Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 4/11 11:13 am - World Cup Fort William: Men's DH Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 06/4/11
 

Brief results from Men's Qualifying in Fort William, Scotland

 

Our coverage brought to you with the support of Velirium

 

Men Time Diff
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 4:49.730
2 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 4:51.603 1.873
3 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:51.604 1.874
4 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:52.495 2.765
5 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 4:54.018 4.288
6 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 4:54.331 4.601
7 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 4:54.366 4.636
8 Troy Brosnan* (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 4:56.869 7.139
9 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 4:57.095 7.365
10 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 4:57.212 7.482
11 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 4:58.057 8.327
12 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 4:58.170 8.440
13 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:58.195 8.465
14 Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 4:58.316 8.586
15 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:58.403 8.673
16 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Cg Racing Brigade 4:58.540 8.810
17 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racin 5:00.043 10.313
18 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 5:00.298 10.568
19 Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense 5:00.421 10.691
20 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek 5:00.474 10.744
21 Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 5:00.487 10.757
22 Marc Beaumont (GBr) 5:00.514 10.784
23 Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 5:00.527 10.797
24 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 5:00.593 10.863
25 Ben Cathro (GBr) 5:00.883 11.153
26 Cédric Gracia (Fra) Cg Racing Brigade 5:00.920 11.190
27 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 5:01.265 11.535
28 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 5:01.420 11.690
29 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 5:02.113 12.383
30 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 5:02.697 12.967
31 Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 5:03.002 13.272
32 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 5:03.184 13.454
33 Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense 5:04.028 14.298
34 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 5:04.516 14.786
35 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 5:04.522 14.792
36 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 5:04.781 15.051
37 Adam Brayton (GBr) 5:04.942 15.212
38 Will Rischbieth (Aus) 5:05.078 15.348
39 Jack Reading (GBr) 5:05.359 15.629
40 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 5:05.384 15.654
41 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 5:05.485 15.755
42 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 5:05.598 15.868
43 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 5:05.712 15.982
44 Richard Thomas (GBr) 5:06.065 16.335
45 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 5:06.196 16.466
46 Greg Williamson (GBr) 5:06.423 16.693
47 Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 5:06.455 16.725
48 Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 5:06.521 16.791
49 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 5:06.532 16.802
50 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 5:06.564 16.834
51 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 5:06.589 16.859
52 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 5:06.637 16.907
53 Mark Scott* (GBr) 5:06.881 17.151
54 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 5:07.102 17.372
55 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 5:07.129 17.399
56 Michael Hannah (Aus) 5:07.605 17.875
57 Wyn Masters (NZl) MS Evil Racing 5:07.667 17.937
58 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) 5:07.784 18.054
59 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde - Racing 5:07.815 18.085
60 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 5:07.863 18.133
61 Neko Mulally* (USA) Trek World Racing 5:07.869 18.139
62 Curtis Keene (USA) 5:07.930 18.200
63 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 5:08.046 18.316
64 Scott Mears (GBr) 5:08.121 18.391
65 Seanan O'riordan (Irl) 5:08.587 18.857
66 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 5:08.885 19.155
67 Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl) 5:09.123 19.393
68 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 5:09.180 19.450
69 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 5:09.587 19.857
70 Florian Arthus (Fra) 5:09.721 19.991
71 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 5:09.746 20.016
72 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 5:10.062 20.332
73 Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal 5:10.290 20.560
74 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 5:10.559 20.829
75 Loic Bruni* (Fra) Lapierre International 5:10.990 21.260
76 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 5:11.025 21.295
77 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 5:11.210 21.480
78 Lewis Buchanan* (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproo 5:11.736 22.006
79 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 5:11.866 22.136
80 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 5:11.985 22.255
81 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 5:12.041 22.311
82 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 5:13.081 23.351
83 Lars Peyer (Sui) SC - Intense 5:13.347 23.617
84 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 5:13.397 23.667
85 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 5:13.659 23.929
86 Robert Smith (GBr) 5:13.735 24.005
87 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 5:14.477 24.747
88 Joe Connell* (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 5:14.517 24.787
89 Martin Hanak (Cze) 5:14.565 24.835
90 Gerard Wolfe (Irl) 5:14.703 24.973
91 Kim Petersson (Swe) 5:14.792 25.062
92 Simon Cardon (Fra) Xcytt Racing 5:15.177 25.447
93 Martin Frei (Sui) 5:15.241 25.511
94 Renaud Smaniotto* (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 5:15.386 25.656
95 Rob Fraser (Can) Primary SRAM/TREK 5:15.563 25.833
96 Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 5:15.796 26.066
97 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen 5:15.908 26.178
98 Chris Hutchens (GBr) 5:16.329 26.599
99 Dean Tennant (Can) Dunbar Cycles/Devinci/Elka 5:16.483 26.753
100 Herman Olund (Swe) 5:16.551 26.821
101 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 5:16.631 26.901
102 Daniel Critchlow (GBr) 5:16.648 26.918
103 Ashley Maller (GBr) 5:16.953 27.223
104 Mathew Stuttard* (GBr) 5:17.175 27.445
105 Scott Laughland (Irl) 5:17.268 27.538
106 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 5:17.499 27.769
107 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 5:17.553 27.823
108 Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 5:17.773 28.043
109 Yannick Colomb (Fra) R - Vtt Morillon 5:17.807 28.077
110 Hans Lambert (Can) Primary-Trek 5:18.171 28.441
111 Francisco Pardal (Por) 5:18.279 28.549
112 Stuart Macdonald (Aus) 5:18.445 28.715
113 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Ck Racing Santacruz 5:18.617 28.887
114 Pasqual Canals Flix (Esp) 5:18.702 28.972
115 Sam Shucksmith (GBr) 5:18.903 29.173
116 Oliver Burton (GBr) 5:19.272 29.542
117 Jordan Doig* (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 5:19.366 29.636
118 Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 5:19.633 29.903
119 Alexandre Lohner (Fra) R - Vtt Morillon 5:19.850 30.120
120 Joe Barnes (GBr) 5:20.050 30.320
121 Ludovic May (Sui) 5:20.218 30.488
122 Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 5:20.453 30.723
123 Arthur Parret* (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 5:21.303 31.573
124 Remi Gauvin (Can) PerfromX/Devinci/TroyLee/Spank 5:21.364 31.634
125 Matthias Stonig (Aut) 5:22.265 32.535
126 Janick Lieberherr (Sui) 5:22.637 32.907
127 Colin Ross (Irl) 5:22.829 33.099
128 Esteban Deronzier (Fra) 5:23.108 33.378
129 Francesco Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek 5:24.066 34.336
130 Philipp Bünnemann* (Ger) 5:24.252 34.522
131 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 5:25.132 35.402
132 Lou Forthias* (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 5:26.391 36.661
133 Justyn Norek (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 5:27.233 37.503
134 Andrew Mitchell (Can) Dunbar racing 5:27.712 37.982
135 Alexandre Claudin (Fra) 5:28.229 38.499
136 Thiago Velardi (Bra) 5:28.908 39.178
137 Joe Vejvoda* (Aus) 5:29.255 39.525
138 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 5:29.579 39.849
139 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racin 5:29.629 39.899
140 Erik Kimmel (Cze) 5:29.811 40.081
141 Tanguy Boucherot* (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 5:30.520 40.790
142 Fraser Mcglone* (GBr) 5:30.800 41.070
143 Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 5:31.037 41.307
144 Stanislav Sehnal* (Cze) 5:31.869 42.139
145 Alexandre Blardone* (Fra) Xcytt Racing 5:33.093 43.363
146 Chris Barlin (Aus) 5:34.943 45.213
147 Matt Zdriluk (Can) Primary - Trek 5:34.998 45.268
148 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 5:36.962 47.232
149 David Kynaston* (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 5:37.079 47.349
150 Gilherme Renke (Bra) 5:42.903 53.173
151 Bradly Illingworth (RSA) 5:45.087 55.357
152 Nicolas Walser (Sui) 5:46.618 56.888
153 Duran Van Eeden (RSA) 5:46.996 57.266
154 Mario Reinbacher (Aut) 5:48.915 59.185
155 Sam Maddison* (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 5:50.360 1:00.630
156 Jordan Maupas* (Fra) Ryde - Racing 5:51.403 1:01.673
157 Luke Davis (RSA) 5:52.843 1:03.113
158 Manuel Ramirez (Col) 5:57.471 1:07.741
159 Dominik Gspan (Sui) 5:58.725 1:08.995
160 Matej Charvat (Cze) 6:00.285 1:10.555
161 Sam Flockhart* (GBr) Lapierre International 6:05.676 1:15.946
162 Markus Planitzer (Aut) 6:09.472 1:19.742
163 Erik-lennart Purres (Est) 6:10.260 1:20.530
164 Lucas Frigout* (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 6:14.551 1:24.821
165 Ludovic Oget* (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 6:28.037 1:38.307
166 Guillaume Cauvin* (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 6:35.386 1:45.656
167 Alex Bond (GBr) 6:36.272 1:46.542
168 Daniel Pombo (Por) 7:01.015 2:11.285
169 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 8:13.482 3:23.752
170 Allan Findlay* (GBr) 9:30.367 4:40.637
171 Jérôme Crocombette (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 10:20.605 5:30.875
172 Dan Sheridan* (Irl) 11:55.475 7:05.745
173 Greg Callaghan (Irl) 13:19.217 8:29.487
174 Ruben Martins (Por) 33:58.118 29:08.388
DNF Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)
DNF Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop
DNF Marco Fidalgo (Por)
DNF Marius Paccolat (Sui)
DNF Riku Lansio* (Fin)
DNS Roman Roschi (Sui)
DNS Jon Lindgren (Swe)
DNS Deon Baker (Aus)
DNS Faustin Figaret* (Fra) SC - Intense
DNS Tim Hammar (Swe)
DNS Alexis Delcroix* (Fra) Ryde - Racing


Top 80 advance to Final

*=Junior rider

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login