Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 16/11 18:22 pm - Tour of California: Stage 2 results. Lacombe 4th


Posted by Editoress on 05/16/11
 

Full results from todays 1st....  `er 2nd stage of the Tour of California

 

Stage 2: Nevada City to Sacramento, 122.8km
1 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:47:12
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
4 Keven Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
5 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
6 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home
7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
9 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
10 Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
11 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling
12 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
13 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare PrCycling
14 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
16 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
17 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
18 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
19 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
20 Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
21 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
22 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
23 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack
24 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
25 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
26 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
27 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
28 Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home
29 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
30 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
31 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
32 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
33 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
34 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling
35 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
36 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
37 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
38 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home
40 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
41 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
42 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare PrCycling
43 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
44 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
45 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
46 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth all s.t.
47 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09
48 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack 0:11
49 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
50 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
51 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home
52 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
53 Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
54 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling all s.t.
55 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:15
56 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare PrCycling
57 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack
58 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
59 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare PrCycling
60 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
61 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
62 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
63 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
64 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp
65 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
66 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling
67 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
68 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
69 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
70 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
71 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
72 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
73 Jesus Del NerMontes (Esp) Team Netapp
74 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
75 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
76 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
77 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
78 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
79 Benjamin Day (Aus) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
80 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
81 James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
82 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
83 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
84 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
85 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home
86 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
87 Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
88 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
89 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
90 Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare PrCycling
91 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare PrCycling
92 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
93 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
94 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp
95 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp all s.t.
96 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:26
97 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
98 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
99 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
100 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
101 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
102 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare PrCycling
103 Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home
104 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
105 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack
106 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek all s.t.
107 Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:33
108 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:41
109 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
110 Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
111 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
112 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling
113 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
114 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
115 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
116 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling
117 Zach Bell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
118 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek
119 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
120 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
121 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
122 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
123 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
124 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling
125 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
126 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
127 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
128 Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home all s.t.
129 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 0:52
130 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Unitedhealthcare PrCycling 0:59
131 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda s.t.
132 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 1:19
133 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:21
134 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:23
135 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
136 Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
137 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
138 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
139 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
140 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 2:04
141 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 2:13
142 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 2:16
143 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 2:56
144 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3:31

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour of California May 15/11 - May 22/11, California, USA

Pre-race
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login