Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

July 11/11 22:49 pm - Tour de Toon: Women Stages 2, 3 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 07/11/11
 

In real estate, they say location in everything. The same goes for bike racing, where proper positioning can mean the difference between winning and losing. A crash less than half-way through the 30-lap final-stage criterium in the Tour de Toona caught up race leader Veronique Fortin. And while she didn’t go down, she never made it back up to the front group.

Track World Champion Tara Whitten of Team TIBCO stayed near the front of the bunch and avoided the carnage. For her efforts, she moved up to 2nd overall for the tour behind Janel Holcomb (Colavita).

Well before the crash split the race apart for good, Team TIBCO was doing it’s best to put pressure on the race leader as well as the rest of the bunch.

“We were really aggressive from the start,” said Team Directeur Sportif Lisa Hunt. “We attacked from the gun and the field was pretty strung out from the get-go and the field started whittling down. Once Véronique was off gapped off, she lost 30 seconds pretty quickly and the gap just kept getting bigger. Once it got over a minute, that put Janel in the lead. We needed to get over two minutes to move Tara up. We had timed out the laps and they were coming in around 2:10. So we knew what we had to do.”

Unfortunately for Fortin, that meant lapping her, which the field succeeded in doing.

“Once we lapped Véronique, we told Tara to try to get away, but Janel was right on her wheel with every move,” Hunt said. “She put in a lot of efforts but just couldn’t get free.”

At that point, Team TIBCO turned its attention to setting up sprinter Samantha Schneider for the stage win. Meredith Miller and Carmen Small set up on the front to lead out Schneider, but Schneider took off a bit too early out of the final corner onto the long finishing straight. She was able to hold on for 4th place, while Small continued on for 7th on the stage, moving up to 6th overall for the tour.

“The girls race really well again all weekend,” Hunt said. “It was a hard couple days in the middle after Tara won the prologue. Véronique rode great on Thursday to take the leader’s jersey away from Tara. She was just super-strong on the finishing climb.

“Saturday’s race was just frustrating,” Hunt continued. “The stage wasn’t well marshaled and with the starts and stops that resulted, it was hard to mount a serious threat to get the jersey back. Even with all that went on Saturday, we still wanted to make the race hard today and try to get the jersey back. It wasn’t the perfect ending but we got close.”

Courtesy TIBCO/To the top

Stage 2 (July 9th): Altoona / Blair County Road Race
1 Lauren Hall (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo 5:20:17
2 Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS at 0:03
3 Janel Holcomb (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo 2:07
4 Veronique Fortin (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com s.t.
5 Kaytee Boyd (USA) BikeNZ 3:45
6 Carmen Small (USA) Team TIBCO
7 Rushlee Buchanan (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo
8 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Rouse Bicycles
9 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS
10 Kristen Lasasso (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS
11 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com
12 Tara Whitten (Can) Team TIBCO
13 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems
14 Anna Mcloon (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems all s.t.
15 Kathleen Billington (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour 6:43
16 Jaime Nielson (USA) BikeNZ
17 Stephanie Skoreyko (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com
18 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team TIBCO
19 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized all s.t.
20 Alisha Welsh (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour 6:48
21 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo 6:57
22 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
23 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems both s.t.
24 Alison Shanks (NZl) BikeNZ 7:52
25 Patty Buerkle (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 11:02
26 Laura Van Gilder (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 12:29
27 Joanie Caron (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
28 Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO both s.t.
29 Emily Collins (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour 14:06
30 Fabienne Gerard (USA) Wheelworks Racing
31 Debbie Milne (USA) Wheelworks Racing
32 Samantha Schneider (USA) Team TIBCO
33 Liza Rachetto (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour
34 Lindsay Bayer (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem
35 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
36 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team TIBCO
37 Jenny Ives (USA) Farm Team Elite Women
38 Myriam Gaudreault (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com
39 Yuri Matsumoto (USA) Wheelworks Racing
40 Jessica Chong (USA) Cawes p/b Specialized
41 Gemma Dudley (USA) BikeNZ
42 Leah Guloien (Can) Missing Link Coaching Systems
43 Lauren Ellis (USA) BikeNZ
44 Jane Despas (USA) Farm Team Elite Women all s.t.
45 Erin Silliman (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 14:09
46 Kristen Gohr (USA) Rouse Bicycles 15:37
47 Cara Gillis (Can) Missing Link Coaching Systems 18:15
48 Monika Sattler (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem
49 Erika Graves (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS both s.t.
50 Amy Kneale (USA) Farm Team Elite Women 19:27
51 Jessica Prinner (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour
52 Ainhoa Perez-Diez (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem
53 Audrey Scott (USA) Farm Team Elite Women
54 Sarah Fader (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem
55 Kate Chilcott (USA) Rouse Bicycles all s.t.
56 Nicole Evans (USA) Rouse Bicycles 22:35
57 Kathleen Lysakowski (USA) Wheelworks Racing 25:31
58 Donna Mcmahon (USA) Wheelworks Racing 34:50
59 Sara Byers (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 35:42
60 Kyleanne Hunter (USA) Cawes p/b Specialized
61 Amy Mcguire (USA) Wheelworks Racing
62 Sue Mcquiston (USA) Cawes p/b Specialized
63 Brenna Hosang (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem all s.t.
64 Suzie Brown (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 36:19
65 Anne Guzman (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 52:49
66 Rebecca Wellons (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour
67 Marjolein Schat (USA) Farm Team Elite Women all s.t.
DNF Kristine (Kacy) Wander (USA) Cawes p/b Specialized
DNF Kristin Sanders (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo
DNF Jen Magur (USA) Farm Team Elite Women
DNF Laura Meadley (Aus) Farm Team Elite Women
DNF Rachel Warner (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems
 
GC after stage 2
1 Veronique Fortin (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 8:57:18
2 Janel Holcomb (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo at 1:15
3 Tara Whitten (Can) Team TIBCO 02:16
4 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems 02:23
5 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 02:35
6 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Rouse Bicycles 02:49
7 Carmen Small (USA) Team TIBCO 03:08
8 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo 03:20
9 Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS 03:41
10 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 04:18
11 Kaytee Boyd (USA) BikeNZ 04:32
12 Rushlee Buchanan (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo 05:00
13 Anna Mcloon (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems 05:12
14 Kristen Lasasso (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 05:24
15 Kristin Sanders (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo 06:20
16 Jaime Nielson (USA) BikeNZ 06:21
17 Alison Shanks (NZl) BikeNZ s.t.
18 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems 06:30
19 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 06:36
20 Lauren Hall (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo 07:07
21 Alisha Welsh (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour 09:42
22 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 09:49
23 Patty Buerkle (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 11:39
24 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team TIBCO 12:59
25 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 13:01
26 Emily Collins (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour 14:34
27 Fabienne Gerard (USA) Wheelworks Racing 14:40
28 Debbie Milne (USA) Wheelworks Racing 14:46
29 Kristen Gohr (USA) Rouse Bicycles s.t.
30 Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 15:02
31 Laura Van Gilder (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 15:23
32 Erin Silliman (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 16:26
33 Jessica Chong (USA) Cawes p/b Specialized 17:00
34 Jane Despas (USA) Farm Team Elite Women 17:19
35 Lindsay Bayer (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 17:34
36 Yuri Matsumoto (USA) Wheelworks Racing s.t.
37 Jenny Ives (USA) Farm Team Elite Women 17:41
38 Leah Guloien (Can) Missing Link Coaching Systems 17:46
39 Samantha Schneider (USA) Team TIBCO 18:42
40 Monika Sattler (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 20:04
41 Liza Rachetto (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour 20:08
42 Kate Chilcott (USA) Rouse Bicycles 20:42
43 Jessica Prinner (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour 20:58
44 Lauren Ellis (USA) BikeNZ 21:49
45 Nicole Evans (USA) Rouse Bicycles s.t.
46 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team TIBCO 22:28
47 Ainhoa Perez-Diez (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 23:32
48 Audrey Scott (USA) Farm Team Elite Women 24:08
49 Cara Gillis (Can) Missing Link Coaching Systems 25:44
50 Stephanie Skoreyko (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 26:14
51 Erika Graves (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 27:28
52 Gemma Dudley (USA) BikeNZ 31:59
53 Joanie Caron (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 32:50
54 Myriam Gaudreault (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 36:31
55 Amy Mcguire (USA) Wheelworks Racing 41:28
56 Sarah Fader (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 42:47
57 Kathleen Lysakowski (USA) Wheelworks Racing 49:16
58 Amy Kneale (USA) Farm Team Elite Women 57:55
59 Sara Byers (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 59:34
60 Donna Mcmahon (USA) Wheelworks Racing 1:02:04
61 Kristine (Kacy) Wander (USA) Cawes p/b Specialized 1:06:27
62 Brenna Hosang (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 1:07:07
63 Rebecca Wellons (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour 1:10:51
64 Marjolein Schat (USA) Farm Team Elite Women 1:11:02
65 Suzie Brown (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 1:13:54
66 Anne Guzman (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 1:18:48
67 Kyleanne Hunter (USA) Cawes p/b Specialized 1:21:46


Stage 3 (July 10th): Atlantic Broadband & Root Sports Criterium
1 Laura Van Gilder (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 1:09:46
2 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo
3 Kaytee Boyd (USA) BikeNZ
4 Samantha Schneider (USA) Team TIBCO
5 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS
6 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
7 Carmen Small (USA) Team TIBCO
8 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Rouse Bicycles
9 Janel Holcomb (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo
10 Debbie Milne (USA) Wheelworks Racing
11 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
12 Liza Rachetto (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour
13 Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS all s.t.
14 Rushlee Buchanan (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo 0:05
15 Tara Whitten (Can) Team TIBCO
16 Kathleen Billington (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour
17 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
18 Erika Graves (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS
19 Emily Collins (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour
20 Kristen Lasasso (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS
21 Lauren Hall (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo
22 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems
23 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com all s.t.
24 Sarah Fader (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 0:29
25 Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 0:40
26 Lauren Ellis (USA) BikeNZ 0:48
27 Fabienne Gerard (USA) Wheelworks Racing 1:01
28 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team TIBCO
29 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems both s.t.
30 Anna Mcloon (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems 2:18
31 Alisha Welsh (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour 2:30
32 Erin Silliman (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 3:14
33 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team TIBCO
34 Veronique Fortin (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com
35 Jane Despas (USA) Farm Team Elite Women all s.t.
36 Amy Mcguire (USA) Wheelworks Racing 4:47
37 Jenny Ives (USA) Farm Team Elite Women
38 Kathleen Lysakowski (USA) Wheelworks Racing both s.t.
39 Gemma Dudley (USA) BikeNZ 4:49
40 Stephanie Skoreyko (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 6:44
41 Alison Shanks (NZl) BikeNZ 9:33
DNF Jaime Nielson (USA) BikeNZ
DNF Kristine (Kacy) Wander (USA) Cawes p/b Specialized
DNF Sue Mcquiston (USA) Cawes p/b Specialized
DNF Jessica Chong (USA) Cawes p/b Specialized
DNF Kyleanne Hunter (USA) Cawes p/b Specialized
DNF Kristin Sanders (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo
DNF Rebecca Wellons (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour
DNF Jessica Prinner (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour
DNF Jen Magur (USA) Farm Team Elite Women
DNF Amy Kneale (USA) Farm Team Elite Women
DNF Audrey Scott (USA) Farm Team Elite Women
DNF Marjolein Schat (USA) Farm Team Elite Women
DNF Laura Meadley (Aus) Farm Team Elite Women
DNF Cara Gillis (Can) Missing Link Coaching Systems
DNF Rachel Warner (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems
DNF Leah Guloien (Can) Missing Link Coaching Systems
DNF Myriam Gaudreault (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com
DNF Suzie Brown (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com
DNF Kate Chilcott (USA) Rouse Bicycles
DNF Kristen Gohr (USA) Rouse Bicycles
DNF Nicole Evans (USA) Rouse Bicycles
DNF Anne Guzman (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
DNF Joanie Caron (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
DNF Sara Byers (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
DNF Lindsay Bayer (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem
DNF Ainhoa Perez-Diez (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem
DNF Brenna Hosang (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem
DNF Monika Sattler (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem
DNF Patty Buerkle (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem
DNF Donna Mcmahon (USA) Wheelworks Racing
DNF Yuri Matsumoto (USA) Wheelworks Racing
 
Final GC
1 Janel Holcomb (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo 10:08:19
2 Tara Whitten (Can) Team TIBCO at 1:06
3 Kathryn Donovan (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems 01:13
4 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 01:25
5 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Rouse Bicycles 01:34
6 Carmen Small (USA) Team TIBCO 01:53
7 Veronique Fortin (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 01:59
8 Rushlee Buchanan (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo 02:03
9 Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS 02:24
10 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 03:01
11 Kaytee Boyd (USA) BikeNZ 03:13
12 Kristen Lasasso (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 04:14
13 Lauren Hall (USA) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo 05:05
14 Denise Ramsden (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 05:18
15 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Colavita/Forno d'Asolo 05:46
16 Anna Mcloon (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems 06:15
17 Alisha Welsh (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour "
18 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems 06:16
19 Kathleen Billington (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour 08:29
20 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 08:34
21 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 11:51
22 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team TIBCO 12:42
23 Emily Collins (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour 13:24
24 Debbie Milne (USA) Wheelworks Racing 13:31
25 Laura Van Gilder (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 13:57
26 Fabienne Gerard (USA) Wheelworks Racing 14:26
27 Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 14:27
28 Alison Shanks (NZl) BikeNZ 14:39
29 Samantha Schneider (USA) Team TIBCO 17:27
30 Erin Silliman (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 18:25
31 Liza Rachetto (USA) Danbury Audi/Velo Classic Tour 18:53
32 Jane Despas (USA) Farm Team Elite Women 19:18
33 Jenny Ives (USA) Farm Team Elite Women 21:13
34 Lauren Ellis (USA) BikeNZ 21:22
35 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team TIBCO 24:27
36 Erika Graves (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 26:16
37 Stephanie Skoreyko (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com 31:43
38 Gemma Dudley (USA) BikeNZ 35:33
39 Sarah Fader (USA) Virginia Asset Group p/b Artem 42:01
40 Amy Mcguire (USA) Wheelworks Racing 45:00
41 Kathleen Lysakowski (USA) Wheelworks Racing 52:48

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login