Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 29/11 17:08 pm - Killington Stage Race: Stage 2 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 05/29/11
 

Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) and Sue Schlatter (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) were the big winners today at Sunday’s Stage 2 "Long Trail Time Trial" and have seized the overall leads in the Pro Men and Pro Women’s races respectively going into tomorrow’s difficult stage 3 road race.

Tivers and last year’s race winner Hugo Houle outclassed the 120 rider field in averaging almost 30mph on the 11 mile course.  Tim Mitchell (CCB Racing Team), who has earned a masters national championship in the discipline, rounded out the top 3 and all 3 riders are the leaders on General Classification going into tomorrow’s final stage.  Expect Tivers’ squad to do all it can to control the lone wolf Houle and bring this year’s Tour of the Battenkill winner to the top of the K1 summit at Killington in the race lead.  They will have no margin for error, as the gap between the 2 going into tomorrow’s road race is only 3 seconds.

Last year’s women’s winner Schlatter, along with Denise Ramsden (Team Juvederm-Specialized) smoked the large women’s field to make it a 3 person shootout for the GC title tomorrow.  Schlatter will be in a familiar position, having led after the time trial last year; but both yesterday’s stage winner Veronique Labonte (Team Juvederm-Specialized) and Ramsden are only 10 and 14 seconds away.  The question of the day will be if Schlatter can withstand the tag team effort that will come from Ramsden and Labonte, as either one of them is more that capable of taking the stage tomorrow and the win for the weekend.

The queen stage is Monday’s Stage 3 Champion Systems Road Race, a 62 mile (99.8 km)  parcours with 3 major climbs including the grueling East Mountain Rd and the finishing climb up to the K1 Base Lodge on the top of the Killington Mountain Resort.  Race updates will be posted on both Twitter (@KillingtonSR) and on Facebook (Killington Stage Race) throughout the weekend. (ed note: depending on internet availability)

The 2011 Killington Stage Race is brought to you in part by the Town of Killington Economic Development and Tourism Board, Long Trail Brewery, The Mountain Times, Champion Systems, Raw Revolution natural and organic food bars, and by Vermont Pure Spring water. 

 

1/2 Women, 17.699 km Time Diff
1 Sue Schlatter (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery 24:18.53 0:00
2 Denise Ramsden (USA) Team Juvederm-Specialized 24:32.32 0:14
3 Christine Schryver (USA) Full Moon Vista 25:22.39 1:04
4 Veronique Fortin (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 25:26.60 1:08
5 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 25:35.17 1:17
6 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 25:45.66 1:27
7 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 25:54.97 1:36
8 Marti Shea (USA) Destination Cycling 26:02.50 1:44
9 Andrea Myers (USA) Bethel Cycle 26:07.53 1:49
10 Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 26:14.18 1:56
11 Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 26:15.53 1:57
12 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 26:26.18 2:08
13 Fabienne Gerard (USA) CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing-Discover Chiropr 26:30.07 2:12
14 Audrey Scott (USA) Team Bikeway.com 26:33.21 2:15
15 Mary Zider (USA) Team Juvederm-Specialized 26:41.67 2:23
16 Michelle Paiement (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 26:46.38 2:28
17 Ann Marie Miller (USA) CRCA Fuoriclasse/Discover Chiropractic 26:46.55 2:28
18 Anna McLoon (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized 26:54.22 2:36
19 Melissa Ross (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 27:04.11 2:46
20 Laurel Larsen (USA) Syn-Fit Race Team 27:09.44 2:51
21 Amy Kneale (USA) Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling 27:10.59 2:52
22 Lindsey Myers (USA) Cyfac 27:15.00 2:57
23 Jena Greaser (USA) NorEast Cycling 27:24.28 3:06
24 Kathleen Billington (USA) Cyfac 27:28.08 3:10
25 Donna McMahon (USA) CRCA/Radical Media 27:30.16 3:12
26 Katie Quinn (USA) MIT / FXDD 27:31.38 3:13
27 Stephanie Skoreyko (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor 27:32.04 3:14
28 Monika Sattler (USA) XO COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON 27:33.30 3:15
29 Myriam Gaudreault (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 27:35.87 3:17
30 Ruth Sherman (USA) Corning/Notubes Race Team 27:38.74 3:20
31 Amanda Watson (USA) VA Asset Group p/b Artemis/Trek 27:40.23 3:22
32 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems / Speciali 27:41.33 3:23
33 Kristen Gohr (USA) Stage5/Cycling Fusion 27:42.12 3:24
34 Marjolein Schat (USA) Corning/Notubes Race Team 27:55.65 3:37
35 Patty Buerkle (USA) VA Asset Group p/b Artemis/Trek 27:58.54 3:40
36 Julia Bradley (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 27:58.68 3:40
37 Anne Guzman (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 28:05.54 3:47
38 Laura Ralston (USA) NorEast Cycling 28:10.76 3:52
39 Julie Lafreniere (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 28:15.78 3:57
40 Jenny Ives (USA) Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling 28:18.02 4:00
41 Cheryl Rondeau (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor 28:23.23 4:05
42 Jennifer Purcell (USA) Danbury Audi 28:27.36 4:09
43 Sheila Vibert (USA) Sunapee Racing Team 28:27.85 4:09
44 Yvette LaBombard (USA) Full Moon Vista 28:28.16 4:10
45 Rebecca Wellons (USA) Danbury Audi 28:29.16 4:11
46 Sarah Rasmussen (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor 28:33.26 4:15
47 Amy Miner (USA) NorEast Cycling 28:35.41 4:17
48 Joanie Caron (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 28:43.20 4:25
49 Courtnay Darville (Can) Re:Form / CyclePower 29:02.74 4:44
50 Ashley Prine (USA) CRCA/Radical Media 29:19.73 5:01
51 Maria Quiroga (USA) CRCA/Radical Media 29:20.96 5:02
52 Stacey Jensen (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 29:21.40 5:03
53 Valerie Crete (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 29:28.27 5:10
54 Rachel O'Reilly (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery 29:34.04 5:16
55 Veronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 29:35.61 5:17
56 Debony Diehl (USA) Sunapee Racing Team 29:40.91 5:22
57 Virginie Gauthier (Can) Atrium CC2R 29:50.62 5:32
58 Anne-Marie B. Morin (Can) Atrium CC2R 29:51.68 5:33
59 Christina Tamilio (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 29:58.48 5:40
60 Suzie Brown (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 30:04.47 5:46
61 Laura Haapamaki (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 31:21.43 7:03
62 Elodie Gillard (Can) Atrium CC2R 31:42.92 7:24
63 Adriane Provost (Can) Unattached 32:06.69 7:48
64 Sarah Krzysiak (USA) Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling 32:48.75 8:30
 
Pro/1/2 Men, , 17.699 km Time Diff
1 Brett Tivers (NZl) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 22:10.50 0:00
2 Hugo Houle (Can) Independant 22:13.20 0:03
3 Tim Mitchell (USA) CCB Racing 22:37.69 0:27
4 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 22:53.82 0:43
5 Jamie Riggs (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 22:58.73 0:48
6 Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 23:02.84 0:52
7 Brendan Housler (USA) Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Desig 23:20.95 1:10
8 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 23:27.00 1:17
9 Michael Reidenbach (USA) HYDROMAX 23:30.94 1:20
10 Sam Witmitz (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 23:30.94 1:20
11 Sean Smith (USA) J.A.M. Fund / NCC 23:34.42 1:24
12 Dylan Mcnicholas (USA) CCB Racing 23:34.46 1:24
13 David Freifelder (USA) Westwood Velo 23:39.72 1:29
14 Shaun McCarthy (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 23:41.67 1:31
15 Max Korus (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 23:44.78 1:34
16 Andrew McCullough (USA) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor 23:48.95 1:38
17 Josh Dillon (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 23:54.19 1:44
18 William Blackburn (Can) Gaspesien/PassionVelo 23:55.25 1:45
19 David McCahill (USA) Farm Team Elite Development 24:02.50 1:52
20 Fred Reidenbach (USA) HYDROMAX 24:05.81 1:55
21 Chris Gruber (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor 24:06.47 1:56
22 Sean Barrie (USA) XO COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON 24:12.43 2:02
23 Nicholas Friesen (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 24:14.19 2:04
24 Brian Breach (USA) GS Mengoni USA 24:17.47 2:07
25 Luc Dionne (Can) TEAMCIBC 24:18.36 2:08
26 Maxime Joly-Smith (Can) Gaspesien/PassionVelo 24:19.77 2:09
27 JF Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures 24:26.90 2:16
28 Charles McCarthy (USA) The Bike Center/Lynskey/Edge 24:28.44 2:18
29 Bobby Bailey (USA) Onion River Sports 24:29.40 2:19
30 Kevin Massicotte (Can) Nativo/Devinci 24:31.61 2:21
31 Frantois Chabot (Can) Gaspesien/PassionVelo 24:32.13 2:22
32 Nicholas Mashburn (USA) Luxe Wheelworks 24:32.72 2:22
33 Mathieu Charruau (Can) Nativo/Devinci 24:33.68 2:23
34 James Ruhl (USA) CRCA / Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza 24:35.14 2:25
35 Greg Whitney (USA) Ride Studio Cafe 24:36.97 2:26
36 Jake Hollenbach (USA) Boston Bicycle School 24:40.93 2:30
37 Peter Hurst (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 24:43.35 2:33
38 Derrek Ivey (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor 24:44.47 2:34
39 Evan Huff (USA) J.A.M. Fund / NCC 24:44.81 2:34
40 Amos Brumble (USA) CCB Racing 24:46.57 2:36
41 Daniel Chabanov (USA) GS Mengoni USA 24:47.70 2:37
42 Antoine Matteau (Can) Gaspesien/PassionVelo 24:48.04 2:38
43 Jacob Bobrow (USA) CCB Racing 24:49.17 2:39
44 Kevin Rooney (USA) CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing 24:51.29 2:41
45 Michael Rea (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 24:51.71 2:41
46 Cuylar Conly (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club 24:52.79 2:42
47 Kyle Rohan (USA) Genesis Cycling 24:53.14 2:43
48 Mark Batty (Can) Ind 24:53.50 2:43
49 Jackson Weber (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 24:53.62 2:43
50 Nathan Davis (USA) Colavita Racing, Inc 24:54.54 2:44
51 Derek Hardinge (Can) nine2fivepro.com 24:56.82 2:46
52 John Hunter (USA) Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Desig 25:00.84 2:50
53 Brian Trafford (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club 25:01.95 2:51
54 Matthew Doran (USA) BRAUER / MICK MANAGEMENT 25:03.49 2:53
55 Ben Foltz (USA) Round Here Racing 25:05.23 2:55
56 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili 25:06.39 2:56
57 Lachlan Holmes (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 25:07.14 2:57
58 Dan Barney (USA) Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Desig 25:13.33 3:03
59 Benjamin Woodbury (USA) GS Mengoni USA 25:16.78 3:06
60 Andrew Gardner (USA) MetLife Cycling Team 25:16.81 3:06
61 Kurt Schmid (USA) CCB Racing 25:16.84 3:06
62 Bayden Pritchard (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor 25:18.03 3:08
63 Matt Mainer (USA) 1K2go 25:18.51 3:08
64 Robert Ralph (Can) Rockland MD p/b Medique 25:20.60 3:10
65 Augusto Sanchez (USA) GS Mengoni USA 25:20.91 3:10
66 Ryan O'Hara (USA) NorEast Cycling 25:22.29 3:12
67 Bradley Clifford (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 25:25.42 3:15
68 Daniel Bensen (USA) Watts-Up Racing 25:26.28 3:16
69 Alec Donahue (USA) J.A.M. Fund / NCC 25:28.87 3:18
70 James Combs (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 25:29.49 3:19
71 Nicolas Therrien (Can) Jean-Coutu/CIBC Wood-Gundy 25:32.88 3:22
72 Jean-samuel Deshaies (Can) Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili 25:37.81 3:27
73 Ben Andrew (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club 25:38.07 3:28
74 Philippe Bergeron (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club 25:40.98 3:30
75 David Costa (USA) Farm Team Elite Development 25:41.70 3:31
76 Laurent Dallaire (Can) Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili 25:47.35 3:37
77 Gordon Whittaker (USA) Ind 25:48.48 3:38
78 Allan Rego (USA) Farm Team Elite Development 25:49.86 3:39
79 Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund / NCC 25:51.21 3:41
80 Chris Hurst (USA) Stan's NoTubes/AXA/CRCA 25:59.11 3:49
81 Derek Harnden (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club 25:59.23 3:49
82 Booey Hottenstein (USA) FCS Cycling Team 26:09.40 3:59
83 Evan Burkhart (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 26:09.75 3:59
84 Philippe Nadon (Can) Rocky Mountain/Desjardins Valeurs mobili 26:10.16 4:00
85 Adam Sullivan (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 26:15.51 4:05
86 Aliaksandr Bialiauski (USA) CCB Racing 26:20.66 4:10
87 Trevor MacLean (USA) Ind 26:21.28 4:11
88 Mike Nadeau (USA) J.A.M. Fund / NCC 26:25.40 4:15
89 Brandon Spencer (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor 26:27.60 4:17
90 Drew Scoles (USA) Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Desig 26:28.26 4:18
91 Robin Carpenter (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 26:33.29 4:23
92 Mason Costa (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club 26:34.49 4:24
93 James Lucas Bent (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club 26:34.88 4:24
94 Ryan MacDonald (Can) Rocky Mountain - Desjardins Valeurs 26:35.91 4:25
95 Matthew Buckley (USA) Boston Bicycle School 26:41.80 4:31
96 Synjen Marrocco (USA) CCB Racing 26:44.69 4:34
97 Matthew O'Hagan (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 26:48.36 4:38
98 Pierre-Etienne Boivin (Can) Team spirit 27:00.00 4:50
99 Chris McGarity (Can) Gaspesien/PassionVelo 27:06.85 4:56
100 Aaron Ross (USA) Landry's Bicycles 27:08.58 4:58
101 Yahor Buben (USA) CCB Racing 27:17.41 5:07
102 Yannick Bedard (Can) Gaspesien/PassionVelo 27:18.01 5:08
103 Ryan MacDonald (USA) Ind 27:37.15 5:27
104 Stephen Pierce (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 28:14.68 6:04
105 Jonathan Bruno (USA) Boston Bicycle School 28:15.37 6:05
106 Nick Bennette (USA) MetLife Cycling Team 28:37.57 6:27
107 Todd Yezefski (USA) Boston Bicycle School 29:03.76 6:53
108 Kyle Smith (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 29:09.69 6:59
109 Ben Carbonetti (USA) NorEast Cycling 29:34.26 7:24
110 Vincent Scalia (USA) Boston Bicycle School 30:10.11 8:00
111 Devens Hamlen (USA) Horizon Organic/ GS CIAO/ Panache/ 30:11.06 8:01
112 Trenton Ashburn (USA) MetLife Cycling Team 30:51.78 8:41
113 Joshua Lehmann (USA) Boston Bicycle School 31:39.28 9:29
DNS William Goodfellow (Can) Bodysol-Lotto PCW

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login