Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 28/11 13:09 pm - Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 04/28/11
 

Results from today's first stage of the Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo in Spain won by Stefan Schumacher (Miche - Guerciotti). Christian Meier (Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling) finished 33rd at 36 seconds back

Stage 1: Oviedo to Gijón, 162.2 km
1 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 3:46:35
2 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti
3 David Gutiérrez (Esp) Geox - TMC
4 Santiago Pérez Fernández (Esp) Barbot - Efapel
5 Javier Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural
6 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Iñaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
8 Juan Pablo Suárez (Col) EPM - Une
9 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
10 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
11 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Onda
12 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian National Team
13 Marcos García (Esp) Team Spain
14 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel
15 Rony Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
16 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une
17 David Blanco (Esp) Geox - TMC
18 Edward Stiver Ortiz (Col) EPM - Une
19 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda
20 Hernani Broco (Por) La Antarte
21 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural
22 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
23 Giovanny Baez (Col) EPM - Une
24 Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural
25 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une all s.t.
26 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot - Efapel 0:05
27 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian National Team 0:36
28 Ricardo García (Esp) Orbea Continental
29 Pedro Merino (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti
30 Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
31 Edgar Pinto (Por) La Antarte
32 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel
33 Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
34 Juan José Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
35 Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM - Une
36 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel all s.t.
37 Juanjo Cobo (Esp) Geox - TMC 1:23
38 Hugo Sabido (Por) La Antarte
39 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox - TMC
40 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
41 Jose Vicente Toribio (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
42 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
43 Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
44 Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus) Russian National Team
45 Hugo Sancho (Por) La Antarte
46 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
47 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
48 Delio Fernández (Esp) Onda
49 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
50 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Orbea Continental 1:58
51 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian National Team
52 Celio Sousa (Por) Onda
53 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
54 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda
55 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda
56 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) La Antarte all s.t.
57 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian National Team 3:13
58 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 4:03
59 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada s.t.
60 Bruno Silva (Por) La Antarte 4:52
61 Artur Ershow (Rus) Russian National Team
62 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
63 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
64 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team 8:19
65 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Team Spain
66 Alberto Gallego (Esp) Team Spain
67 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel
68 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
69 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel
70 Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Efapel
71 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda
72 Fco. Manuel Anton (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
73 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
74 Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Antarte
75 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
76 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
77 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Russian National Team
78 Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural
79 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
80 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Movistar Team 9:40
81 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
82 Adrián Saez De Arregi (Esp) Orbea Continental
83 Arkaitz Duran (Esp) Geox - TMC
84 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
85 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une 11:50
86 Vicente García De Mateos (Esp) Team Spain
87 Fco Jarley Colorado (Col) EPM - Une both s.t.
88 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 14:14
89 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti
90 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
91 Pascual Orengo (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
92 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Russian National Team all s.t.
93 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 15:48
94 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
95 Luis Mas (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 16:17
96 Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Esp) Team Spain
97 Aritz Bagües (Esp) Orbea Continental
98 Miguel Angel Candil (Esp) La Antarte
99 Jon Gárate Badiola (Esp) Team Spain
100 Jon Pardo (Esp) Onda
101 David Belda (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León all s.t.
102 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 19:01
103 Rubén Jiménez (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
104 Noel Martin (Esp) Orbea Continental
105 Xabier Zabalo (Esp) Orbea Continental
106 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling
107 Daniel Plaza Aira (Esp) Team Spain
108 Rubén García Pérez (Esp) Team Spain
109 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural
110 Aritz Etxebarria (Esp) Orbea Continental
111 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Orbea Continental
112 Oscar Vicente Grau (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León all s.t.
113 Guillermo Lana (Esp) Caja Rural 19:29
DNS Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox - TMC
DNF Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
DNF Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox - TMC
DNF Scott Zwizanski (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login