Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 11/11 19:11 pm - Tour de Delta: Stage 3 and final GC, report, results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/11/11
 

Huff, Glaesser win Sunday's Tour de Delta White Spot Road Races

Pinfold, Gendron claim Tour de Delta Omniums, or overall, titles

Former US criterium champion Brad Huff edged out the current American crit champ, Daniel Halloway, in two-man sprint to the finish line to win the 2011 Tour de Delta White Spot Road Race on Sunday, finishing the 140-kilometre ride in 3:24:44.1.

 

huff

Brad Huff wins

 


Huff, riding for Jelly Belly Pro Cycling presented by Kenda, and Halloway of Kelly Benefit Strategies Omtum-Health, were part of five-rider breakaway with three local racers as the field came across after four and a half laps of a smaller circuit in North Delta and rode up into Tsawwassen for 10 laps around the longer 8.8-kilometre circuit.

They built a five-minute lead on the potent pack at one point, but the gap was down to just over two minutes with three laps to go. That’s when Huff, who won the US Criterium title in 2006, Halloway and David Vukets, riding for the local Trek Red Truck team, broke away from the other two. But Vukets cramped up, creating a last lap showdown between the two Americans.

“It wasn’t really a 200-metre sprint for us,” Huff said of the final straightaway leading to the finish line. “It was more like a 3-kilometre drag race. We knew we had the gap and we were trying to commit to hold it. And at the end it was who could push.”

It’s not the first time these two have faced off, and there was plenty of back and forth between the friendly rivals – both on the course and after the race.

“I didn’t even realize Daniel Halloway was in the race because I’m so used to Captain American being beside me and he wasn’t red, white, and blue today,” Huff joked of the USA jersey Halloway wears for criterium races, including the first two stages of the Tour de Delta Friday and Saturday night. “So it was kind of a surprise on the last lap.”

Huff gave Halloway credit for keeping them ahead of the pack, but he wasn’t having it.

“It was the Brad Huff show and I was just a guest,” Halloway said.

Andrew Pinfold, a North Vancouver native who now races internationally for the United Healthcare team, restored some local pride by winning a sprint for third place less than a minute behind the leaders. By beating Australian Tommy Nankeris (Real Cyclist.com Pro Cycling), who was fifth Sunday after winning Saturday’s Brenco Criterium, and staying three spots ahead of overall leader Carlos Alzate, a Columbian Olympian riding for Team Exergy, Pinfold was also able to clinch the Tour de Delta Omnium, or overall title.

“When the break got five minutes ahead we said ‘I think they have it,’ so I was going for the overall and I knew I had to beat Alzate by a couple guys and I had to beat Tommy at the finish line and fortunately I had the legs to do it,” said Pinfold who finished second in Saturday’s Brenco Criterium, a race he has won in the past, along with three straight White Spot Road Races. But the 32-year-old pro had never won the overall before.

“This is my 11th year here and I’ve never won the whole thing,” he said. “I fly to Italy tomorrow to race but this race means that much to me that I hung around to do it.”

It left a similar impression on Huff, who was told by former Jelly Belly teammate Will Routley, a Whistler native now riding for Steve Bauer’s Team Spidertech, to come north for BC Superweek, and finally made the trip with another local rider now on Jelly Belly, Nic Hamilton. Halloway came up with local teammate Marsh Cooper to compete.

“It’s amazing coming up here from the States and seeing a race like this,” Huff said.


The women’s race featured a pair of familiar 19-year-old faces atop the podium.

Jasmine Glaesser, who finished third in Friday’s MK Delta Lands Criterium and second in Saturday’s Brenco Criterium, took off from the pack with two laps left around the Tsawwassen loop and stayed away, finishing the 88-kilometres in 2: 25:10.9.

 

glaesser

Jasmine Glaesser wins

 


“The team was trying things all race but it was still together,” said Glaesser, riding for Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods. “So my teammate Laura (Brown) attacked up the hill with two to go and I was on her wheel and as soon as she slowed I went and drilled it and pretty much did a time trial the rest of the race and was able to stay away.”

Glaesser, who races on a German card but is working to secure Canadian citizenship for the 2012 Olympics, finished a minute ahead of anyone else. But in a points based format, it still wasn’t enough to secure the Tour de Delta Omnium, or overall title, which went to Karlee Gendron after she won a sprint to the finish line to finish second on Sunday.

Combined with victories in the first two criteriums, including coming back from a nasty wipeout that left her bloodied and bruised on Saturday, that was enough for Gendron to secure the overall title while representing the locally based Trek Red Truck team.

“I had a little lead out form teammates and then Keller Rohrback girl (Patricia Bailey) went and I was cramping up pretty bad on the sprint but just had to go and gave it my best,” said Gendron, who is originally from Manitoba. “It was a tough race today but my team was fantastic and the Tour de Delta is an amazing race, really well organized.”

One of those original organizers, former Canadian Olympic medal winner Brian Walton, had another reason to celebrate on Sunday after wife Dana finished third in the road race, which combined with a second place on Friday put here fourth overall at age 40.

“You ride a lot smarter at this age,” joked Walton onstage with her kids, ages 5, 7, and 9, and husband Brian, who returns every year to help call the races he helped start 11 years ago. “This is a great event. I was here for first one and ecstatic to be back for this one.”

Courtesy Tour de Delta

 

Pro 1/2 Men photos   by Greg Descantes, descantes.com

Women photos   by Greg Descantes, descantes.com

 

 

Women
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 2:25:10
2 Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:26:19
3 Dana Walton (USA) Cadence/Alliance Environmental
4 Patricia Bailey (USA) Keller Rohrback
5 Laura Brown (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
6 Shailie Sanbrooks (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
7 Amy Dearden (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
8 Nik Vogler (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
9 Shani Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
10 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
11 Diane Campbell (Can) CVC Racing
12 Tamasin Reno (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
13 Meghan Grant (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling all s.t.
14 Noe Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:26:30
15 Julia Garnet (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:26:32
16 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 2:29:41
17 Shannon Baerg (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop 2:30:52
18 Jessica Hannah (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ s.t.
19 Catherine Varland (USA) independent 2:37:51
20 Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling s.t.
DNF Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
DNF Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
 
Pro/1/2/ Men
1 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3:23:44
2 Daniel Halloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth at s.t.
3 Andrew Pinfold (Can) United Health Care 3:24:25
4 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spider Tech
5 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team
6 Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Exergy
7 Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
8 Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Domestic Elite
9 Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
10 Cameron MacKinnon (Can) Independent
11 Sean Mazic (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
12 Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Socalcycling team
13 Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can) Team Coastal
14 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Isorex
15 Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution
16 Erik Mulder (Can) Independent
17 Ted Martin (USA) Garneau Evolution
18 Andres Diaz (Col) Team Exergy
19 Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
20 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
21 Marvin Guzman (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
22 Chris Gruber (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
23 Christian Meier (Can) United Health Care
24 Adam Carr (USA) Form Fitness
25 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution
26 Colter Young (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
27 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
28 Scott Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
29 Curtis Deardon (Can) Garneau Evolution
30 Mike Elliston (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
31 Nick Friesen (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
32 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
33 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution all s.t.
34 Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3:24:30
35 Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:24:33
36 Raphael Lalumiere (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
37 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Form Fitness
38 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
39 Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R BLOCK all s.t.
40 Zack Garland (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 3:24:35
41 Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3:24:36
42 Bart Ludbrook (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 3:24:37
43 David Gerth (Can) Garneau Evolution s.t.
44 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 3:24:38
45 Jason Thompson (Can) Garneau Evolution
46 Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling both s.t.
47 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3:24:47
48 Morgan Schmitt (USA) United Health Care 3:25:14
49 Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman LLP 3:25:50
50 Paul Berry (Can) Spoke Bike and Ski 3:26:00
51 Craig Jones (Can) Independent
52 Ben Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy 3:26:32
53 Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
54 Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling
55 Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
56 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy
57 Bryson Bowers (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
58 Mike Sidic (Can) Cycling BC 3:26:37
59 David Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:28:04
60 David Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3:28:06
61 Carlos Capella (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 3:28:47
62 James Larmer (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
63 John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
64 Maurice Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
65 Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy 3:28:49
66 Kevin Noiles (Can) Independent
67 Scott Inman (Can) Independent 3:29:37
68 Bradley Clilfford (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 3:38:33
69 Mike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau Evolution
70 Russell Stead (Can) Daryl Evans Racing 3:40:51
71 Jakub Wasiela (Can) Independent 3:41:37
DNF Alistair Howard (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Guy Biggar (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Matthew OHagan (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Rory McAdams (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Chris Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNF Jason Kilmartin (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNF David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Owen Harrison (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Stephen Ferris (Can) Calgary Cycle/TOP GEAR
DNF Lachlan Holmes (Aus) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle
DNF Remi Mcmanus (USA) Team Exergy
DNS Owen Harrison (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNS Julian Base (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b vision sports
DNS Mark Perrot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
 
Final Omnium
 
Women
1 Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 88 pts
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 84
3 Patricia Bailey (USA) Keller Rohrback 70
4 Dana Walton (USA) Cadence/Alliance Environmental 65
5 Shailie Sanbrooks (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop 64
6 Laura Brown (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 62
7 Shani Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 50
8 Amy Dearden (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop 49
9 Jessica Hannah (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 48
10 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 44
11 Noe Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 42
12 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 41
13 Catherine Varland (USA) independent 36
14 Julia Garnet (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 30
15 Nik Vogler (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports 29
16 Shannon Baerg (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop 26
17 Tamasin Reno (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 25
18 Diane Campbell (Can) CVC Racing 16
19 Meghan Grant (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 14
20 Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 13
21 Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 13
22 Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 13
 
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Pinfold Andrew (Can) United Health Care 71 pts
2 Alzate Carlos (Col) Team Exergy 68
3 Anderson Ryan (Can) Spider Tech 67
4 Nankervis Tommy (Aus) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team 67
5 Larsen Michael Smith (Den) Socalcycling team 57
6 Halloway Daniel (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 55
7 Diaz Andres (Col) Team Exergy 54
8 Cooper Marsh (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 53
9 Trace Tyler (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 52
10 Huff Brad (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 51
11 Schwingboth Jacob (Can) Isorex 44
12 Salas Sebastian (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 44
13 Canning Cody (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 41
14 Reams Jesse (Can) Garneau Evolution 40
15 Crane Ian (USA) Hagens Berman Domestic Elite 40
16 Martinez-Arroyo Cid (Can) Team Coastal 40
17 MacKinnon Cameron (Can) Independent 37
18 Chaddock Ben (Can) Team Exergy 35
19 Thuss Adam (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 34
20 Meier Christian (Can) United Health Care 33
21 Gruber Chris (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor 33
22 Laliberte Scott (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports 33
23 Carr Adam (USA) Form Fitness 33
24 Guzman Marvin (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b Vision Sports 33
25 Young Colter (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 33
26 Hamilton Nic (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 33
27 Mulder Erik (Can) Independent 33
28 Abercrombie Tim (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
29 Werner Jeff (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
30 Deardon Curtis (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
31 Kyer Julian (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 33
32 Schmitt Morgan (USA) United Health Care 33
33 McKnight Bailey (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 33
34 Smitheman Spencer (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 33
35 Martin Ted (USA) Garneau Evolution 33
36 Elliston Mike (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 33
37 Garland Zack (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 33
38 Andrews Dustin (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 33
39 Sidic Mike (Can) Cycling BC 33
40 Mullervy Kevin (USA) Team Exergy 33
41 Larmer James (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports 33
42 Keogh Quinn (USA) Team Exergy 33
43 Wohlberg Eric (Can) Form Fitness 33
44 Perkins John (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 33
45 Thompson Jason (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
46 Macburnie Dustin (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 33
47 Mcleod Garrett (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 33
48 Wingfield Christopher (USA) Hagens Berman LLP 33
49 Gerth David (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
50 Biggar Guy (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
51 Fisher Steve (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 33
52 Howard Alistair (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
53 Schooler Aaron (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 33
54 Mazic Sean (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 26
55 Stephens David (Can) Garneau Evolution 23
56 Clilfford Bradley (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 23
57 Worsford Maurice (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 23
58 Friesen Nick (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 23
59 Mumford Reid (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 23
60 Skinner Dan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 23
61 Rothengatter Mike (Can) Garneau Evolution 23
62 Worsford Chris (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 23
63 Ferris Stephen (Can) Calgary Cycle/TOP GEAR 23
64 McAdams Rory (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 23
65 Buckosky Kyle (Can) Garneau Evolution 23
66 Logan Craig (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 23
67 Vukets David (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 23
68 Bowers Bryson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 23
69 Wasiela Jakub (Can) Independent 23
70 Inman Scott (Can) Independent 23
71 Noiles Kevin (Can) Independent 23
72 Lalumiere Raphael (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop 23
73 Mullervy Conor (USA) Team Exergy 22
74 Base Julian (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b vision sports 22
75 Dahl Kristofer (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 13
76 OHagan Matthew (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 13
77 Capella Carlos (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 13
78 Ludbrook Bart (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 13
79 Gillam David (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 13
80 Holmes Lachlan (Aus) Team H&R BLOCK 13
81 Mcconnell Mark (Can) Synergy Racing 13
82 Garvin Mackenzie (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle 13
83 Jones Craig (Can) Independent 13
84 Mcmanus Remi (USA) Team Exergy 13
85 Stead Russell (Can) Daryl Evans Racing 13
86 Berry Paul (Can) Spoke Bike and Ski 13
87 Perrot Mark (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 12
88 Kilmartin Jason (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 11
89 Harrison Owen (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 11

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login