Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 11/11 9:15 am - World Cup Leogang: Men's DH qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 06/11/11
 

Full results from today's DH qualifying.

 

Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) had the best time, with Gee Atherton (Commencal) 3rd and Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) 3rd. 

Two other Canadians also qualified for the final: Remi Gauvin 64th and Dean Tennant 76th.

The top 80 finishers advance to the final

Other Canadians: 122nd  Hans Lambert, 133rd Andrew Mitchell, 141st Matt Zdriluk and DNS Rob Fraser

 

 

Men Time Diff
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 3:41.557
2 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 3:45.300 3.743
3 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3:49.500 7.943
4 Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 3:49.728 8.171
5 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:49.774 8.217
6 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 3:50.147 8.590
7 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:51.176 9.619
8 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:51.260 9.703
9 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 3:51.623 10.066
10 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:51.838 10.281
11 Troy Brosnan * (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 3:52.524 10.967
12 Marc Beaumont (GBr) 3:52.552 10.995
13 Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade 3:53.558 12.001
14 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 3:54.240 12.683
15 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 3:54.928 13.371
16 Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 3:55.022 13.465
17 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:55.199 13.642
18 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 3:55.881 14.324
19 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 3:56.611 15.054
20 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 3:57.172 15.615
21 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 3:57.324 15.767
22 Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 3:57.381 15.824
23 Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense 3:57.473 15.916
24 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek 3:57.682 16.125
25 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 3:57.847 16.290
26 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 3:57.857 16.300
27 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 3:57.986 16.429
28 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 3:58.197 16.640
29 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 3:58.267 16.71
30 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 3:58.289 16.732
31 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 3:58.387 16.830
32 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 3:58.814 17.257
33 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 3:59.231 17.674
34 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 3:59.333 17.776
35 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 3:59.343 17.786
36 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 3:59.459 17.902
37 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:59.523 17.966
38 Mark Scott * (GBr) 3:59.729 18.172
39 Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 4:00.083 18.526
40 Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 4:00.142 18.585
41 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing 4:00.303 18.746
42 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 4:00.471 18.914
43 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 4:00.479 18.922
44 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 4:00.494 18.937
45 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 4:00.575 19.018
46 Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense 4:00.673 19.116
47 Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal 4:01.092 19.535
48 Lewis Buchanan * (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 4:01.184 19.627
49 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT 4:01.188 19.631
50 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 4:01.286 19.729
51 Curtis Keene (USA) 4:01.375 19.818
52 Loic Bruni * (Fra) Lapierre International 4:01.404 19.847
53 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 4:01.825 20.268
54 Joe Barnes (GBr) 4:01.872 20.315
55 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 4:02.097 20.540
56 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 4:02.207 20.650
57 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 4:02.275 20.718
58 Adam Vagner (Cze) 4:02.446 20.889
59 Neko Mulally * (USA) Trek World Racing 4:02.722 21.165
60 Robert Smith (GBr) 4:02.734 21.177
61 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) 4:03.339 21.782
62 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 4:03.651 22.094
63 Alex Bond (GBr) 4:03.765 22.208
64 Remi Gauvin (Can) PerfromX/Devinci/TroyLee/Spank/ 4:03.775 22.218
65 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 4:04.069 22.512
66 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 4:04.120 22.563
67 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 4:04.195 22.638
68 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 4:04.249 22.692
69 Simon Cardon (Fra) XCYTT Racing 4:04.468 22.911
70 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 4:04.733 23.176
71 Benny Strasser (Ger) 4:04.924 23.367
72 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 4:05.068 23.511
73 Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 4:05.255 23.698
74 Wyn Masters (NZl) MS Evil Racing 4:05.257 23.700
75 Mitch Ropelato (USA) SPS N America 4:05.476 23.919
76 Dean Tennant (Can) Dunbar/Devinci/Elka 4:05.501 23.944
77 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 4:05.636 24.079
78 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 4:05.708 24.151
79 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 4:05.771 24.214
80 Dominik Gspan (Sui) 4:05.937 24.380
81 Will Rischbieth (Aus) 4:06.011 24.454
82 Scott Mears (GBr) 4:06.134 24.577
83 Adam Brayton (GBr) 4:06.363 24.806
84 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen 4:06.373 24.816
85 Martin Frei (Sui) 4:06.915 25.358
86 Noah Grossman (Ger) 4:07.164 25.607
87 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 4:07.271 25.714
88 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 4:07.348 25.791
89 Herman Olund (Swe) 4:07.403 25.846
90 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 4:07.466 25.909
91 Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 4:07.488 25.931
92 Fraser Mcglone * (GBr) 4:07.682 26.125
93 David Trummer * (Aut) 4:07.833 26.276
94 Ludovic Oget * (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 4:07.875 26.318
95 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 4:07.946 26.389
96 Florian Arthus (Fra) 4:07.983 26.426
97 Benjamin Torrano * (Fra) 4:08.317 26.760
98 Richard Thomas (GBr) 4:08.387 26.830
99 Ludovic May (Sui) 4:08.700 27.143
100 Nathan Vials (GBr) 4:08.795 27.238
101 Seanan O'riordan (Irl) 4:08.850 27.293
102 Ralph Jones (GBr) 4:09.129 27.572
103 Greg Williamson (GBr) 4:09.136 27.579
104 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 4:09.153 27.596
105 Lars Peyer (Sui) SC - Intense 4:09.226 27.669
106 Ben Cathro (GBr) 4:09.731 28.174
107 Tommy Herrmann (Ger) 4:09.740 28.183
108 Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 4:10.038 28.481
109 Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 4:10.199 28.642
110 Jan Javornik (Svk) 4:10.271 28.714
111 Oliver Burton (GBr) 4:10.458 28.901
112 Martin Mikulenka (Cze) 4:10.478 28.921
113 Arran Gannicott (GBr) 4:10.504 28.947
114 Guillaume Cauvin * (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 4:10.701 29.144
115 Emyr Davies (GBr) 4:10.895 29.338
116 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing 4:11.204 29.647
117 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 4:11.718 30.161
118 Yannick Colomb (Fra) R - VTT Morillon 4:12.059 30.502
119 Scott Laughland (Irl) 4:12.137 30.580
120 Sam Flockhart * (GBr) Lapierre International 4:12.302 30.745
121 Kim Petersson (Swe) 4:12.373 30.816
122 Hans Lambert (Can) Primary-Trek 4:12.563 31.006
123 Miran Vauh (Slo) 4:12.645 31.088
124 Martin Knapec * (Svk) 4:12.716 31.159
125 Matej Charvat (Cze) 4:12.783 31.226
126 Mario Sieder (Aut) 4:12.876 31.319
127 Ondrej Stepanek * (Cze) 4:13.029 31.472
128 Yoann Barelli (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 4:13.065 31.508
129 Matthias Stonig (Aut) 4:13.320 31.763
130 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 4:13.345 31.788
131 Arthur Racaud (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 4:13.412 31.855
132 Arthur Parret * (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 4:13.419 31.862
133 Andrew Mitchell (Can) Dunbar 4:13.618 32.061
134 Justyn Norek (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 4:13.682 32.125
135 Rene Schmidt (Ger) 4:14.055 32.498
136 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 4:14.394 32.837
137 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 4:14.489 32.932
138 Erik Irmisch (Ger) 4:14.839 33.282
139 Claudio Cozzi (Ita) 4:15.267 33.710
140 Christopher Mcglinchey * (Irl) 4:15.459 33.902
141 Matt Zdriluk (Can) Primary - Trek 4:15.467 33.910
142 Terje Nylende (Nor) 4:15.520 33.963
143 Janick Lieberherr (Sui) 4:15.813 34.256
144 Dave Goris (Bel) 4:15.979 34.422
145 Francesco Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek 4:16.152 34.595
146 Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 4:16.409 34.852
147 Stanislav Sehnal * (Cze) 4:16.621 35.064
148 Ville Ormo * (Fin) 4:16.883 35.326
149 Sam Shucksmith (GBr) 4:17.576 36.019
150 Romain Goulesque (Fra) 4:17.863 36.306
151 Tom Matthews (NZl) 4:17.921 36.364
152 Benedikt Purner (Aut) 4:18.324 36.767
153 Pavel Cep (Cze) 4:18.390 36.833
154 Rudiger Jahnel (Aut) 4:18.425 36.868
155 Thiago Velardi (Bra) 4:18.494 36.937
156 Attila Liszi (Hun) 4:18.640 37.083
157 Randy Van Goubergen (Bel) 4:18.712 37.155
158 Jorge Aguin Castro (Esp) 4:18.793 37.236
159 Isak Leivsson * (Nor) 4:19.294 37.737
160 Markus Olkkonen (Fin) 4:19.600 38.043
161 Leo Combee (Ned) Team Merida Combee 4:20.070 38.513
162 Fabian Fader (Ger) 4:20.098 38.541
163 Nils Correvon (Sui) 4:20.205 38.648
164 Nicolas Walser (Sui) 4:20.453 38.896
165 Lutz Weber (Sui) 4:20.726 39.169
166 Joe Connell * (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 4:20.770 39.213
167 Mario Milani * (Ita) 4:21.366 39.809
168 Philipp Bünnemann * (Ger) 4:21.404 39.847
169 Joe Vejvoda * (Aus) 4:21.444 39.887
170 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 4:21.878 40.321
171 Greg Callaghan (Irl) 4:22.489 40.932
172 Andy Zehentner (Aut) 4:23.008 41.451
173 Joonas Savolainen * (Fin) 4:23.268 41.711
174 Carlo Caire * (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 4:23.314 41.757
175 Jordan Doig * (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos 4:23.721 42.164
176 Kristoffer Haugland (Nor) 4:23.872 42.315
177 Tanguy Boucherot * (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 4:24.532 42.975
178 Stuart Macdonald (Aus) 4:24.991 43.434
179 Daniel Pombo (Por) 4:25.232 43.675
180 Christian Vogt (Ger) 4:25.433 43.876
181 Marcin Tarkowski * (Pol) 4:25.472 43.915
182 Miha Halzer (Slo) 4:25.897 44.34
183 Blaz Hölcl (Slo) 4:26.215 44.658
184 Jan Cepelak * (Cze) 4:26.596 45.039
185 Robin Schmitt (Ger) 4:26.679 45.122
186 Gerhard Senfter (Aut) 4:27.835 46.278
187 Faustin Figaret * (Fra) SC - Intense 4:28.764 47.207
188 Vittorio Gambirasio (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 4:28.837 47.280
189 Sam Maddison * (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif des Vos 4:29.574 48.017
190 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 4:29.680 48.123
191 Marco Fidalgo (Por) 4:29.999 48.442
192 Benjamin Staehle * (Fra) 4:30.121 48.564
193 Jan Uruba * (Cze) 4:30.272 48.715
194 William Luneau * (Fra) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 4:30.451 48.894
195 Ruben Martins (Por) 4:30.635 49.078
196 Florian Wilhelm (Aut) 4:30.701 49.144
197 Romain Contreres * (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 4:31.057 49.500
198 Aram Raoof * (Pol) 4:31.095 49.538
199 Marius Paccolat (Sui) 4:31.413 49.856
200 Miikka Lehtinen (Fin) 4:31.433 49.876
201 William Burgat * (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 4:32.047 50.490
202 Martin Hanak (Cze) 4:32.542 50.985
203 Rudy Cabirou * (Fra) 4:32.629 51.072
204 Maxime Chapuis * (Sui) 4:32.653 51.096
205 Melvin Pons * (Fra) 4:33.307 51.750
206 Leopold Köllner (Aut) 4:33.372 51.815
207 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 4:34.581 53.024
208 Ales Hrebik (Svk) 4:35.590 54.033
209 Peter Mlinar * (Slo) 4:36.123 54.566
210 Marek Petelik * (Cze) 4:36.382 54.825
211 Samuel Pivko * (Svk) 4:36.826 55.269
212 Vid Kovac * (Slo) 4:38.843 57.286
213 Miklos Kantor (Hun) 4:39.723 58.166
214 Jules Cochet * (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 4:39.773 58.216
215 Orlando Sarioglou (Gre) 4:39.782 58.225
216 André Bertilsson (Swe) 4:39.812 58.255
217 Florian Müller * (Sui) 4:39.950 58.393
218 Jeremy Lebon * (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 4:40.083 58.526
219 Antoine Bagnoud * (Sui) 4:41.742 1:00.185
220 Charlie Sponsel (USA) 4:44.336 1:02.779
221 Aviv Yanowski (Isr) 4:45.127 1:03.570
222 Erik Kimmel (Cze) 4:48.457 1:06.900
223 Danny Sorensen (Den) 4:49.587 1:08.030
224 Alexandre Cure * (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 4:52.002 1:10.445
225 Victor Södergren * (Swe) 4:53.674 1:12.117
226 Filip Chalmoviansky * (Svk) 4:56.089 1:14.532
227 Alexander Kurz * (Aut) 4:57.485 1:15.928
228 Tomas Liska (Svk) 5:05.300 1:23.743
229 Pavel Betko (Svk) 5:13.529 1:31.972
230 Guilherme Renke (Bra) 5:46.678 2:05.121
231 Dan Sheridan * (Irl) 6:30.804 2:49.247
232 Renaud Smaniotto * (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 8:30.876 4:49.319
DNF Jack Reading (GBr)
DNF Markus Planitzer (Aut)
DNF Andreas Gasser (Aut)
DNF Mario Reinbacher (Aut)
DNF David Kynaston * (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vos
DNF Fabian Heim (Ger)
DNF Riku Lansio * (Fin)
DNF Javier Guijarro Villacieros (Esp)
DNS Josua Hein (Ger)
DNS Rob Fraser (Can) Primary SRAM/TREK
DNS Roman Roschi (Sui)
DNS Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz
DNS Robin Van Goubergen (Bel)
DNS Andréa Gamenara (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team
DNS Chris Barlin (Aus)
DNS Francisco Pardal (Por)
DNS Joonas Riihelae (Fin)
DNS Hermes Schade (Ger)
DNS Oscar Södergren (Swe)
DNS Rajmund Lukacs (Hun)
DNS Snorre Setrom Taftö * (Nor)
DNS Alexandre Blardone * (Fra) XCYTT Racing
DNS Julien Verbicaro * (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee
DNS Tim Hammar (Swe)
DSQ Ashley Maller (GBr)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login