Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 1/11 21:34 pm - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/1/11
 

Final results from today's races - so far in Medellin Colombia.  The only Canadians racing today were Travis Smith/Joseph Veloce/Stephane Cosette who made it to the Team Sprint final. but lost out to Venezuelain teh ride for the bronze medal

 

Women 500 metres
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodríguez (Cuba) 34:393
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendón (Colombia) 35:445
3 Cristin Walker (United States) 36:221
4 Arianna Herrera Suaznabar (Cuba) 36:266
5 Estefany Tinajero (México) 36.354
6 María Esthela Vilera (Venezuela) 36:445
7 Sumaia Ribeiro (Brazil) 36:645
8 Dana Feiss (United States) 37:314
9 Daniela Gaxiola (México) 37:371
10 Maira Barbosa (Brazil) 37:984
11 Deidre Mayers (Barbados) 39:452
12 Melissa Loría (Costa Rica) 41:157
12 Alejandra Feszcuk (Argentina) 42:266
DNS Amelia Cristina Blanco Abbott (Dominican Republic)
DNS Liliana Quistial (Ecuador)

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Final for Gold and Silver
1 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango/Edwin Avila/Arles Antonio Castro/ Weimar Roldán) 4:08:549
2 Chile (Antonio Roberto Cabrera/Gonzalo Miranda/Luís Miguel Mansilla/ Luís Fernando Sepúlveda)
 
Final for Bronze
3 Argentina (Eduardo Sepúlveda/Maximiliano Almada/Cristian Martínez/ Marcos Crespo) 4:25:249
4 Cuba (Rubén Companioni Blanco/Pedro Sibila Romero/Yans Carlos Arias Pérez/ Reldys Pérez Rosa) 4:25:922

 

Women's Points race
1 Lilibeth Chacón (Venezuela) 49 pts
2 Arlenis Sierra (Cuba) 45
3 Cari Higgins (United States) 36
4 Valeria Muller (Argentina) 34
5 Daniely García (Venezuela) 17
6 Paola Andrea Muñoz (Chile) 6
7 Yoanka González (Cuba) 6
8 Seriká Gulumá (Colombia) 4
9 Jessica Jurado (México) 3
10 Lorena Vargas (Colombia) 3
11 María Fernanda Bone (Ecuador) 3
12 Ingrid Drexel (México) 2
13 Talía Aguirre (Argentina) 1
14 Daniela A. Guajardo (Chile) 1

 

Men's Team Sprint
 
Final for Gold and Silver
1 Colombia (Christian Leandro Tamayo/Fabian Puerta Zapata/Jonathan Marín Cermeño) 45.343
2 United States (Dean Tracy/Jimmy Watkins/Muchael Blatchford) 45.416
 
Final for Bronze
3 Venezuela (Angel Pulgar/Hersony Canelon/César Marcano) 44:538
4 Canada (Travis Smith/Joseph Veloce/Stephane Cosette) 45:186

 

Men's Team Sprint: Qualifying
1 USA (Dean Tracy/Jimmy Watkins/Michael Blatchford) 44.707
2 Colombia (Christian Leandro Tamayo/Fabian Puerta Zapata/Jonathan Marín Cermeño) 45.248
3 Venezuela (Angel Pulgar/Hersony Canelon/César Marcano) 45.260
4 Canada (Travis Smith/Joseph Veloce/Stephane Cosette) 45.453
5 Mexico 45.777
6 Trinidad and Tobago 46.515
7 Argentina 46.642
8 Cuba 46.683
9 Brazil 47.093
10 Chile 47.914
11 Dominican Republic 48.451
12 Ecuador 49.576
13 Costa Rica 50.902

 

Mens Scratch Final
1 Carlos Urán Arroyave (Colombia)
2 Cristopher Javier Mansilla (Chile)
3 Darío Angel Colla (Argentina)
4 Pablo Seisdedos (Chile)
5 Jaiker Manzano (Venezuela)
6 Rafael Adolfo Germán (Dominican Republic)
7 Jimmy Watkins (USA)
8 Oscareli Salazar (Costa Rica)
9 Stephen Alexander (Trinidad Tobago)
10 José Alberto Sochón (Guatemala)
11 Diego Yépez (México)
12 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
13 Armando Camargo Filho (Brazil)
14 Carlos Julián Quintero (Colombia)
15 Mario Contreras (México)
16 Kit Karzen (USA)
17 Martin Ercila (Argentina)
18 Manuel Oseas (Rodas Guatemala)
19 Máximo Rojas (Venezuela)
20 Adam Alexander (Trinidad &Tobago)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login