52
22 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2:34:48

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour of Turkey April 24/11 - May 1/11,

Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login