Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 31/11 11:19 am - Alberta Racing Results


Posted by Editoress on 05/31/11
 

Results from the past weekend's races in Alberta

On May 29 at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary hosted the Giver-8-erMarathon with organizers Deadgoat Racing

start

Riders prepare to start

 

Full results 


Also on May 29th roadies had the Pigeon Lake Road Race in Edmonton, organizers ERTC

 

Women (A&B), 87 km
1 Katy Curtis (CMC/Bow Cycle) A 2:27:53
2 Pepper Harlton (Juventus) A at 0:04
3 Kinley Gibson (Juventus) B 0:08
4 Kailee Boyle (Team Niklas) B 0:10
5 Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works) A
6 Tanya Hopping (Team Niklas) A
7 Erin Taylor (Speed Theory) B
8 Trudi Chalmers (Top Gear/ROAD) B
9 Rosemarie Gerspacher (Team Niklas) B
10 Sherri MacDonald (Team Niklas) B all s.t.
11 Laura Bennion (Speed Theory) B 6:13
12 Bobbi Handford (Different Bikes/Cyclobellas) B 6:17
13 Michelle Macwhirter (ERTC/Revolution) B 6:22
14 Shawna Donaldson (CMC/Bow Cycle) B 7:55
15 Tara Ferris (Team Niklas) B 16:26
16 Alexandra Kotyk (Different Bikes/Cyclobellas) B 16:49
17 Samantha Stuart (Different Bikes/Cyclobellas) B 33:08
18 Lisa Elliott (Different Bikes/Cyclobellas) B 33:16
DNF Christina Smith (Top Gear/ROAD) A
DNF Erin Middleton (Juventus) B
DNF Lindsay Herrick (Pedalhead Road Works) B
 
Cat 1/2, 137 km
1 Jonathan Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 3:18:23
2 Robin Baillie (Team H&R Block)
3 Bruce Copeland (Juventus) both s.t.
4 Trev Williams (Speed Theory) 0:07
5 Kristofer Dahl (Team H&R Block) 1:19
6 Blaine Richter (ERTC/Revolution)
7 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain CC) both.s.t.
8 Colter Young (ERTC/Revolution) 1:21
9 Jason Proche (ERTC/Revolution) 1:24
10 Ian Auld (Top Gear/ROAD) 1:25
11 Brian Countryman (Velocity)
12 Geoff MacDonald (ERTC/Revolution)
13 Mackenzie Garvin (CMC/Bow Cycle) all s.t.
14 Craig DeBellefeuille (CMC/Bow Cycle) 1:28
15 Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain CC)
16 Stephen Mundy (ERTC/Revolution) both.s.t.
17 Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/Revolution) 1:35
18 Kyle Anderson (ERTC/Revolution) 1:38
19 Jeff Bolstad (Top Gear/ROAD) 2:18
20 Dallas Morris (Top Gear/ROAD) s.t.
21 Christian Jensen (Cycledelia) 20:10
22 Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle)
DNF Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution)
DNF Dan Wood (ERTC/Revolution)
DNF Dennis Bland (Speed Theory)
DNF Graham Rudge (ERTC/Revolution)
DNF Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing)
DNF Charles Bougie (Speed Theory)
DNF Adam Boyko (Top Gear/ROAD)
DNF Jesse James Collins (Top Gear/ROAD)
 
Cat 3, 111 km
1 Samuel Beaudoin (Juventus) 2:48:18
2 Greg Dycke (bicisport) at s.t.
3 Aaron Falkenberg (ERTC/Revolution) 0:01
4 Lincoln Lu (Cycledelia)
5 Timothy Kulak (ERTC/Revolution) both s.t.
6 Neal Baker (Top Gear/ROAD) 0:04
7 Patrick Paquette (Ind)
8 Stefan Schreiber (Fiera Race Team)
9 Donnie King (CMC/Bow Cycle)
10 Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain CC)
11 Craig Good (TCR Sport Lab)
12 Harley Borlee (Speed Theory)
13 Tommy Mak (bicisport)
14 Phil Rayner (Headwinds CC)
15 Rob Brandrick (Ind)
16 Stephen Lund (Team Niklas)
17 Mark Rumsey (Hardcore Cycling Club)
18 John Rilett (TCR Sport Lab)
19 Ed Heacock (Velocity)
20 Thomas Yip (Speed Theory)
21 David C Watson (Velocity)
22 Joshua Krabbe (ERTC/Revolution)
23 Cory Dickinson (United Cycle)
24 Scott Donaldson (Top Gear/ROAD)
25 Jonathan Wilson (Top Gear/ROAD)
26 Craig Fraser (Top Gear/ROAD) all s.t.
27 Kevin McMahon (Top Gear/ROAD) 0:14
28 Kevin Stafford (Juventus) 0:17
29 Vallen Rezazadeh (Juventus) 0:19
30 Masa Higuchi (bicisport) 0:42
31 Chris Taylor (Rundle Mountain CC) 2:25
32 Samuel Ratzke (CMC/Bow Cycle) 9:09
33 Mark Franklin (Top Gear/ROAD) 11:30
DNF Bill Hodgetts (Pedalhead Road Works)
DNF Greg Yanicki (bicisport)
DNF Rob Found (Velocity)
DNF Paul Martin (CMC/Bow Cycle)
DNF Travis Anderson (ERTC/Revolution)
DNF Dan Hunka (Juventus)
 
Cat 4, 111 km
1 Eric Johnstone (Synergy Racing) 2:56:55
2 Neil Reid (ERTC/Revolution)
3 Dominic Jutras (Ind)
4 Joel Goralski (Team Niklas)
5 Trevor Sorensen (ERTC/Revolution)
6 James Dean (Cranky's Bike Shop) all s.t.
7 James Janzen (bicisport) 0:05
8 Paul Stoliker (Rundle Mountain CC)
9 Stacey Mateika (CABC)
10 Robert Belanger (ERTC/Revolution)
11 John Clark (Hardcore Cycling Club)
12 Lance Adamson (Juventus)
13 Brian Green (Team Niklas)
14 Isa Amistad (Pedalhead Road Works) all s.t.
15 Keith Jackson (River Valley Cycle) 0:18
16 Steve Schiefler (Top Gear/ROAD) 0:26
17 Darryl Parry (Speed Theory) 0:34
18 Lorie Holte (bicisport) s.t.
19 bruce carter (ERTC/Revolution) 1:44
20 Carl Miiller (Speed Theory) 3:42
21 Greg Nicholson (ERTC/Revolution) 5:47
22 Dan Seguin (Speed Theory) 6:46
DNF Ryan Barr (Team Niklas)
DNF Jeff Bell (Highwood Cycling)
DNF Dave Holmes (Speed Theory)
DNF Dylan Pinter-Findlater (Synergy Racing)
DNF Patrick Brick (Speed Theory)
DNF Bryon Howard (Team Niklas)
DNF Stephen Kenny (Speed Theory)
DNF Connor Wilson (Juventus)
DNF Robert Welch (Speed Theory)
DNF Jevon Almond (Top Gear/ROAD)
DSQ Mark Cliffe-Phillips (Pedalhead Road Works)
DSQ Tanner Broadbent (ERTC/Revolution)
DSQ Roy Quade (bicisport)
 
Cat 5, 63 km
1 Jamin Soehn (CABC) 1:32:10
2 Ryan Kohlenberg (Cranky's Bike Shop)
3 Tyson Smith (Rundle Mountain CC)
4 Brian Loewen (Mud Sweat & Gears) all s.t.
5 Jason Jama (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:03
6 Ferenc Jacso (Speed Theory)
7 Ken Germaine (Juventus)
8 Joseph Stankevicius (Pedalhead Road Works)
9 Oliver Wells (Velocity)
10 Shawn Bond (Top Gear/ROAD)
11 Alex Follis (Velocity)
12 James CurranN (Speed Theory)
13 Adam Armstrong (River Valley Cycle)
14 Ian DeWolfe (Team Niklas)
15 Jan Plavec (Fiera Race Team)
16 Nick Beck (Ind)
17 Jason Doornbos (CMC/Bow Cycle)
18 Brice Peressini (Speed Theory) all s.t.
19 Robert Nelson (CABC) 0:05
20 Alan Sutherland (CABC)
21 Daniel Barker (Team Niklas)
22 David Verveda (Highwood Cycling) all s.t.
23 James Kendal (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:08
24 Greg Sowak (Juventus) 0:10
25 Jay Rankin (Speed Theory) 0:12
26 Kurt Stenberg (CABC) s.t.
27 Kai Lukwiak (Top Gear/ROAD) 0:13
28 Andrew Paul (Bike Bros)
29 Jason Koleba (Bike Bros)
30 Clayton Stafford (United Cycle) all s.t.
31 Robert Liden (Juventus) 0:15
32 Waleed Al-Rabeh (redbike/speedtheory) 0:17
33 Seiji Ohuchi (Ind) 0:19
34 Clive Burke (Juventus) 0:20
35 Peter Swart (bicisport) 0:21
36 Jim Nelson (Juventus)
37 Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory) both s.t.
38 David Donovan (TCR Sport Lab) 0:24
39 Todd Smart (River Valley Cycle)
40 Glenn Miles (Crankmasters) 0:26
41 Carl Lapointe (Speed Theory)
42 Petar Dundjerski (Juventus) 0:28
43 Sherman Cutknife (Juventus)
44 Stephen Paiano (River Valley Cycle)
45 Adam Todd (Juventus) 0:34
46 Chris Hughes (Crankmasters) 0:37
47 Alexander Kay (bicisport) 0:41
48 Peter McCrory (Speed Theory) 0:42
49 Derrick Budden (Team Niklas) 0:44
50 Steve Smith (Ind) 0:49
51 Daniel Hagen (Pedalhead Road Works)
52 Patrick Walsh (Rundle Mountain CC) 4:33
53 James Jensen (Mud Sweat & Gears)
54 Tom Kenny (Speed Theory) 6:40
55 Alan Oickle (Speed Theory) 9:27
56 Lorne Dmitruk (Juventus) 9:39
57 Graham Rogers (ERTC/Revolution) 9:42
58 Albert Nguyen (Hardcore Cycling Club) 13:37
59 Joel Christianson (Juventus) 14:27
60 Simon Spanswick (Speed Theory) 14:35
61 Alex Cartier (River Valley Cycle) 14:54
62 Scott Mackenzie (Juventus) 15:04
63 Jason English (TCR Sport Lab) 16:14
64 Stewart Hutchings (United Cycle) 37:44
DNF Bill Burtnik (Juventus)
 
Cat 6, 46 km
1 Evan Burtnik (Juventus) 1:14:06
2 Lukas Adomonis (Juventus) 3:57
3 Alec Cowan (CMC/Bow Cycle) 4:03
4 Mason Burtnik (Juventus) 4:12
5 Isaac Verhesen (bicisport) 4:21
6 Sean Germaine (Juventus) 7:10
7 Arlene Cliffe-Phillips (Ind) 11:04
8 Elise Walsh (Synergy Racing) 12:00
9 Paul Archer (bicisport) 12:05
10 Jacob Howard (Synergy Racing) s.t.
11 Tristan van der Voort (CMC/Bow Cycle) 22:06
12 Thomas Hargreaves (bicisport) 25:58
13 Mitchell ROBB (CMC/Bow Cycle) 27:28
14 Jeremy Maslanka (bicisport) 28:17
15 Lars Lof (CMC/Bow Cycle) 30:29
16 Noah Kende (bicisport) 31:22
17 Michael Sametz (bicisport) 32:53
DNF Niels Lof (CMC/Bow Cycle)
DNF Dominik Maslanka (bicisport)
DNS Robin Emma Howard (Synergy Racing)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login