Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 29/11 13:31 pm - Tour of Romandie: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 04/29/11
 

Results from the 4th stage of the Tour of Romandie in Switzerland won by Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana). Michael Barry (Team Sky) finished 89th at 56 seconds back .

 

Stage 3: Thierrens to Neuchâtel, 165.7 km
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3:47:55
2 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
3 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
4 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
5 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
8 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
10 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
11 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
13 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
16 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - ISD
17 Iván Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
18 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
19 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
21 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
22 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
23 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
24 Francis de Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
25 Marc de Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team
26 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
27 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
28 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
29 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
30 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
31 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
32 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
33 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
34 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
36 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
37 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
38 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD
39 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
40 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
41 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
42 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
44 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
45 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
46 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
47 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team
48 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
49 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack
50 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC
51 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
52 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
53 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
54 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
55 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
56 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
57 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
58 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
59 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
60 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
61 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
63 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
64 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
65 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
66 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
67 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
69 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
70 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM
71 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
72 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
73 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
75 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
76 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
77 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
78 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
79 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
80 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
81 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:13
82 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 0:56
83 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
84 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
85 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
86 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
87 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
88 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
89 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Pro Cycling
90 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
91 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
92 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
93 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
94 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
95 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
96 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
97 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
98 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
99 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
100 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
101 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM
103 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
105 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
106 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
109 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
110 José Vicente Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
111 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
112 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
113 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
114 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:58
115 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad s.t.
116 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 4:42
117 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:12
118 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
119 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
120 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team all s.t.
121 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling 15:01
122 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
123 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
124 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
125 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
126 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC
127 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
128 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
129 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
130 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
131 Joost van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
132 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
133 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
134 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
135 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
136 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
137 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
138 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
139 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quick Step Cycling Team
140 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
141 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
143 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
144 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team
145 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team
146 Óscar Pujol (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
DNF Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
 
GC
1 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 12:31:34
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana at 0:32
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:38
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:42
5 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:46
6 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:50
7 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 0:51
8 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
9 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
10 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:52
11 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC s.t.
12 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:53
13 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
14 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
15 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:55
16 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 0:56
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:58
18 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:03
19 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
20 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
21 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:18
22 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:20
23 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1:21
24 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling 1:27
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:39
26 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:44
27 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:54
28 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:55
29 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling 2:16
30 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 2:18
31 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 2:24
32 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
33 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:34
34 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD 2:44
35 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 2:52
36 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:53
37 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 2:55
38 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 3:08
39 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack 3:09
40 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:11
41 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC s.t.
42 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 3:16
43 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 3:18
44 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 3:31
45 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - ISD 3:32
46 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:36
47 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:42
48 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 3:48
49 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:49
50 Iván Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:00
51 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:10
52 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 4:13
53 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:14
54 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:20
55 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 4:26
56 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 5:16
57 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 5:23
58 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:35
59 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 5:36
61 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:40
62 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 5:56
63 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 6:06
64 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM s.t.
65 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:18
66 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 6:25
67 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 6:44
68 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 6:48
69 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 6:50
70 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 7:20
71 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 7:25
72 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 7:50
73 Francis de Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7:54
74 Marc de Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team 8:08
75 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8:12
76 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 8:21
77 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 8:46
78 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 9:04
79 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 9:20
80 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 9:28
81 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
82 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 9:37
83 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:01
84 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:42
85 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 10:56
86 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:15
87 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 11:20
88 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM 11:40
89 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 11:53
90 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:32
91 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 12:40
92 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 12:53
93 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 13:29
94 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 13:58
95 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14:48
96 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 14:50
97 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:54
98 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 15:58
99 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 16:06
100 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 16:55
101 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 17:37
102 José Vicente Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 17:48
103 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 17:55
104 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 18:12
105 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 18:24
106 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 18:35
107 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 18:38
108 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:07
109 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 19:31
110 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 20:44
111 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 21:07
112 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 21:23
113 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 21:58
114 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 22:48
115 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:02
116 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 23:13
117 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 23:38
118 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 25:53
119 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 26:11
120 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 27:46
121 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28:12
122 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 29:10
123 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 29:44
124 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 31:21
125 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 33:12
126 Joost van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 33:36
127 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 33:45
128 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team 34:54
129 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team 36:34
130 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 37:05
131 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 37:15
132 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 37:28
133 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 37:31
134 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 37:44
135 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC 37:51
136 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling 40:16
137 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 41:27
138 Óscar Pujol (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 41:33
139 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 43:02
140 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 43:06
141 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 43:11
142 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack s.t.
143 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quick Step Cycling Team 43:19
144 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 43:20
145 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 43:23
146 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 43:38

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login