Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 18/11 11:19 am - Nature Valley Grand Prix: Men Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 06/18/11
 

UnitedHealthcare Wins Again In Uptown

In front of an enthusiastic crowd at the Uptown Minneapolis Criterium, the UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team delivered a second straight stage win for Robert Förster, as well as the team's fourth victory at the Nature Valley Grand Prix and its second win in two years at the Uptown Minneapolis Criterium.

UnitedHealthcare took over the front of the field with two laps to go and capably delivered Förster to the line to increase his overall lead to 18 seconds on his teammate and defending champion Rory Sutherland. The podium result was identical to that of Stage 3: UnitedHealthcare's Jake Keough was second and Ken Hanson (Jelly Belly presented by Kenda) was third.

Förster said despite his team's string of success to this point, the race is far from decided.

"Today is today and tomorrow is tomorrow," he said. "We have a hard 160 kilometers ahead of us. The key is this is a team and the one thing we will continue to do here is work hard for one another. Tonight, the guys worked hard and we just do what we need to do to help each other."

Last year, it was Hilton Clarke who scored the win for UnitedHealthcare in the streets of Uptown. But a separated shoulder suffered in a crash on Stage 3 Thursday knocked him out of the race and reduced UnitedHealthcare to seven riders. It didn't seem to make a difference.

When five riders jumped off the front early in the 40-lap race around a flat, six-corner course, it was the yellow jersey wearer himself who bridged across.

“We wanted to control the race from the beginning.” Förster explained. “For me, it's easier to jump to the group and stay there so the boys in the back have it a bit easier first 10 laps.”

The first five to make the escape – Nick Frey (Jamis/Sutter Home), Andy Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling), Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly), Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) and Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) – were joined by Förster, who had Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) tagging along.

Frey said he knew UnitedHealthcare would give an early break some room.

“The problem was that Förster went with us," he said. "We could have tried counter-attacking him, but he's got such a fast jump, he can just jump right on anything.”

With more riders trying to bridge up, cooperation in the break ceased and the field was back together a few laps later. But not for long. Four different riders (Kyle Wamsley of BISSELL Pro Cycling, Eric Schlidge of Jamis/Sutter Home, Andy Bajadali of Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth and Andres Diaz of Team Exergy) managed to escape the UnitedHealthcare juggernaut. They worked well together, rotating through to try and stay away.

“We were rolling pretty good I think," Sports Beans King Hills jersey wearer Wamsley said. "Bajadali and Diaz were going for the time bonuses. I was saving it for tomorrow, trying to seal up the mountain's jersey because it's good for BISSELL and it's important to the team."

Behind them, the blue train controlled the front of the field, working to keep the gap below 23 seconds. The situation remained the same until UnitedHealthcare upped the already fast pace in the closing laps. Luis Amaran (Jamis/Sutter Home) launched a counter-attack when the four were reeled in at 10 laps to go, but the strung-out field was back together two laps later.

Jelly Belly then took over the front with three laps to go. But a lap later, it was all blue at the head of the field again as UnitedHealthcare set up its 16th win of the season.

“Jelly Belly tried it again with two laps to go, but we have strong riders and the boys know exactly what to do. They are not nervous.” Förster said.

With his back-to-back stage victories, Förster takes over the Wheaties FUEL Sprint Competition. Chad Haga (Team Rio Grande) keeps his green jersey as the Nature Valley Top Amateur and Joey Rosskopf (Team Type 1-Development) remains the TRIA Orthopaedic Center Best Young Rider.

Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptuHhealth) was awarded the red Freewheel Bike Most Aggressive Rider jersey for taking a solo flyer with five laps to go.

Racing continues Saturday with the 101-mile Menomonie Road Race. The brutal course with twists and turns can allow a breakaway to get out of sight and out of mind. There are four Sports Beans King of the Hills lines before four laps of a relatively flat, three-mile finishing circuit make the race complete.

Report courtesy NVGP

Stage 4: Uptown Minneapolis Criterium
1 Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:11:08
2 Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
3 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
4 Carlos Alzate Escobar (USA) Team Exergy
5 Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
6 K Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
7 Ben Kersten (Aus) V Australia
8 Karl Menzies (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
9 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
10 Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
11 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
12 Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
13 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
14 Luis Romero Amaran (USA) Jamis Sutter Home
15 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
16 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home
17 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
18 Nic Frey (USA) Jamis Sutter Home
19 Andres Diaz Corrales (USA) Team Exergy
20 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy
21 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1-Development
22 Timothy Rugg (USA) NVGP Pro Ride
23 Alejandro Borrajo (USA) Jamis Sutter Home
24 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis Sutter Home
25 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
26 Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
27 Jeremy Vennell (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
28 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
29 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1-Development
30 Fernando Antogna (USA) Jamis Sutter Home
31 Chad Haga (USA) Team Rio Grande all s.t.
32 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elbowz Racing 0:11
33 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team s.t.
34 Thomas Brown (USA) Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop 0:12
35 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
36 Adam Koble (USA) GrandStay Hotels
37 Brandon Feehery (USA) NVGP Pro Ride
38 Adam Carr (USA) Penn Cycle
39 Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy all s.t.
40 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 0:16
41 Michael Woell (USA) GrandStay Hotels
42 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
43 Mat Stephens (USA) Elbowz Racing
44 Shadd Smith (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team
45 Colton Jarisch (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team
46 Adam Myerson (USA) Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop
47 Ryan Knapp (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist all s.t.
48 Jonathan Toftoy (USA) GrandStay Hotels 0:19
49 Eric Young (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
50 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
51 Eric Schildge (USA) Jamis Sutter Home
52 Ty Magner (USA) Team Type 1-Development
53 Jamey Driscoll (USA) Jamis Sutter Home
54 Zachary Davies (USA) V Australia
55 Heath Blackgrove (USA) Elbowz Racing
56 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Elbowz Racing
57 Chris Winn (USA) V Australia
58 Travis Livermon (USA) Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop
59 Scott Gray (USA) NVGP Pro Ride
60 Brad Cole (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team
61 Matthew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy
62 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
63 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
64 Tanner Putt (USA) Team Type 1-Development
65 Zack Allsion (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team
66 Drew Christopher (USA) Team Rio Grande
67 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande
68 Erik Hamilton (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist all s.t.
69 Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy 0:32
70 Jens Brabbit (USA) GrandStay Hotels 0:41
71 Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande 0:45
72 Stefan Rothe (USA) NVGP Pro Ride
73 Joshua Roeser (USA) Penn Cycle
74 Jay Thomson (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
75 Andrew Gonzales (USA) Elbowz Racing
76 Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
77 Tucker Olander (USA) Penn Cycle
78 Alec Donahue (USA) NVGP Pro Ride
79 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
80 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy all s.t.
81 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:57
82 Scott Tietzel (USA) Team Rio Grande 1:34
83 John Phillips (USA) Team Rio Grande 1:34
84 Adam Mills (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team 1:40
85 Jerome Townsend (USA) Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop 1:46
86 Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop 1:46
87 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:55
88 Nicholas Coil (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team
89 Stephen Mull (USA) NVGP Pro Ride
90 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
91 Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling all s.t.
92 Ben Anderson (USA) GrandStay Hotels 3:45
93 Micah Moran (USA) GrandStay Hotels 3:50
94 Mac Brennan (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 5:01
95 Austin Stewart (USA) Elbowz Racing
96 Brandon Krawczyk (USA) GrandStay Hotels both s.t.
97 Tyler Jewell (USA) Elbowz Racing 5:22
98 Michael Dalterio (Can) Team Type 1-Development 15:51
99 Dan Ajer (USA) Penn Cycle 25:47
DNS Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNS Alastair Loutit (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
DNS Christian Helmig (USA) Elbowz Racing
 
GC
1 Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4:56:31
2 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team at 0:18
3 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 0:27
4 Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 0:33
5 Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team s.t.
6 K Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:34
7 Fernando Antogna (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 0:35
8 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:38
9 Andres Diaz Corrales (USA) Team Exergy 0:40
10 Jeremy Vennell (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:42
11 Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:48
12 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:51
13 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1-Development 0:52
14 Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth s.t.
15 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:57
16 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
17 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth both s.t.
18 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 0:58
19 Alejandro Borrajo (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 1:02
20 Luis Romero Amaran (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 1:03
21 Chad Haga (USA) Team Rio Grande 1:04
22 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 1:05
23 Carlos Alzate Escobar (USA) Team Exergy 1:06
24 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 1:08
25 Nic Frey (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 1:09
26 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy s.t.
27 Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 1:12
28 Karl Menzies (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:17
29 Eric Young (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:23
30 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elbowz Racing 1:24
31 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 1:28
32 Matthew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 1:30
33 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 1:31
34 Ben Kersten (Aus) V Australia 1:36
35 Timothy Rugg (USA) NVGP Pro Ride 1:39
36 Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 1:41
37 Heath Blackgrove (USA) Elbowz Racing 1:42
38 Jamey Driscoll (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 1:43
39 Drew Christopher (USA) Team Rio Grande 1:45
40 Eric Schildge (USA) Jamis Sutter Home 1:50
41 Erik Hamilton (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist s.t.
42 Zachary Davies (USA) V Australia 1:53
43 Chris Winn (USA) V Australia 1:55
44 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1-Development 2:00
45 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:10
46 Ty Magner (USA) Team Type 1-Development s.t.
47 Jonathan Toftoy (USA) GrandStay Hotels 2:18
48 Ryan Knapp (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 2:21
49 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 2:22
50 Brad Cole (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team 2:39
51 Alec Donahue (USA) NVGP Pro Ride 2:55
52 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3:04
53 Adam Koble (USA) GrandStay Hotels 5:00
54 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5:14
55 Travis Livermon (USA) Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop 5:41
56 Shadd Smith (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team 5:46
57 Zack Allsion (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team 6:01
58 Jay Thomson (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6:16
59 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 6:20
60 Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy 6:23
61 Adam Carr (USA) Penn Cycle 6:29
62 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 6:37
63 Stefan Rothe (USA) NVGP Pro Ride 6:44
64 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 6:56
65 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 7:09
66 Adam Myerson (USA) Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop 7:11
67 Mat Stephens (USA) Elbowz Racing 7:14
68 Colton Jarisch (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team 8:01
69 Jerome Townsend (USA) Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop 8:59
70 Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 9:52
71 Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop 11:29
72 Brandon Feehery (USA) NVGP Pro Ride 12:03
73 Mac Brennan (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 13:04
74 Thomas Brown (USA) Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop 13:29
75 Ben Anderson (USA) GrandStay Hotels 14:09
76 Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande 14:42
77 Austin Stewart (USA) Elbowz Racing 17:25
78 Michael Woell (USA) GrandStay Hotels 20:53
79 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 21:36
80 Joshua Roeser (USA) Penn Cycle 24:45
81 Tucker Olander (USA) Penn Cycle 25:59
82 Stephen Mull (USA) NVGP Pro Ride 26:05
83 Tanner Putt (USA) Team Type 1-Development 26:11
84 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Elbowz Racing 26:18
85 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 26:33
86 Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy 26:46
87 Jens Brabbit (USA) GrandStay Hotels 27:53
88 Scott Tietzel (USA) Team Rio Grande 29:34
89 Andrew Gonzales (USA) Elbowz Racing 30:36
90 John Phillips (USA) Team Rio Grande 32:58
91 Adam Mills (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team 33:25
92 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy 34:09
93 Scott Gray (USA) NVGP Pro Ride 34:20
94 Nicholas Coil (USA) Mercy Elite Cycling Team 34:40
95 Brandon Krawczyk (USA) GrandStay Hotels 36:19
96 Tyler Jewell (USA) Elbowz Racing 38:46
97 Micah Moran (USA) GrandStay Hotels 43:44
98 Michael Dalterio (Can) Team Type 1-Development 47:10
99 Dan Ajer (USA) Penn Cycle 53:03

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login