Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 16/11 10:51 am - Tour de Grove: Men's Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 05/16/11
 

Full results from the 3rd stage at the Tour de Grove in St. Louis, MO

 

Jake Keough continues winning ways in St. Louis with 1st and 2nd place finishes over the weekend at the Tour de Grove

While one-half of the UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team awaits the Stage Two start of the snow-delayed 2011 Amgen Tour of California in Lake Tahoe, California, a six-man Blue Train squad put in another outstanding performance over the weekend at the Tour de Grove in St. Louis, Missouri. Second-year sprinting phenom Jake Keough continued his winning ways by landing on the podium twice, first on Saturday with a second place finish and then taking the top spot less than 24-hours later with a decisive victory on Sunday. The Massachusetts speedster has been dominant lately and picked up in Missouri where he left off less than one-week earlier in Georgia at the culmination of the USA Crits Speed Week, where he captured the overall title and helped lead his Team to the overall team title.

Completing one of the best weeks in his young professional racing career, Keough leaves St. Louis with six podium appearances on the year, including four wins in the last eight races he's entered. Keough said, "The conditions on Sunday were wet and cold. Despite weather, competition, or any obstacle for that matter, nothing stands in the way of this Team's determination and focus. Today, the boys rode to perfection, executed a great lead-out, and put their full trust in me for the sprint. I was happy to pay them back with a win after yesterday's second place finish."

UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team press release

 

 

Pro/1 Men
1 Jacob Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis 1:25:44
2 Chad Cagle (USA) Tulsa Tough 1:25:45
3 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team 1:25:45
4 Luke Keough (USA) Mock Orange Racing 1:25:45
5 Eric Young (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling 1:25:45
6 Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Aerocat Cycling Team 1:25:46
7 Chad Burdzilauskas (USA) Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc 1:25:46
8 Michael Northey (USA) Pure Black Racing 1:25:47
9 Adam Leibovitz (USA) Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc 1:25:47
10 James Williamson (NZl) Pure Black Racing 1:25:48
11 Shem Rodger (NZl) Pure Black Racing 1:25:48
12 Christian Helmig (USA) ELBOWZ RACING 1:25:50
13 Serghei Tvetcov (USA) Aerocat Cycling Team 1:25:50
14 Adam Myerson (USA) Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartPop 1:25:50
15 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly 1:25:51
16 Eric Schildge (USA) Jamis Sutter Homes p/b Colavita 1:25:51
17 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1-Development 1:25:51
18 Neil Bezdek (USA) Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartPop 1:25:51
19 Aaron Marcus-Kemps (aus) Fly V Australia 1:25:51
20 Austin Roach (USA) MetLife p/b groSolar 1:25:52
21 Patrick Lemieux (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b GEARGRINDER 1:25:52
22 Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman LLP 1:25:53
23 Thomas Brown (USA) Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartPop 1:25:56
24 Nicholas Coil (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team 1:25:59
25 Ty Magner (USA) Team Type 1-Development 1:26:04
26 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional 1:26:05
27 Taylor Gunman (NZl) Rubicon-ORBEA; Benefiting LIVE 1:26:05
28 Travis Livermon (USA) Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartPop 1:26:08
29 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional 1:26:15
30 Boy van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional 1:26:15
31 Colton Barrett (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optum 1:26:16
32 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare presented by 1:26:16
33 Davide Frattini (Ita) Inited HEalthCare 1:26:36
34 Nicolas Frey (USA) Jamis Sutter Homes p/b Colavita 1:27:08
35 Emile Abraham (Tri) Aerocat Cycling Team 1:28:28
36 Tristan Schouten (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 1:28:28
37 Mark Langlands (NZl) Pure Black Racing 1:28:28
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
DNF Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis Sutter Homes p/b Colavita
DNF Zack Allison (USA) Sonic Boom Racing p/b Lucky Pie
DNF Gabriel Baca (USA) Hotter'N Hell Hundred / MSU
DNF Peter Bell (USA) MetLife p/b groSolar
DNF Nicholas Bennette (USA) MetLife p/b groSolar
DNF Mac Brennan (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
DNF Andrew Chocha (USA) Mesa Cycles
DNF Devin Clark (USA) Hub Racing
DNF Brad Cole (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team
DNF Andrew Crater (USA) Aerocat Cycling Team
DNF Louis Crosby (NZl) Pure Black Racing
DNF Michael Dalterio (Can) Team Type 1-Development
DNF Anthony Dust (USA) Dogfish Racing Team
DNF Brandon Feehery (USA) South Chicago Wheelmen
DNF Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman LLP
DNF Diego Garavito (USA) Aerocat Cycling Team
DNF Andrew Gonzales (USA) Elbowz Racing
DNF David Guttenplan (USA) Chemstar p/b United Healthcare
DNF Brian Hill (USA) Chemstar p/b United Healthcare
DNF Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1-Development
DNF Stephen Housley (USA) Chemstar p/b United Healthcare
DNF Isaac Howe (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b GEARGRINDER
DNF Colton Jarisch (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team
DNF Tyler Jewell (USA) ELBOWZ RACING
DNF Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team
DNF J Gabriel Lloyd (USA) MetLife p/b groSolar
DNF Weston Luzadder (USA) NUVO / Cultural Trail
DNF Alder Martz (USA) Hincapie Development team
DNF James Mccoy (NZl) Pure Black Racing
DNF Adam Mills (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team
DNF Christopher Monteleone (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b GEARGRINDER
DNF Clay Murfet (Aus) RideClean p/b PatentIt.com
DNF Guido Palma (ARG) Jamis Sutter Homes p/b Colavita
DNF Joseph Schmalz (USA) ELBOWZ RACING
DNF Michael Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optum
DNF John (USA) Jamis Sutter Homes p/b Colavita
DNF Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman LLP
DNF Phillip Snodgrass (USA) Bicycles Plus
DNF Tim Srenaski (USA) Sonic Boom Racing p/b Lucky Pie
DNF Mat Stephens (USA) Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
DNF Sean Sullivan (AUS) Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jerome Townsend (USA) Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartPop
DNF Roman Vanuden (NZl) Pure Black Racing
DNF Alex Wieseler (USA) Chemstar p/b United Healthcare
DNF Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b GEARGRINDER
DNF Ryan White (USA) Team Geargrinder
DNF Robert White (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b GEARGRINDER
DNF David Williams (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling
DNF Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartPop
DNF Joshua Carter (USA) Aerocat Cycling Team
DNF Shadd Smith (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team
DNF Thacker Reeves (USA) Chipotle Devlopment Team
DNF Thomas Scully (NZl) Chipotle Devlopment Team
DNF Gavriel Epstein (Can) Chipotle Devlopment Team
DNF Ryan Knapp (USA) Panther pb Competitive Cyclist
DNF Stephen Tilford (USA) TradeWind Energy
DNF Josh Gillingham (Can) ISCorp Cycling Team
DNF Steve Scholzen (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
DNF Brian Rach (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
DNP James Carney (USA) RideClean p/b PatentIt.com 00:00.0
DNS Austin Allison (USA) Horizon Organic / Panache Elit
DNS Mathew Ankney (USA) Tulsa Tough
DNS Daniel Bechtold (USA) Hagens Berman LLP
DNS Adam Bergman (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
DNS Heath Blackgrove (NZl) ELBOWZ RACING
DNS Alex Bowden (USA) Team Type 1
DNS Matthew Brandt (USA) Gateway Harley-Davidson/Mesa Cycles
DNS Gregg Brandt (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b GEARGRINDER
DNS Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia Pro Cycling Team
DNS Charles (USA) Team Type 1
DNS Tim Hall (USA) NashvilleCyclist.com
DNS Erik Hamilton (USA) Panther pb Competitive Cyclist
DNS Cole House (USA) Realcyclist.com Pro Cycling Team
DNS Jonathan Jacob (USA) NUVO / Cultural Trail
DNS Joshua Johnson (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing
DNS Dylan Jones (USA) Team WM/Hammer Nutrition
DNS Nicklaus Kiernan (USA) ELBOWZ RACING
DNS Johnny Merli (USA) Dogfish Racing Team
DNS Eduardo Nieuwenhuyzen (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing
DNS Andrew Otte (USA) NUVO Cultural Trail
DNS John Puffer (USA) Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
DNS John Seehafer (USA) Team Type 1-Development
DNS Stradford Helms (USA) Team Type 1
DNS Jeffrey Schroetlin (USA) ABD Cycling Team
DNS Austin Stewart (USA) ELBOWZ RACING
DNS Jonathan Sundt (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b GEARGRINDER
DNS John Tomlinson (USA) Chemstar p/b United Healthcare
DNS Brian Toone (USA) Tria Market p/b DonohooAuto.co
DNS Igor Volshteyn (USA) CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
DNS Bradley White (USA) Discovery Channel/Marco Polo C
DNS Brad Schaeffer(USA) NUVO / Cultural Trail
DNS Justin Maciekowicz (USA) Dogfish Racing Team
DNS Karl Stover (USA) Green Street Cycling Team

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login