Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

July 3/11 12:41 pm - Tour de France Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 07/3/11
 

Results from the second stage of teh Tour de France

 

Stage 2: Les Essarts TTT, 23km
1 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:24:48
2 BMC Racing Team at 0:04
3 Sky Procycling
4 Leopard Trek both s.t.
5 HTC-Highroad 0:05
6 Team RadioShack 0:10
7 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12
8 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:28
9 Pro Team Astana 0:32
10 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:39
11 FDJ 0:46
12 Team Europcar 0:50
13 AG2R La Mondiale 0:53
14 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:56
15 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:57
16 Saur - Sojasun 1:02
17 Lampre - ISD 1:04
18 Katusha Team s.t.
19 Movistar Team 1:09
20 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:15
21 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:20
22 Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:22
 
GC
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:06:25
2 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo at s.t.
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
6 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
7 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
9 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
10 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
11 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
13 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
14 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:05
15 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
16 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
17 Lars Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
18 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
19 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad all s.t.
20 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:10
21 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
23 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack all s.t.
24 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:11
25 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12
26 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:23
27 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:32
28 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
29 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
30 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:33
31 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:39
32 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
33 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
34 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
35 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
36 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:46
37 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ s.t.
38 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:50
39 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
40 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar both s.t.
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53
42 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:56
43 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
44 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
45 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team all s.t.
46 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:57
47 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
48 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:57
49 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:01
50 Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:02
51 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
52 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:04
53 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
54 Egor Silin (Ukn) Katusha Team
55 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
56 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
57 Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Katusha Team all s.t.
58 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:09
59 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Movistar Team
60 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
61 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:14
62 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:15
63 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:17
64 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:18
65 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling s.t.
66 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:20
67 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:20
68 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
69 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team all s.t.
70 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:23
71 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:24
72 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:26
73 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
74 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 1:35
75 Alberto Contador (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:42
76 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:45
77 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:49
78 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
79 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1:53
80 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:55
81 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack 1:59
82 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack 1:59
83 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2:00
84 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:01
85 Juan Manuel Gárate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:06
86 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:10
87 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:11
88 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:17
89 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard s.t.
90 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 2:18
91 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 2:20
92 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2:21
93 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:23
94 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:29
95 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
96 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack both s.t.
97 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:31
98 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
99 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:32
100 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 2:34
101 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 2:35
102 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
103 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ both s.t.
104 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:36
105 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 2:39
106 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
107 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar both s.t.
108 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:42
109 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
110 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:44
111 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:47
112 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:51
113 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana s.t.
114 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:53
115 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 2:54
116 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:55
117 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:58
118 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
119 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team both s.t.
120 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:00
121 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:04
122 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
123 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:09
124 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne s.t.
125 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:09
126 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:11
127 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
128 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:12
129 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
131 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 3:13
132 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:19
133 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 3:20
134 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 3:21
135 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:23
136 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:27
137 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 3:28
138 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3:31
139 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
140 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale both s.t.
141 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:33
142 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:34
143 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
144 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 3:38
145 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Movistar Team 3:39
146 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 3:45
147 Chris Sørensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:50
148 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard s.t.
149 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:52
150 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
151 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:56
152 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4:01
153 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 4:07
154 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 4:20
155 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:21
156 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
157 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:23
158 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4:24
159 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4:30
160 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:31
161 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:37
162 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5:01
163 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5:12
164 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5:15
165 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5:23
166 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 5:27
167 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - ISD 5:30
168 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 5:32
169 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 5:33
170 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 5:39
171 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5:43
172 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5:46
173 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 5:59
174 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6:10
175 Vladimir Isiachev (Rus) Katusha Team 6:12
176 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6:26
177 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 6:29
178 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:31
179 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
180 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 6:42
181 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6:47
182 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:56
183 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:05
184 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 7:16
185 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana s.t.
186 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:23
187 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 7:32
188 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:37
189 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:39
190 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7:59
191 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8:35
192 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:41
193 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 8:47
194 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 8:47
195 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8:50
196 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11:51
197 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 12:02
198 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar 13:11

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login