Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 28/11 11:37 am - World Cup Offenburg: U23 Men XC report, results, video


Posted by Editoress on 05/28/11
 

Gehbauer takes a second straight victory

 

Our coverage brought to you with the support of Velirium

 

Alexander Gehbauer (Austria National Team) extended his lead in the men's Under-23 cross-country World Cup series at round three in Offenburg, Germany, with his second straight victory in a blazing fast race.

After rain earlier in the week, the skies cleared and the sun came out for the start of racing on Saturday. This led to the track drying out and lap times in the sub-16 minute range for the five lap race. A group of 11 riders formed at the front on the first lap, and were still together on lap two. It wasn't until the third lap that the pace began to reduce the numbers at the front.

Gerhard Kerschbaumer (TX Active Bianchi), the winner of round one and tied for points with Gehbauer after round two, crashed heavily through the rough, rooty Snake Pit section on lap two and backed off after that, eventually finishing tenth.

Remaining at the front and taking turns setting the pace with Gehbauer were Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Focus MIG), Fabien Canal (GT Skoda Chamonix), Markus Bauer (German National Team), Matthias Stirnemann (Thoemus Racing), Diego Rosa (Giant Italia), Ondrej Cink (Merida) and Stephen Ettinger (US National Team).

Rosa tried an attack in the third lap, but Gehbauer chased him down and the group stayed together until the final climb on the last lap, when it exploded under a series of attacks, with Gehbauer carving out a slim nine second victory over a chase group led by Schulte-Luenzum, who beat Canal for second. Ettinger came in just behind the group for sixth.

Gehbauer now holds a 68 point lead in the World Cup standings over Kerschbaumer, with Schulte-Luenzum a distant 120 points back.

Canada's lone entry in the race was Evan McNeely (Team Canada), who finished 50th after moving up 56th places from his back-of-the-field start. Antoine Caron (Team Canada) crashed in training, breaking his collarbone, and Francis Morin (BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry) did not start after falling ill after the Eliminator.


Evan McNeely - Team Canada

 

U23 Men, 26.6 km
1 Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) KTM 1:20:05
2 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus MIG Team at 0:09
3 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:10
4 Markus Bauer (Ger) 0:10
5 Matthias Stirnemann (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 0:11
6 Stephen Ettinger (USA) 0:18
7 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team 0:49
8 Diego Rosa (Ita) Giant Italia Team 1:06
9 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 1:24
10 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 1:31
11 Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 1:32
12 Marek Konwa (Pol) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team 1:34
13 Ruben Scheire (Bel) MPLSpecialized MTB Team 1:35
14 Ivan Smirnov (Rus) 1:38
15 Jérémy Huguenin (Sui) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 1:40
16 Jeff Luyten (Bel) MPL Specialized MTB Team 1:49
17 Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Euro One - Cube MTB Team 1:52
18 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 2:11
19 Luca Braidot (Ita) 2:38
20 Marek Rauchfuss (Cze) 2:39
21 Marcel Fleschhut (Ger) 2:43
22 Bryan Falaschi (Ita) 2:55
23 Reto Indergand (Sui) MK - Zentralschweiz 3:11
24 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 3:18
25 Julian Schelb (Ger) 3:21
26 Julien Trarieux (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 3:21
27 Hugo Drechou (Fra) 3:24
28 Nicholas Pettina (Ita) 3:26
29 Sascha Bleher (Ger) 3:29
30 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG Team 3:29
31 Emilien Barben (Sui) 3:32
32 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys - Evenza Team 3:34
33 David Fletcher (GBr) 3:46
34 Felix Euteneuer (Ger) 3:55
35 Daniel Eymann (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 4:30
36 Olof Jonsson (Swe) Rocky Roads - Orbea 4:42
37 Matej Nepustil (Cze) Merida Biking Team 4:55
38 Mikhail Baryshnikov (Rus) 5:02
39 Jonas Pedersen (Den) 5:06
40 Daniele Braidot (Ita) 5:13
41 Timofei Ivanov (Rus) 5:15
42 Kerry Werner (USA) Team Firebike - Droessiger 5:16
43 Thibaut Bellanger (Fra) Team Veloroc Lapierre 5:28
44 Rens De Bruin (Ned) 5:30
45 Kornel Osicki (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 5:45
46 Jakub Magnusek (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 5:46
47 Stefan Peter (Sui) MK - Zentralschweiz 5:52
48 Fabrice Mels (Bel) Rocky Roads - Orbea 5:52
49 David Simon (Ger) Euro One - Cube MTB Team 5:56
50 Evan McNeely (Can) Team Canada 5:58
51 Gregor Raggl (Aut) 5:58
52 Matthias Hoi (Aut) 5:58
53 Gilles Sarrazin (Fra) Team Veloroc Lapierre 6:03
54 Tomas Pesek (Cze) 6:04
55 Trenton Day (Aus) 6:13
56 Ludwig Döhl (Ger) 6:28
57 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 6:36
58 Bart De Vocht (Bel) 6:46
59 Jack Hinkens (USA) 6:52
60 Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan 6:55
61 Thomas Lapeyrie (Fra) Lapierre International 7:05
62 Kevin Krieg (Sui) 7:09
63 Jonas De Backer (Bel) Rocky Roads - Orbea 7:16
64 Marvin Gruget (Fra) 7:24
65 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru - Trek 7:24
66 Marcus Nicolai (Ger) 7:28
67 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey / Cannondale 7:34
68 Marc Stutzmann (Sui) 7:38
69 Cameron Ivory (Aus) 7:45
70 Vasilis Adamou (Cyp) 7:48
71 Tomas Paprstka (Cze) 8:05
72 Kenneth Hansen (Den) 8:09
73 Manfred Zöger (Aut) 8:14
74 Christopher Schwab (Aut) 8:38
75 Mirco Widmer (Sui) 8:44
76 Martino Di Pierdomenico (Ita) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan 8:47
77 Michael Crosbie (Aus) 8:56
78 Maximilian Holz (Ger) 9:07
79 Dominic Calitz (RSA) Team Protek 9:38
80 Andy Eyring (Ger) 9:51
81 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 10:21
82 Samuel Shaw (NZl) 10:25
83 Idan Shapira (Isr) 10:43
84 Dimitrios Antoniadis (Gre) 11:01
85 Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan 11:26
86 Pietro Sarai (Ita) Giant Italia Team 11:42
87 Urban Ferencak (Slo) Torpado Surfing Shop 12:35
88 Roger Walder (Sui) Scott - Swisspower MTB - Racing 13:18
89 Kyle Ward (Aus) Elettroveneta - Corratec 13:42
90 Anton Liyubuy (Ukr) 14:59
91 Mark Csielka (Hun) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour 14:59
92 Merlin Spranz (Aus) 15:00
93 Michalis Kittis (Cyp) 15:50
94 Nikolay Zaitsev (Kaz) 16:22
95 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) -1 Lap
96 Timotheos Skettos (Cyp) -1 Lap
97 Jan Svorada (Cze) Merida Biking Team -1 Lap
DNF Andras Szatmary (Hun) Euro One - Cube MTB Team
DNF Benjamin Buchi (Sui)
DNF Daniel Geismayr (Aut)
DNF Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team
DNF Fabian Strecker (Ger)
DNF Henrique Avancini (Bra) ISD Cycling Team
DNF Jan Nesvadba (Cze)
DNF Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Esp)
DNF Marc Metzler (Sui)
DNF Markus Preiss (Aut)
DNF Martin Gluth (Ger)
DNF Simon Seehofer (Aut)
DNF Wenzel Böhm-Gräber (Ger)
DNS Nicolas Jeantet (Ita) ISD Cycling Team
DNS Francis Morin (Can) BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry

 


Related Photo Galleries


Offenburg World Cup XC May 27/11 - May 29/11, Offenburg, Germany

Preview
Eliminator Men
Eliminator Women
Junior Women XC
Junior Women XC
U23 Men XC
Elite Women XC
Elite Men XC - part one
Elite Men XC - part two

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login