Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 30/11 20:28 pm - Vuelta Asturias: Stage 3, Meier 11th and 8th on GC


Posted by Editoress on 04/30/11
 

Results from the 4th stage of the Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo in Spain won by Javier Moreno (Caja Rural). Christian Meier (UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling) finished 11th on the stage and now moves to 8th in the overall.

 

Stage 3: Luarca to Sto del Acebo, 195kms
1 Javier Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural 6:12:55
2 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel at 0:08
3 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti 0:14
4 Hernani Broco (Por) La Antarte 0:34
5 Juan Pablo Suárez (Col) EPM - Une s.t.
6 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural 1:35
7 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team 1:40
8 Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM - Une 2:08
9 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural 2:22
10 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 2:40
11 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 2:49
12 Giovanny Baez (Col) EPM - Une 3:32
13 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:12
14 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot - Efapel 4:20
15 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team 4:23
16 Santiago Pérez Fernández (Esp) Barbot - Efapel 4:28
17 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Onda 4:31
18 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 4:36
19 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian National Team 5:11
20 Jose Vicente Toribio (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 6:21
21 Artur Ershow (Rus) Russian National Team 6:25
22 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une 7:27
23 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une s.t.
24 David Belda (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 8:07
25 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 8:10
26 Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Efapel 9:22
27 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 9:48
28 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 9:59
29 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team 10:58
30 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
31 Adrián Saez De Arregi (Esp) Orbea Continental
32 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
33 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian National Team 11:11
34 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian National Team 11:34
35 Marcos García (Esp) Spanish National Team 11:43
36 Ricardo García (Esp) Orbea Continental 12:55
37 Vicente García De Mateos (Esp) Spanish National Team 13:11
38 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 13:51
39 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 14:06
40 Edward Stiver Ortiz (Col) EPM - Une 14:08
41 Rony Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 14:29
42 Hugo Sabido (Por) La Antarte 16:14
43 Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural 16:44
44 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Movistar Team 18:33
45 Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus) Russian National Team 18:40
46 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian National Team s.t.
47 Delio Fernández (Esp) Onda 18:56
48 Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 19:15
49 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Russian National Team 19:52
50 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 19:58
51 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Spanish National Team 20:17
52 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 22:37
53 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling
54 Edgar Pinto (Por) La Antarte
55 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) La Antarte
56 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel
57 David Blanco (Esp) Geox - TMC
58 David Gutiérrez (Esp) Geox - TMC
59 Hugo Sancho (Por) La Antarte
60 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
61 Bruno Silva (Por) La Antarte all s.t.
62 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22:59
63 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 23:11
64 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Orbea Continental 23:49
65 Daniel Plaza Aira (Esp) Spanish National Team 23:50
66 Alberto Gallego (Esp) Spanish National Team 24:00
67 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural 25:01
68 Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural s.t.
69 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 25:02
70 Xabier Zabalo (Esp) Orbea Continental 25:45
71 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 26:39
72 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox - TMC 26:41
73 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 27:11
74 Aritz Bagües (Esp) Orbea Continental 28:39
75 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Orbea Continental 28:39
76 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 30:16
77 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti 34:11
78 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Russian National Team
79 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel both s.t.
80 Miguel Angel Candil (Esp) La Antarte 36:22
81 Rubén García Pérez (Esp) Spanish National Team 36:22
82 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 40:06
83 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 40:06
84 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une 40:08
85 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
86 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural
87 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
88 Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling
89 Jon Pardo (Esp) Onda
90 Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Esp) Spanish National Team
91 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda
92 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda
93 Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Antarte
94 Fco Jarley Colorado (Col) EPM - Une
95 Celio Sousa (Por) Onda
96 Rubén Jiménez (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
97 Jon Gárate Badiola (Esp) Spanish National Team
98 Guillermo Lana (Esp) Caja Rural
99 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada all s.t.
100 Noel Martin (Esp) Orbea Continental 40:13
101 Oscar Vicente Grau (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León s.t.
102 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 40:15
DNF Pedro Merino (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti
DNF Iñaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Juan José Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Juanjo Cobo (Esp) Geox - TMC
DNF Arkaitz Duran (Esp) Geox - TMC
DNF Luis Mas (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
DNF Fco. Manuel Anton (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
DNF Pascual Orengo (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
DNF Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
DNF Aritz Etxebarria (Esp) Orbea Continental
 
GC
1 Javier Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural 12:23:17
2 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti at 0:13
3 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:36
4 Hernani Broco (Por) La Antarte 0:47
5 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team 1:40
6 Juan Pablo Suárez (Col) EPM - Une 1:46
7 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural 2:17
8 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 3:54
9 Giovanny Baez (Col) EPM - Une 4:00
10 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 4:07
11 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:33
12 Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM - Une 4:37
13 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Onda 4:44
14 Santiago Pérez Fernández (Esp) Barbot - Efapel 4:49
15 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot - Efapel 5:06
16 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian National Team 7:33
17 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une 7:49
18 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une 8:28
19 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 8:52
20 Jose Vicente Toribio (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 9:02
21 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural 10:16
22 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 10:57
23 Artur Ershow (Rus) Russian National Team 11:56
24 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian National Team 12:13
25 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 12:51
26 Marcos García (Esp) Spanish National Team 12:58
27 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 13:10
28 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 13:26
29 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13:35
30 Ricardo García (Esp) Orbea Continental 14:00
31 Rony Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 14:18
32 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team 14:28
33 Edward Stiver Ortiz (Col) EPM - Une 15:15
34 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian National Team 15:21
35 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 17:14
36 Hugo Sabido (Por) La Antarte 17:39
37 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team 19:01
38 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian National Team 19:02
39 Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Efapel 20:43
40 Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus) Russian National Team 21:00
41 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 21:45
42 Delio Fernández (Esp) Onda 21:51
43 Adrián Saez De Arregi (Esp) Orbea Continental 21:54
44 Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22:46
45 David Blanco (Esp) Geox - TMC 23:10
46 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 23:42
47 David Gutiérrez (Esp) Geox - TMC 23:51
48 Edgar Pinto (Por) La Antarte 24:25
49 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 25:28
50 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 25:53
51 Vicente García De Mateos (Esp) Spanish National Team 26:03
52 Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural 26:48
53 Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 26:51
54 David Belda (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 26:51
55 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) La Antarte 26:53
56 Hugo Sancho (Por) La Antarte 27:15
57 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox - TMC 28:29
58 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 28:34
59 Bruno Silva (Por) La Antarte 28:45
60 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Russian National Team 28:57
61 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Movistar Team 29:18
62 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Spanish National Team 30:20
63 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural 30:29
64 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Orbea Continental 31:24
65 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 31:55
66 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 32:27
67 Alberto Gallego (Esp) Spanish National Team 33:46
68 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 34:13
69 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 37:05
70 Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 40:28
71 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 41:39
72 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 42:21
73 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 43:37
74 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 43:39
75 Celio Sousa (Por) Onda 43:43
76 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda 44:30
77 Daniel Plaza Aira (Esp) Spanish National Team 44:55
78 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Orbea Continental 45:18
79 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 46:03
80 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 46:07
81 Xabier Zabalo (Esp) Orbea Continental 46:24
82 Aritz Bagües (Esp) Orbea Continental 46:46
83 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Russian National Team 49:26
84 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti 49:37
85 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 50:10
86 Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Antarte 51:08
87 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda 51:35
88 Fco Jarley Colorado (Col) EPM - Une 53:17
89 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une 53:45
90 Miguel Angel Candil (Esp) La Antarte 54:27
91 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 56:07
92 Jon Pardo (Esp) Onda 57:29
93 Rubén García Pérez (Esp) Spanish National Team 58:02
94 Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Esp) Spanish National Team 58:13
95 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 58:14
96 Jon Gárate Badiola (Esp) Spanish National Team 58:27
97 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 1:00:01
98 Noel Martin (Esp) Orbea Continental 1:00:17
99 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural 1:00:52
100 Rubén Jiménez (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 1:02:15
101 Oscar Vicente Grau (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 1:02:31
102 Guillermo Lana (Esp) Caja Rural 1:02:37

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login