Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 18/11 18:23 pm - Tour of California: Stage 4, Hesjedal 7th


Posted by Editoress on 05/18/11
 

Full results from the 4th stage of the Tour of California


Stage 4: Livermore to San Jose, 131.6km
1 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 3:27:51
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:15
3 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack both s.t.
5 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:22
6 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:29
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:36
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:45
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:50
10 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo both s.t.
12 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 2:05
13 Steve Morabito (Sui BMC Racing Team 2:27
14 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:33
15 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 s.t.
16 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:50
17 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:53
18 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:04
19 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team s.t.
20 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:25
21 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
22 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
23 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:37
24 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
25 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling both s.t.
26 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 3:59
27 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:08
28 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 4:10
29 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:13
30 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home 4:23
31 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 4:30
32 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:40
33 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard s.t.
34 Benjamin Day (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 5:16
35 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 6:00
36 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6:32
37 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
38 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
39 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
40 Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 7:10
41 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 7:52
42 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 8:14
43 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack 10:39
44 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 10:45
45 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 10:52
46 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 11:02
47 Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 11:30
48 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling
49 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
50 Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
51 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home
52 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis all s.t.
53 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling 11:59
54 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 12:27
55 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12:40
56 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
57 Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth both s.t.
58 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 13:33
59 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 14:12
60 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack
61 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team NetApp
62 James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
63 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
64 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis all s.t.
65 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 14:42
66 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 15:19
67 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling 15:23
68 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling s.t.
69 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 16:19
70 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:24
71 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 22:05
72 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek both s.t.
74 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 23:07
75 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 24:43
76 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
77 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
78 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
79 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
80 Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home
81 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
82 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
83 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
84 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
85 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
86 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
87 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
88 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
89 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
90 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
91 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
92 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
93 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
94 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
95 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
96 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
97 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
98 Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
99 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
100 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
101 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
102 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
103 Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
104 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
105 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
106 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
107 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Esp) Team NetApp
108 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
109 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
110 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
111 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
112 Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
113 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
114 Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
115 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth
116 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
117 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
118 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
119 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
120 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
121 Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home
122 Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home
123 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
124 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home
125 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
126 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
127 Zach Bell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
128 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
129 Keven Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
130 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
131 Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
132 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
133 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
134 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home
135 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis all s.t.
136 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 24:56
137 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
138 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo both s.t.
DNF Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
DNF Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
DNF Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
DNF Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
DNS Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNS William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
 
GC
1 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 11:29:32
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack at 1:15
3 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:22
4 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:29
5 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare ProCycling 1:30
6 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:30
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:36
8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:50
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:50
10 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:00
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 2:05
12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:05
13 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:33
14 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 2:33
15 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:38
16 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:44
17 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:53
18 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:04
19 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 3:19
20 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:25
21 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:25
22 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:52
23 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 3:59
24 Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare ProCycling 4:05
25 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling 4:18
26 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:23
27 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 4:25
28 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:28
29 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 4:30
30 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home 4:34
31 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:55
32 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 5:21
33 Benjamin Day (Aus) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 5:31
34 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 6:15
35 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 6:32
36 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:43
37 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare ProCycling 6:47
38 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:13
39 Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 7:43
40 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 8:14
41 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 11:00
42 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack 11:05
43 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 11:17
44 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 11:30
45 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptimumHealth 11:45
46 Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 11:45
47 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 11:45
48 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptimumHealth 12:03
49 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling 12:11
50 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 12:38
51 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptimumHealth 12:40
52 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling 12:40
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 12:44
54 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptimumHealth 12:55
55 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12:55
56 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 13:33
57 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack 14:12
58 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 14:12
59 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 14:14
60 James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 14:27
61 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 14:42
62 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 14:53
63 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 15:13
64 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 15:35
65 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling 15:38
66 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 16:00
67 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:39
68 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 18:35
69 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp 18:57
70 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 21:26
71 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek 22:46
72 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Unitedhealthcare ProCycling 23:04
73 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 24:26
74 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 24:33
75 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 24:37
76 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 24:39
77 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 24:39
78 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 24:43
79 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare ProCycling 24:43
80 Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 24:43
81 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 24:43
82 Keven Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 24:43
83 Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 24:43
84 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 24:43
85 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 24:43
86 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptimumHealth 24:43
87 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 24:43
88 Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 24:43
89 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 24:43
90 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare ProCycling 24:43
91 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 24:52
92 Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptimumHealth 24:54
93 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack 24:54
94 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 24:56
95 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 24:58
96 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 24:58
97 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp 24:58
98 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 24:58
99 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare ProCycling 24:58
100 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 24:58
101 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 24:58
102 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 24:58
103 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 24:58
104 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 24:58
105 Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare ProCycling 25:09
106 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 25:09
107 Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 25:09
108 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 25:09
109 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 25:09
110 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptimumHealth 25:09
111 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 25:22
112 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 25:24
113 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 25:24
114 Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 25:24
115 Zach Bell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 25:24
116 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 25:24
117 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 25:28
118 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 25:34
119 Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home 25:44
120 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 26:06
121 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 26:07
122 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 26:36
123 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 26:36
124 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 26:46
125 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 26:47
126 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 26:47
127 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 26:56
128 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 26:59
129 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 27:00
130 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 27:27
131 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptimumHealth 29:22
132 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp 30:36
133 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 31:46
134 Jesus Del NerMontes (Esp) Team Netapp 34:13
135 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 34:13
136 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 34:37
137 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 34:57
138 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home 36:54



KOM
1 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 , 12 pts
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack , 12
3 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack , 10
4 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 , 10
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek , 10

 

 

Most Aggressive rider

Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login