Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 1/11 22:42 pm - Vuelta Asturias: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 05/1/11
 

Results from the 5th stage of the Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo in Spain won by Victor Cabedo (Orbea Continental). Christian Meier (UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling) finished 32nd on the stage and remains 8th in the overall

Stage 4: Cafés Toscaf to Oviedo, 181 km
1 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Orbea Continental 4:38:23
2 Rony Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling at 0:11
3 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:38
4 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:41
5 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une 0:43
6 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian National Team
7 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel
8 Edgar Pinto (Por) La Antarte
9 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Onda
10 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti
11 Javier Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural
12 Vicente García De Mateos (Esp) Spanish National Team
13 Artur Ershow (Rus) Russian National Team
14 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel all s.t.
15 Hernani Broco (Por) La Antarte 0:48
16 Ricardo García (Esp) Orbea Continental
17 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
18 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team
19 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
20 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
21 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 0:52
22 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:54
23 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox - TMC
24 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
25 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
26 Jose Vicente Toribio (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
27 Marcos García (Esp) Spanish National Team
28 Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus) Russian National Team
29 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
30 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
31 Hugo Sancho (Por) La Antarte
32 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling
33 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
34 Adrián Saez De Arregi (Esp) Orbea Continental
35 David Belda (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
36 Juan Pablo Suárez (Col) EPM - Une all s.t.
37 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Russian National Team 1:00
38 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
39 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian National Team
40 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling
41 Delio Fernández (Esp) Onda
42 Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM - Une
43 Santiago Pérez Fernández (Esp) Barbot - Efapel
44 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda
45 Alberto Gallego (Esp) Spanish National Team
46 David Gutiérrez (Esp) Geox - TMC
47 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian National Team
48 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot - Efapel all s.t.
49 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une 1:07
50 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda
51 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti
52 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
53 Giovanny Baez (Col) EPM - Une all s.t.
54 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Movistar Team 1:09
55 Aritz Bagües (Esp) Orbea Continental 1:10
56 Noel Martin (Esp) Orbea Continental
57 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Spanish National Team
58 Hugo Sabido (Por) La Antarte
59 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel
60 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel
61 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) La Antarte
62 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda all s.t.
63 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Russian National Team 1:14
64 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling
65 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling both s.t.
66 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une 1:17
67 Fco Jarley Colorado (Col) EPM - Une
68 Edward Stiver Ortiz (Col) EPM - Une both s.t.
69 Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural 1:21
70 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
71 David Blanco (Esp) Geox - TMC 1:24
72 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian National Team
73 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
74 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
75 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural
76 Celio Sousa (Por) Onda all s.t.
77 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 1:27
78 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural 1:32
79 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
80 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Orbea Continental
81 Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling
82 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural
83 Xabier Zabalo (Esp) Orbea Continental all s.t.
84 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 1:41
85 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel s.t.
86 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 3:59
87 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda s.t.
88 Rubén García Pérez (Esp) Spanish National Team 5:41
89 Oscar Vicente Grau (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 6:50
90 Rubén Jiménez (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León s.t.
91 Bruno Silva (Por) La Antarte 8:58
92 Jon Pardo (Esp) Onda
93 Miguel Angel Candil (Esp) La Antarte
94 Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Antarte
95 Jon Gárate Badiola (Esp) Spanish National Team
96 Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural
97 Guillermo Lana (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
98 Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Esp) Spanish National Team 9:45
99 Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Efapel
100 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
101 Daniel Plaza Aira (Esp) Spanish National Team 0:54
DNF Javier Aramendia (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
 
GC
1 Javier Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural 17:02:23
2 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti at 0:13
3 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 0:36
4 Hernani Broco (Por) La Antarte 0:52
5 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team 1:45
6 Juan Pablo Suárez (Col) EPM - Une 1:57
7 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural 2:22
8 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 4:05
9 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 4:16
10 Giovanny Baez (Col) EPM - Une 4:24
11 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:44
12 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Onda s.t.
13 Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM - Une 4:54
14 Santiago Pérez Fernández (Esp) Barbot - Efapel 5:06
15 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot - Efapel 5:23
16 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une 7:49
17 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian National Team 7:50
18 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une 8:52
19 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 9:09
20 Jose Vicente Toribio (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 9:13
21 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural 11:05
22 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 11:55
23 Artur Ershow (Rus) Russian National Team 11:56
24 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian National Team 12:30
25 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 12:56
26 Marcos García (Esp) Spanish National Team 13:09
27 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13:30
28 Rony Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 13:38
29 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 13:41
30 Ricardo García (Esp) Orbea Continental 14:05
31 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 14:07
32 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team 14:38
33 Edward Stiver Ortiz (Col) EPM - Une 15:49
34 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian National Team 16:02
35 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 17:38
36 Hugo Sabido (Por) La Antarte 18:06
37 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team 18:49
38 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian National Team 19:02
39 Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus) Russian National Team 21:11
40 Adrián Saez De Arregi (Esp) Orbea Continental 22:05
41 Delio Fernández (Esp) Onda 22:08
42 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 22:43
43 David Blanco (Esp) Geox - TMC 23:51
44 David Gutiérrez (Esp) Geox - TMC 24:08
45 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 24:09
46 Edgar Pinto (Por) La Antarte 24:25
47 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 25:45
48 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 25:53
49 Vicente García De Mateos (Esp) Spanish National Team 26:03
50 David Belda (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 27:01
51 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) La Antarte 27:20
52 Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural 27:26
53 Hugo Sancho (Por) La Antarte 27:26
54 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox - TMC 28:40
55 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 28:45
56 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Russian National Team 29:14
57 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Movistar Team 29:44
58 Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Efapel 29:44
59 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Orbea Continental 30:26
60 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Spanish National Team 30:47
61 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural 31:18
62 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 32:06
63 Alberto Gallego (Esp) Spanish National Team 34:03
64 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 34:54
65 Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 35:06
66 Bruno Silva (Por) La Antarte 37:00
67 Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 37:10
68 Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 41:17
69 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 41:29
70 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 42:10
71 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 42:30
72 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 43:56
73 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 44:04
74 Celio Sousa (Por) Onda 44:24
75 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda 44:57
76 Daniel Plaza Aira (Esp) Spanish National Team 45:06
77 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Orbea Continental 46:07
78 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 46:27
79 Xabier Zabalo (Esp) Orbea Continental 47:13
80 Aritz Bagües (Esp) Orbea Continental 47:13
81 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 49:23
82 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Russian National Team 49:57
83 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti 50:01
84 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 50:54
85 Fco Jarley Colorado (Col) EPM - Une 53:51
86 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une 54:19
87 Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda 54:51
88 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 56:56
89 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 58:52
90 Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Antarte 59:23
91 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti 1:00:12
92 Noel Martin (Esp) Orbea Continental 1:00:44
93 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural 1:01:33
94 Miguel Angel Candil (Esp) La Antarte 1:02:42
95 Rubén García Pérez (Esp) Spanish National Team 1:03:00
96 Jon Pardo (Esp) Onda 1:05:44
97 Jon Gárate Badiola (Esp) Spanish National Team 1:06:42
98 Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Esp) Spanish National Team 1:07:15
99 Rubén Jiménez (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 1:08:22
100 Oscar Vicente Grau (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 1:08:38
101 Guillermo Lana (Esp) Caja Rural 1:10:52

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login