Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 1/11 23:08 pm - Springbank Road Races- Ontario Cup #2 full results


Posted by Editoress on 05/1/11
 

Results from the Springbank Road Races- Ontario Cup #2, Presented by London Centennial Wheelers & Tim Hortons in London ON

Cadet Men, 36 km (Average Speed 37.2 km/h)
1 Rudyard Peterson (Kinetic Systems - RMU17) 0:58:08
2 Richard Rainville (Ventus Cycling Team - RMU17)
3 William Simonds (Invita - Fcv - RMU17) both s.t.
4 James Orton (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMU17) 1:53
5 Conner Rapus (esteemtraining.com - RMU17) s.t.
6 Biran Falk-Dotan (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17) 3:34
7 Eric Macdonald (Cycles London Racing Team - RMU17) 4:23
8 Evan Pocsai (Team CHCH - RMU17) 5:44
9 Nathan Jeffs (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club - RMU17) 9:14
DNS Nikolaas Vermeulen (Aavc - RMU17)
DNS Dawson Lucier (Team CHCH - RMU17)
DNS Simon Fothergill (Team CHCH - RMU17)
NP Gavin Haley (Red Zone Cycling - RMU15)
 
Elite 4 Men, 40.5 km (Average Speed 38.1 km/h)
1 Nicolas Pratt (Seppshomecardio - RME.4) 1:03:51
2 Yuri Hrycaj (Wheels Of Bloor - RMU23.4) at 0:05
3 Jordan Broad (Hamilton Cycling Club - RME.4) 0:08
4 Ryan Power (Independent - RME.4)
5 John Krmencik (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC - RME.4)
6 Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Rideallday.ca CC p/b Real Deal - RME.4)
7 Hon-yan Chu (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.4)
8 Andrew House (Outside Projects - RME.4)
9 Christopher Kupi (Independent - RME.4)
10 Marshall Eidinger (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.4)
11 Tim Gale (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - RME.4)
12 Giordano Piccolotto (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.4)
13 David Zorko (Team CHCH - RMU23.4)
14 Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.4)
15 Andrew Macphail (Nacsworld.com - RME.4)
16 Trevor Sabiston (Gears Bike Shop Club - RMU23.4) all s.t.
17 Eric Vandenbrink (Ciclo Sport Racing - RME.4) 0:20
DNF Nathaniel St-Amour (Velocity - RME.4)
DNF Jose Reyes (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.4)
DNF Philip Kaikkonen (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - RME.4)
DNF Robert Steenkamer (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.4)
DNF Ted Clark (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.4)
DNS Quinn Hanam (Independent - RME.4)
NP Cameron Smith (Bikesports Racing - RME.4)
 
Master 3 Men, 40.5 km (Average Speed 38.0 km/h)
1 Jeff Kehler (Coachchris.ca/Multisport-Zone - RMMA.3) 1:03:59
2 Killian Cummings (Independent - RMMA.3)
3 Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine - RMMB.3)
4 Jeff Murphy (Team Bike-Fit - RMMB.3)
5 Patrick Elliott (Team Bike-Fit - RMMB.3)
6 Paul Choquette (Team T1C/London Honda/Village - RMMB.3)
7 Sung-bae Chae (Darkhorse Flyers - RMMB.3)
8 Scott Nault (Team Bike-Fit - RMMA.3)
9 William Aldridge (Independent - RMMB.3)
10 Martin Pitts (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC - RMMB.3)
11 John Woodley (Independent - RMMA.3)
12 Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome - RMMB.3)
13 Kevin Higgins (Independent - RMMA.3)
14 Jaime Saavedra (Independent - RMMB.3)
15 Mark Buckaway (Vitess Racing Club - RMMB.3)
16 Marc Joanisse (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMA.3)
17 Dennis James (esteemtraining.com - RMMB.3)
18 Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
19 Zbigniew Lukasik (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMM.3)
20 Ted Mooney (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - RMMC.3)
21 Karim Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB.3)
22 Robert Shenker (Independent - RMMB.3)
23 Bruce Wick (Independent - RMMB.3)
24 Nick Schwertfeger (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
25 Colin Dickery (Independent - RMM.3)
26 Rick Bulmann (Independent - RMMB.3) all s.t.
27 Chris Kirkpatrick (Vitess Racing Club - RMMA.3) 0:24
DNF Richard Bartolo (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
DNF Glendon Tomlinson (MBRC.org - Gears - RMMB.3)
DNF Alan Stewart (Vitess Racing Club - RMMB.3)
DNF Christopher Hull (Vitess Racing Club - RMMA.3)
DNF David Pluck (Tower International - RMMA.3)
DNF Fred Zottl (Arrow Racing - RMMC.3)
DNF David Berry (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp Consulting - RMMC.3)
DNF David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
DNF Ian Chambers (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC - RMMB.3)
DNF Pietro Diponio (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMC.3)
DNS George P. Mason (Independent - RMMB.3)
DNS Paul Rea (Rideallday.ca CC p/b Real Deal - RMMA.3)
NP Marc Marentette (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMB.3)
NP Marc Sopoco (Down To Earth - RMMA.3)
NP Campbell Macmillan (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC - RMMA.3)
NP Jeffery Poulsen (Bikefit Sunflower Squad - RMM.3)
 
Junior Men, 40.5 km (Average Speed 38.9 km/h)
1 Brandon Etzl (Planet Energy Powered By Spidertech - RMJ) 1:02:28
2 Luke Haley (Pro Chain Cycling/ Team Turner - RMJ)
3 Kyle Rupay (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta - RMJ)
4 Matthew Hopkins (Planet Energy Six S Powered By Spidertech - RMJ)
5 Alexey Vermeulen (Pro Chain Cycling / Team Turner - RMJ) all s.t.
6 Brandon Lindow (Team CHCH - RMJ) 0:11
7 Patrick Mcginley (Invita - Fcv - RMJ) 2:32
8 Eric Reinert (Planet Energy Six S Powered By Spidertech - RMJ) s.t.
9 Jason Massicotte (Planet Energy Six S Powered By Spidertech - RMJ) 4:17
10 Max Gabaldo (Team CHCH - RMJ) 4:25
11 Woody Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor - RMJ) 4:30
12 Shane Mccormick (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMJ) s.t.
DNF Drew Welsh (Invita - Fcv - RMJ)
DNF Brian Lark (Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner - RMJ)
DNF Luke Vanlauwe (Independent - RMJ)
DNF Adrian George (Invita - Fcv - RMJ)
DNF Justin Zottl (Planet Energy Six S Powered By Spidertech - RMJ)
DNF Travis Samuel (Planet Energy Six S Powered By Spidertech - RMJ)
DNF Kristofer Ovsenek (Invita - Fcv - RMJ)
DNF Daniel Mckenzie-Picot (Coachchris.ca/Multisport-Zone - RMJ)
DNS Nick Burrows (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMJ)
 
Elite 3 Men, 40.5 km (Average Speed 38.9 km/h)
1 Timothy Burton (Rideallday.ca CC p/b Real Deal - RME.3) 1:02:24
2 Christian Jug (Soigneur Race Services Race Team - RMU23.3) at 0:04
3 Russell Van Every (Tower International Cycling Team - RME.3)
4 Geoff Power (Team London - RME.3)
5 Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team - RME.3)
6 Brian Dalton (Team London - RME.3)
7 Michael Aston (Adrenalineracer/Towheels - RME.3)
8 Charles Dumas (Coachchris.ca/Multisport-Zone - RME.3) all s.t.
9 Charlie Philbrook (Soigneur Race Services Race Team - RME.3) 0:09
10 Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3) s.t.
11 Matt Thomas (Soigneur Race Services Race Team - RME.3) 2:05
12 Scott Weldon (Soigneur Race Services Race Team - RME.3)
13 Gregory Archi (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMU23.3)
14 Matt Gervais (Tower International Cycling Team - RME.3) all s.t.
15 Robert Wilson (Soigneur Race Services Race Team - RME.3) 2:41
16 Kevin Intini (MBRC.org - Gears - RME.3) s.t.
17 Jason Grosse (Rideallday.ca CC p/b Real Deal - RME.3) 3:04
DNF Rob Bruce (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor - RME.3)
DNF Ian Donohue (Rideallday.ca CC p/b Real Deal - RME.3)
DNF Evan Muller-Cheng (Rideallday.ca CC p/b Real Deal - RME.3)
DNF Andrew Scollard (Reynold Cycle - RMU23.3)
 
Master 2 Men, 45 km (Average Speed 36.5 km/h)
1 Michael Mandel (Rideallday.ca CC p/b Real Deal - RMMB.2) 1:13:56
2 Chris Firek (MBRC.org - Gears - RMMB.2)
3 Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMB.2)
4 Eric Leene (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMC.2)
5 Mike Brown (Team T1C/London Honda/Village - RMMA.2)
6 Chris Kirk (Independent - RMMB.2)
7 Andrew Doble (Velocity Cycle And Ski - RMMA.2)
8 Fred Perez (Novofit Cycling Solutions - RMMA.2)
9 Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O'motion - RMMC.2)
10 Doug Devine (Reynold Cycle - RMMA.2)
11 Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMA.2)
12 Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMB.2)
13 Marco Salvati (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp Consulting - RMMB.2)
14 Jeff Ker (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
15 Rolie Springall (The Hub Race Team - RMMB.2)
16 Rodney Godard (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMD.2)
17 Simon Dearing (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - RMMC.2)
18 Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
19 John Wolf (Ciclosport Racing - RMMA.2) all s.t.
20 Jeffrey Chow (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMB.2) 0:08
21 Andy D`Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp Consulting - RMMB.2) s.t.
22 Anthony Simpson (MBRC.org - Gears - RMMB.2) 0:11
23 Chris Vlemmix (Team T1c/London Honda/Village - RMMA.2) s.t.
24 Hank Verhoeven (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMA.2) 0:24
25 Jason Woods (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMA.2) 0:32
26 Emilio Deagazio (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp Consulting - RMMB.2) 2:17
DNF George Bevan (First Capital Cycling - RMMA.2)
DNF Joe Accardi (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp Consulting - RMMB.2)
DNS Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas Cycling Club - RMMD.2)
DNS John Kwarta (Speedriver.com - RMMA.2)
DNS James Ramsay (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC - RMMB.2)
NP Trevor Doyle (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp Consulting - RMMA.2)
NP Paul Shoebridge (The Hub Race Team - RMMC.2)
 
Cadet & Junior Women, 36 km (Average Speed 33.4 km/h)
1 Nina Nesdoly (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RWJ 1:04:41
2 Erin Dowswell (Invita - FCV) RWJ at 2:16
3 Kristen Sears (Team CHCH) RWU17 9:01
4 Madeleine McConnell (Team CHCH) RWU17 9:51
5 Katherine Marentette (Forest City Velodrome) RWU17 18:17
 
Elite 3 Women, 36 km (Average Speed 32.3 km/h)
1 Heather Shearer (Independent) RWE.3 1:06:57
2 Laryssa Kuzyk (Independent) RWE.3 at s.t.
3 Susanne Schrey (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RWE.3 3:35
DNS Kayla Horvat (Reynold Cycle) RWE.3
 
Master Women, 36 km (Average Speed 33.5 km/h)
1 Shelly McKee (Hamilton Cycling Club) RWMA 1:04:26
2 Rhonda Hall-Couch (Cycles London Racing Team) RWMB at 2:31
3 Sandra Deegan (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ) RWMB
4 Angela Lin (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc) RWMA both s.t.
5 Hedvig Salamon (Forest City Velodrome) RWMB 6:57
6 Mhairi Gilmore (Independent) RWMB 8:46
DNF Susan Nagy (Novofit Cycling Solutions) RWMB
DNF Greta Welsh (Team T1C/London Honda/Village ) RWMB
 
Elite 1&2 Women, 45 km (Average Speed 35.5 km/h)
1 Leigh Hobson (Juvederm - Specialized) RWE.1 1:16:05
2 Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/ HNZ Strategic.com) RWE.1
3 Melissa Bunn (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) RWE.1 both s.t.
4 Sigrid Ziegler (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) RWE.1 3:08
5 Sara Byers (Juvederm - Specialized) RWE.2 3:26
6 Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ HNZ Strategic.com) RWE.1
7 Candice Vermeulen (Invita - FCV) RWE.2
8 Stephanie Bester (Coachchris.ca/Multisport-Zone) RWE.2
9 Krista Ruby (Independent) RWE.2
10 Rachel O'Reilly (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) RWE.1
11 Sarah Rasmussen (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) RWE.2 all s.t.
12 Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RWE.1 3:35
13 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coachchris.ca/Multisport-Zone) RWE.2 16:23
14 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coachchris.ca/Multisport-Zone) RWE.2 19:33
DNF Arlene Marchildon (Total Sports The Bike Shop) RWE.2
DNS Tara Kabatoff (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) RWE.2
DNS Carolyn Cheng (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) RWE.2
DNS Anna Harkowska (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) RWE.1
 
Master 1 Men, 49.5 km (Average Speed 38.8 km/h)
1 Paolo Eugeni (Z-Team Wheels Of Oakville) RMMB.1 1:16:34
2 Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor) RMMB.1 at s.t.
3 David Bogue (Team London) RMMB.1 0:03
4 Kevin Davis (Nacsworld.com) RMMB.1
5 Stanislav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C) RMMB.1
6 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions) RMMB.1
7 Steven Baker (Team Cross) RMMB.1
8 Robert Chiocca (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc) RMMB.1
9 Blair Purvis (Neworld Cycle) RMMA.1
10 Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor) RMMB.1
11 Mike Steed (Canhear Uganda) RMMA.1
12 Marten Mann (Reynold Cycle) RMMA.1
13 Craig Debellefeuille (Cyclemeisters) RMMA.1
14 Peter Mogg (Novofit Cycling Solutions) RMMA.1
15 Marc Booth (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp Consulting) RMMB.1
16 Miguel Novo (Novofit Cycling Solutions) RMMB.1
17 Brian Truman (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team) RMMA.1
18 Greg Cavanagh (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team) RMMB.1
19 Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions) RMMA.1
20 Carlo Capaldi (Team T1C/London Honda/Village ) RMMA.1
21 Michael Renneboog (Team T1C/London Honda/Village ) RMMC.1
22 Peter Kofman (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) RMMC.1
23 Justin Rogers (Canhear Uganda) RMMA.1
24 John Provart (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) RMMA.1
25 Brian Kelly (Nacsworld.com) RMMB.1
26 Jason May (Nacsworld.com) RMMA.1
27 Steven Smith (Coachchris.ca/Multisport-Zone) RMMB.1
28 Bruce Krip (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team) RMMB.1
29 Rick Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RMMB.1
30 Kees Louws (Team London) RMMB.1
31 Jonathan Wilby (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RMMA.1
32 David Jack (Rideallday.ca Cc p/b Real Deal) RMMB.1
33 Demetre Kalkounis (Novofit Cycling Solutions) RMMA.1
34 Travis Joyce (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team) RMMB.1 all s.t.
35 Bob Tomsic (Canhear Uganda) RMMA.1 0:14
36 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) RMMB.1 0:40
37 Patrick Shea (Team London) RMMB.1 0:43
38 Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.com) RMMB.1 3:01
DNF Victor Pwu (Wheels Of Bloor) RMMB.1
DNF Justen Winster (Canhear Uganda) RMMA.1
DNF Charles Squires (Team London) RMMC.1
DNS Leo St. Germain (Wheels Of Bloor) RMMC.1
DNS John Mcinulty (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67) RMMA.1
DNS John Mccormick (Novofit Cycling Solutions) RMMB.1
DNS Mike Peshko (Wheels Of Bloor) RMMB.1
DNS Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor) RMMC.1
DNS Joe Torchia (Team T1C/London Honda/Village ) RMMC.1
NP Michael White (Novofit Cycling Solutions) RMMB.1
NP Joe Narciso (Team London) RMMC.1
NP Antonio Goncalves (Team London) RMMB.1
NP Gary Weinstein (Z-Team Wheels Of Oakville) RMMB.1
 
Elite 1/2 Men, 74.25 km (Average Speed 38.3 km/h)
1 Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norton) RME.1 1:56:18
2 Matthias Schmidt (Darkhorse Flyers) RME.2 at s.t.
3 Chris Balestrini (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norton) RMU23.2 0:10
4 Kyle Fry (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norton) RMU23.1 0:51
5 Andrew Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers) RME.1
6 Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's) RME.1
7 Jamie Smith (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta) RME.1
8 Scott Fitzgerald (Lapdogs Cycling Club) RME.2
9 Mark Palma (Sweet Pete's) RME.2
10 John Van Arragon (Novofit Cycling Solutions) RME.2
11 John Stewart (The Hub Race Team) RME.2
12 Bayden Pritchard (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor) RME.2
13 Marco Li (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norton) RME.1 all s.t.
14 Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers) RME.1 1:12
DNF Duncan Jackson (Novofit Cycling Solutions) RME.2
DNF Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RME.2
DNF Ryan Desroches (Darkhorse Flyers) RME.2
DNF Christopher Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers) RMU23.2
DNF Gabriel Charlton (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) RMU23.2
DNS Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta) RME.1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login