Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 2/11 11:44 am - US Crits Speedweek: Roswell Criterium Women


Posted by Editoress on 05/2/11
 

Colavita Dominant In Roswell, GA (May 1)

 

Theresa Cliff-Ryan's Colavita/Forno D'Asolo Pro Cycling Team presented by Cooking Light were hoping to divesify their tactics [from Athens Twilight Criterium] in Roswell, but the other riders were keen on collecting prize money and duking it out for a sprint finale.  A few  crashes limited the ability of any one team to assert too much authority over the field.

"It was pretty much dead the first 15 minutes, and we tried to get Rushlee Buchanan off the front today, but it didn't work. Everyone wanted a field sprint today."

Cliff-Ryan's win in Roswell win is not only her second consecutive Speedweek victory this year having won the Terrapin Twilight in Athens the night before, but also the second time she has done the Twilight/Roswell double.


Report courtesy organization


Results
1 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Lite) 31:25.2
2 Christina Gokey-Smith (Rouse Bicycles) 31:25.9
3 Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) 31:26.0
4 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 31:26.1
5 Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 31:26.1
6 Nicky Wangsgard (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 31:26.7
7 Jennifer Purcell (Rooster p/b Edge Composite Wheels) 31:26.7
8 Tiffany Pezzulo (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 31:26.8
9 Elizabeth Morse Hill (The Super Cool Bike Shop) 31:26.9
10 Kacey Manderfield (Pure Energy Cycling Team ProAir) 31:27.1
11 Anne Samplonius (Rouse Bicycles) 31:27.1
12 Erica Allar (RideClean presented by Patentit) 31:27.2
13 Carrie Cash-Wootten (Pedal the Cause/Team Revolution) 31:28.1
14 Edita Janeliunaite (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Lite) 31:28.4
15 Kate Chilcott (FCS Cycling Team) 31:28.4
16 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 31:28.5
17 Cheryl Fuller Muller (LG Factory Team) 31:28.5
18 Valeria Galeano (Primal Rose Bandits) 31:28.7
19 Amy McGuire (Wheelworks Racing) 31:28.8
20 Robin Farina (Rouse Bicycles) 31:29.2
21 Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Lite) 31:29.4
22 Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 31:30.7
23 Laura Parsons (Primal Rose Bandits) 31:31.1
24 Jennifer Rasmusson (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 31:31.4
25 Sara Tussey (Hincapie / Green Creation) 31:32.1
26 Debbie Milne (Ind) 31:32.3
27 Lenore Pipes (Guam National Team) 31:32.6
28 Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 31:32.7
29 Christine Roettger (Team Rev) 31:34.0
30 Colleen Paine (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 31:34.4
31 Marianne Holt (Pain Pathways Women's Cycling) 31:34.4
32 Sarah Fader (Team Sticky Fingers/Specialized) 31:34.9
33 Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Lite) 31:35.3
34 Laura Mccaughey (RideClean presented by Patentit) 31:40.1
35 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 31:45.7
36 Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Lite) 31:46.4
37 Mary Pat Rodriguez (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 32:10.0
38 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 32:29.2
39 addy Albershardt (DIY Music) 32:29.4
40 Betty Hodges (Team Wooly Mammoth) 32:55.7
41 Julie Kuliecza (VA Asset p/b Artemis / Trek) 33:18.6
42 Erin Silliman (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artemis) 33:30.3
43 Christy Keely (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 33:30.4

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login