Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 3/11 22:08 pm - Tour de Luxembourg: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 06/3/11
 

Results from the third day of racing at the Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg won by Linus Gerdemann (Leopard Trek). David Veilleux (Team Europcar) finished 56th at 3:13 back.

 

Stage 2: Schifflange to Differdange, 200.7 km
1 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 5:16:19
2 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ at 0:09
3 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
4 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
6 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
7 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
8 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
9 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
11 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
12 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
13 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
14 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
15 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:00
16 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
17 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet both s.t.
18 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:58
19 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
20 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
21 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
22 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
23 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
24 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
25 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
26 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas - Cannondale
27 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
28 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
29 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
30 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
31 Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
32 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
33 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
34 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
35 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
36 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
37 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
38 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
39 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
40 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
41 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
42 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
43 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
44 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
45 Nelson Filipe Oliveira (Por) Team Radioshack
46 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
47 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
48 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano
49 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
50 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada all s.t.
51 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 2:16
52 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale s.t.
53 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox - TMC 3:13
54 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
55 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
56 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
57 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
58 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
59 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
60 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
61 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox - TMC
62 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano
63 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano all s.t.
64 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 3:17
65 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale
66 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
67 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
68 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
69 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
70 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
71 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
72 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de 3:30
73 Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team Radioshack 9:01
74 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 9:01
75 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13:09
76 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
77 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
78 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator all s.t.
79 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 13:12
80 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
81 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
82 Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
83 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
84 Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
85 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
86 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
87 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
88 Sam Bewley (Nzl) Team Radioshack
89 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
90 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
91 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
92 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
93 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
94 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
95 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Radioshack
96 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
97 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
98 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
99 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
100 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
101 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Geox - TMC
102 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
103 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team Radioshack
104 Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
105 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
106 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
107 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
108 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems Accent
109 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano
110 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
111 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team
112 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox - TMC
113 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
114 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox - TMC
115 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
116 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
117 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
118 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
119 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
120 Jacobus Venter (Rsa) Veranda's Willems Accent
121 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano
122 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent
123 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
124 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Geox - TMC
125 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling all s.t.
DNF Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
DNF Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ
DNF Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
DNF Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
DNF Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
DNF Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
DNF Noe Gianetti (Sui) Geox - TMC
DNF Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems Accent
DNF Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
 
GC
1 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 10:08:55
2 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano at 0:02
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03
4 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:05
5 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:08
6 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:10
7 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent 0:11
8 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne s.t.
9 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12
10 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 0:13
11 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:14
12 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15
13 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:18
14 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:55
15 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:57
16 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:00
17 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:41
18 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:47
19 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:50
20 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:51
21 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
22 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
23 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet all s.t.
24 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:53
25 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 1:55
26 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack s.t.
27 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 1:56
28 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
29 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano both s.t.
30 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:57
31 Nelson Filipe Oliveira (Por) Team Radioshack 2:00
32 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano s.t.
33 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 2:01
34 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:02
35 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 2:03
36 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas - Cannondale 2:04
37 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
38 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
39 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
40 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 2:05
41 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada 2:05
42 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 2:06
43 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 2:08
44 Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada s.t.
45 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent 2:09
46 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
47 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada 2:12
48 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent 2:14
49 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 2:15
50 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 2:18
51 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 2:24
52 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 2:55
53 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:02
54 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:06
55 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de 3:07
56 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:08
57 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox - TMC 3:09
58 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 3:10
59 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 3:11
60 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 3:17
61 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:18
62 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:23
63 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Cannondale s.t.
64 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 3:24
65 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 3:25
66 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 3:27
67 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de 3:29
68 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
69 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 3:31
70 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox - TMC 3:39
71 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de 3:46
72 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 5:51
73 Robert Hunter (Rsa) Team Radioshack 9:02
74 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 9:16
75 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12:58
76 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 13:04
77 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 13:05
78 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems Accent 13:06
79 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox - TMC 13:08
80 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ s.t.
81 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 13:09
82 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13:10
83 Sam Bewley (Nzl) Team Radioshack
84 Greg Henderson (Nzl) Sky Procycling
85 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Geox - TMC all s.t.
86 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 13:12
87 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent 13:13
88 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
89 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team
90 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
91 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator all s.t.
92 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Geox - TMC 13:14
93 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Team Radioshack 13:15
94 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 13:16
95 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator
96 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team both s.t.
97 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems Accent 13:17
98 Jacobus Venter (Rsa) Veranda's Willems Accent 13:18
99 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
100 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano
101 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
102 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet all s.t.
103 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 13:19
104 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 13:20
105 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 13:21
106 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
107 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale
108 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano
109 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Radioshack
110 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
111 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar 13:24
112 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada
113 Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de
114 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada all s.t.
115 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 13:26
116 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas - Cannondale 13:28
117 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 13:29
118 Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada 13:30
119 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) AndaLucia - Caja Granada 13:34
120 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Geox - TMC 13:42
121 Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange Magic - Sportfood.de 17:20
122 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 18:44
123 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling Team 18:49
124 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 20:03
125 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 24:13


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login