Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 2/11 20:09 pm - Tour de Luxembourg: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 06/2/11
 

Results from the second day of racing at the Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg won by Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha Team). 94 David Veilleux (Team Europcar) finished 94th at 3 seconds back.

 

Stage 1: Luxembourg to Bascharage, 192.8 km
1 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 4:48:32
2 Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
3 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling both s.t.
4 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:03
5 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
6 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
7 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
8 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
9 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
10 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano
11 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
12 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
13 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
14 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
16 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
17 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
18 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
19 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
20 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
21 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
22 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas - Cannondale
23 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox - TMC
24 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
25 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
26 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
27 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek
28 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
29 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
30 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
31 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
32 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
33 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
34 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
35 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
36 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
37 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
38 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
39 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
40 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
41 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
42 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
43 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
44 Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
45 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
46 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
47 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
48 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
49 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
50 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
51 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
52 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
53 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
54 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
55 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
56 Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
57 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
58 Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team Radioshack
59 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
60 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
61 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
62 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
63 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
64 Nelson Filipe Oliveira (Por) Team Radioshack
65 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
66 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team
67 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
68 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano
69 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
70 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
71 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
72 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Geox - TMC
73 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
74 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
75 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
76 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox - TMC
77 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team Radioshack
78 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
79 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
80 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
81 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
82 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
83 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Geox - TMC
84 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox - TMC
85 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
86 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
87 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
88 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
89 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
90 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
91 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
92 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox - TMC
93 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
94 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
95 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
96 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
97 Sam Bewley (Nzl) Team Radioshack
98 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
99 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
100 Noe Gianetti (Sui) Geox - TMC
101 Jacobus Venter (Rsa) Veranda's Willems Accent
102 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano
103 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Radioshack
104 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale
105 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
106 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
107 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
108 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
109 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
110 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
111 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
112 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
113 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano
114 Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
115 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
116 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
117 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
118 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
119 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
120 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
121 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems Accent
122 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
123 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek all s.t.
124 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00
125 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00
126 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00
127 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 3:38
128 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de s.t.
129 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 5:41
130 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
131 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
132 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:05
133 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 10:52
134 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems Accent 14:41
DNF Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
 
GC
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 4.52:17
2 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar at 0:05
3 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:08
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11
5 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
6 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
7 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:14
8 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
9 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 0:15
10 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
11 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
12 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
13 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
14 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet all s.t.
15 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
17 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
18 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems Accent all s.t.
19 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:17
20 Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
21 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
22 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling all s.t.
23 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox - TMC 0:18
24 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
25 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox - TMC
26 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek all s.t.
28 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:19
29 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
30 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
31 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack all s.t.
32 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 0:20
33 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
34 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
35 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
36 Sam Bewley (Nzl) Team Radioshack
37 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
38 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano
39 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Geox - TMC all s.t.
40 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:21
41 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale s.t.
42 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:22
43 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
44 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne both s.t.
45 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:23
46 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
47 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
48 Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team Radioshack
49 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
50 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
51 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator all s.t.
52 Nelson Filipe Oliveira (Por) Team Radioshack 0:24
53 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
54 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
55 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox - TMC
56 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
57 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne all s.t.
58 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25
59 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
60 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team Radioshack both s.t.
61 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 0:26
62 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
63 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
64 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team
65 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
66 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
67 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
68 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:27
69 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
70 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ both s.t.
71 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28
72 Jacobus Venter (Rsa) Veranda's Willems Accent
73 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
74 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas - Cannondale
75 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale
76 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
77 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
78 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
79 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
80 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano
81 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
82 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
83 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet all s.t.
84 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:29
85 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
86 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
87 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
88 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
89 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:30
90 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
91 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
92 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne both s.t.
93 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:31
94 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
95 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
96 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
97 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano
98 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Radioshack
99 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
100 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
101 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 0:32
102 Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada s.t.
103 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent 0:33
104 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
105 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar 0:34
106 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
107 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano
108 Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
109 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada all s.t.
110 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada 0:36
111 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
112 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
113 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano both s.t.
114 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 0:37
115 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de 0:38
116 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
117 Noe Gianetti (Sui) Geox - TMC
118 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
119 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale all s.t.
120 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 0:39
121 Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada 0:40
122 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 0:42
123 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada 0:44
124 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de 0:45
125 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox - TMC 0:48
126 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Geox - TMC 0:52
127 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 4:01
128 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de 4:27
129 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 5:54
130 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team 5:56
131 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 6:01
132 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:10
133 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 11:20
134 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems Accent 15:09


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login