Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 17/11 10:26 am - Tour de White Rock: Stage 2 report, photos and full results


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/11
 

Sprint finishes at the 2011 Tour de White Rock Choice's Market Criterium

New Zealand veteran Justin Kerr and Manitoba youngster Karlee Gendron come out on top

 

Photos by Greg Descantes

Women

Pro/1/2 Men

3/4 Men

 

As a mentor and leader on a young Team H&R BLOCK, New Zealand native Justin Kerr was ecstatic to set up younger teammate Cameron MacKinnon for the photo-finish win a the Giro di Burnaby on Thursday night.kerr

As a former professional who raced for three years in Europe, the 31-year-old was almost as happy to show the young kids he still knows how to finish himself by winning the Tour de White Rock Choice’s Market Criterium on Saturday.

Kerr got into a four-rider breakaway 35 laps into the 60-lap race around a hilly one-kilometer circuit through the streets of White Rock, then jumped past Marsh Cooper of the Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth Pro Cycling team 50 meters before the final corner and winning a final sprint to the finish line.

“I’ll take it. I’ve got some form and the three other guys are really good, really honest riders,” said Kerr after finishing in one hour, 11 minutes and 16.6 seconds – minutes before the skies opened with rain. “Two laps to go I almost went off the back. I was that close to being dropped, but I knew I had to be first in the corner and my kick’s not great but it’s good enough to win from a break like that.”

The break also included David Stephens and Curtis Deardon, both from the Vancouver-based Garneau Evolution elite team. Stephens finished third, while Deardon settled for three primes on bonus laps, including a $875 crowd prime with five to go, to push his winnings well over $1,000 for the evening.

It was an impressive finish for the amateur riders against a field loaded with top professionals from all over North America, and some who race in Europe.

“It was our goal coming into the week to get somebody on a podium and we got that, so we’ve got to be pretty pleased,” said Deardon. “And the money helps.”

There were 72 riders on the start line, but with lap times just over a minute early on as racers like Dan Holloway, the current USA Criterium champion from Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth, pushed hard for cash primes, the field broke apart pretty fast. After some 65-second laps mid-race, only 32 finished.

“The first 15 laps were just constant attacks and accelerations,” said Deardon. “That hill doesn’t make things easy so I’m not surprised it split up pretty quick.”

Cooper, an Aldergrove native who now rides for Maryland-based Kelly Benefit Strategies, wasn’t nearly as happy to be runner up for the second time this week after losing to Columbian Olympian Carlos Alzate at the UBC Grand Prix

“Justin jumped me about 50 metes before the corner and right as he was going through I thought ‘oh man I’m going to lose,’” said Cooper. “I really wanted this one so I’m pretty gutted, but second place is great and I lost to a great rider.”

Kerr spent three years racing in Belgium, and another two in Los Angeles before coming to Vancouver to work full time. He jumped at the chance to work with the locally based Team H&R BLOCK, which competes as a Canadian Cycling Association Trade Team. And as happy as he was to win, he was just as delighted with a third place finish in Burnaby Thursday – because it was his work that kept a small breakaway ahead of an impressive field of top pros, and set MacKinnon, a long-time track racer, up for his first road race victory.

“That was rewarding because Cam came on board as a sprinter and hadn’t had a lot of success,” Kerr said. “So knowing if I hadn’t done what I did we wouldn’t have won, is pretty rewarding, and that’s just broken the seal for Cam. I try and tell the guys every week, you are so close to being there. It’s just about having the confidence to go. The step these guys and a continental contract is very small. It’s one good result, that’s all it takes. One good result at BC Superweek and you’re in, as a lot of people have shown from here in the past.”

Kerr is also planning to help a blind cyclist ride in the 2012 Paralympics in London by working as his guide – all part of staying in the sport.

“I’m 31 and getting to the end of my career but I still love bike racing,” he said.

Women’s race

The women’s race featured familiar faces on – and atop – the podium.
Karlee Gendron, a 19-year-old Manitoba native now racing for the local Trek Red Truck amateur team, won a sprint to the finish for her third criterium victory in five chances BC Superweek. Gendron, who won both "crits" and the overall at Tour de Delta, completed 30 laps of the 1-kilometer circuit in just over 42 minutes.

In the final sprint, Gendron beat Canadian track team World Cup medalist Laura Brown and 19-year-old Jasmine Glaesser, teammates on Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods, who were coming off a 1-2 finish in Friday’s Hillclimb.

“Trek Red truck just wanted to ride a really aggressive race, and that’s what we did,” said Gendron, who was also third at the UBC Grand Prix and Giro di Burnaby criteriums and second at the Delta road race, “We wanted to make it as hard as we could to make it as hard as possible for other teams to attack.”

In addition to the finish line sprint, the women’s race featured several charges on prime laps, and it was usually a green jersey of the Keller Rohrback team from Seattle at the front. Patricia Bailey, a 40-year-old from Seattle who was also third at the Tour de Delta Brenco Criterium, won three of the bonus laps, including a $375 crowd prime, and two of her teammates also claimed prime money, while a fourth member, Elizabeth Nettles, finished in the money at fourth overall.

“White Rock is a well known crit and the primes are well known and we know the other teams are going to be focused on the end so I had four good girls and I told them we’re going for primes,” said Bailey. “We’re going for money. There’s no reason to wait and scrap it out at the end, so go for your money and get it.”

Brown and Glaesser reduced numbers Saturday, with just four Local Ride Racing teammates starting and no one else finishing (all six Trek Red Truck riders finished), which made their dual podium finish more impressive.

 

women

Leaders take the final turn


“We had to be more on defense and use our energy wisely,” Brown said.

Brown retained the overall lead heading into Sunday’s road race, while Glaesser, who won the Tour de Delta Road Race, sits second in the omnium standings.

After watching Gendron and Trek Red Truck dominate the podium all week before a Local Ride Racing sweep in the White Rock Hillclimb on Friday night, Brown and Glaesser aren’t planning on going down without a fight Sunday.

“We are a pretty strong team of riders and just haven’t been able to get it together for these crits,” said Glaesser. “But we still have the overall lead and I’m still in second place, so we’ll try to make it hard tomorrow for them.”

Nic Hamilton, a Victoria native racing for California-based Jelly Belly presented by Kenda, will wear the men’s overall leaders jersey after following up his second place finish in Friday’s Hillclimb with a seventh-place showing Saturday. But Kerr is tied in points, and Will Routley of Team SpiderTech is just three behind.

The 32nd Tour de White Rock continues with historic Peace Arch News Road Race on Sunday to complete the $65,000 BC Superweek series.

Courtesy Tour de White Rock

 

Women
1 Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 42:03.0
2 Laura Brown (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
3 Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ both s.t.
4 Elizabeth Nettles (USA) Keller Rohrback 42:04.4
5 Shani Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
6 Annie Ewart (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
7 Stephanie Peters (USA) Keller Rohrback
8 Noe Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
9 Patricia Bailey (USA) Keller Rohrback
10 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
11 Julia Garnet (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
12 Megan Rathwell (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
13 Jessica Cutler (USA) Keller Rohrback all s.t.
14 Diane Campbell (Can) CVC Racing 42:10.3
15 Alison Testroete (Can) Skil 42:49.6
DNF Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
DNF Jenny Lehmann (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
DNF Meghan Grant (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Tamasin Reno (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Jessica Hannah (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
DNS Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Catherine Varland (USA) Independent
 
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R BLOCK 1:11:16.6
2 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
3 David Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution both s.t.
4 Curtis Deardon (Can) Garneau Evolution 1:11:21.3
5 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team 1:11:34.4
6 Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth s.t.
7 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 1:11:35.8
8 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution
9 Adam Carr (USA) Form Fitness
10 Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
11 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Form Fitness
12 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
13 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
14 Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can) Team Coastal
15 Dan McDonald (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
16 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
17 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
18 Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
19 Sean Mazic (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
20 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
21 Owen Harrison (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
22 Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
23 Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution all s.t.
24 Will Routley (Can) Spider Tech p/b C10 1:11:42.8
25 Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R BLOCK s.t.
26 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 1:11:53.6
27 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 1:12:00.1
28 Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:12:41.9
29 Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:12:47.3
DNF Alistair Howard (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Mike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Kyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Zack Garland (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Bradley Clilfford (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Matthew OHagan (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Nick Friesen (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF David Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Bryson Bowers (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Rory McAdams (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Chris Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNF Maurice Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNF Colter Young (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNF Carlos Capella (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNF James Larmer (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
DNF Mike Laxdal (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
DNF John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Bart Ludbrook (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Dominik Roels (Ger) PG 13
DNF Lachlan Holmes (Aus) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Kevin Noiles (Can) Independent
DNF Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle
DNF Scott Inman (Can) Independent
DNF Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Cameron MacKinnon (Can) Independent
DNF Nathaniel Beams (USA) Dallas Racing p/b Park Place Dearlerships
DNS Jason Thompson (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNS Andrew Kyle (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNS David Gerth (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNS Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Domestic Elite
DNS Jason Kilmartin (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNS David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Chris Gruber (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
DNS Mike Elliston (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman LLP
DNS Bob Welbourn (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Allan Prazsky (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
 
3/4 Men
1 Robert Alink (Ger) Wolfis Bike Shop Buggingen 38:07.8
2 Richard Machhein (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 38:37.1
3 Fergus Lavelle (Can) dEVo - Escape Velocity s.t.
4 Dave Johnson (Can) Atomic Racing 38:38.4
5 Jonathan Braunstein (Can) Independent
6 Zachary Renwick (Can) dEVo - Escape Velocity
7 Dave Groves (Can) Mighty Riders
8 Eric Kameka (Can) Escape Velocity
9 Chad Kowalenko (Can) Escape Velocity
10 Normand Richard (Can) Escape Velocity
11 Tristan Hughes (Can) dEVo - Escape Velocity
12 Brian Geerts (Can) Phoenix Velo all s.t.
13 Mark Sherman (Can) Independent 38:41.6
14 Simon Sterling (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
15 Niels Thogersen Iii (USA) Team Stanley
16 Tony Bachler (Can) Independent all s.t.
17 Tony Zackery (USA) CVC Racing 38:44.0
18 Jason Rhodes (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling s.t.
19 John Rogers (GBr) Pro City Racing 38:45.8
20 Daniel Owsiany (Can) Independent 38:48.8
DNF Warren Taylor (Can) Independent
DNF John Sonnenschein (Can) Ballistic Velo Racing
DNF Ted Matson (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Ian Frith (Can) Independent
DNF Alex Hui (Can) Pro City Racing
DNF Dustin Brons (Can) dEVo - Escape Velocity
DNF James Thompson (Can) dEVo - Escape Velocity
DNF Joel Lemaire (Can) Independent
DNF Joel Lemaire (Can) Independent
DNF Arnold Sikhakhane (Can) Team Coastal
DNF Devon Moonie (Can) dEVo - Escape Velocity
DNF Aron Cleugh (Can) Atomic Racing
DNF Alleyne Edwards (Can) Independent
DNS Robert Bescott (Can) CVC Racing
DNS Alleyne Edwards (Can) Independent
DNS Trevor Pearson (Can) dEVo - Escape Velocity
 
GC After 2 races
 
Women
1 Laura Brown (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 21 pts
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 18
3 Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 14
4 Shani Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 12
5 Elizabeth Nettles (USA) Keller Rohrback 10
6 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 8
7 Annie Ewart (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 8
8 Megan Rathwell (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 7
9 Patricia Bailey (USA) Keller Rohrback 7
10 Stephanie Peters (USA) Keller Rohrback 7
11 Noe Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 6
12 Julia Garnet (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3
13 Diane Campbell (Can) CVC Racing 2
14 Jessica Cutler (USA) Keller Rohrback 2
15 Alison Testroete (Can) Skil 2
Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ Out
Jessica Hannah (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ Out
Jenny Lehmann (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ Out
Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Out
Meghan Grant (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Out
Tamasin Reno (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling Out
Catherine Varland (USA) Independent Out
 
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 14 pts
2 Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R BLOCK 14
3 Will Routley (Can) Spider Tech p/b C10 11
4 David Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution 11
5 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team 9
6 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 8
7 Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 8
8 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 7
9 Adam Carr (USA) Form Fitness 5
10 Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 4
11 Owen Harrison (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 3
12 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Form Fitness 3
13 Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 2
14 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 2
15 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 2
16 Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2
17 Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2
18 Dan McDonald (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 2
19 Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can) Team Coastal 2
20 Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 2
21 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 2
22 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 2
23 Sean Mazic (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 2
24 Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution 2
25 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 2
26 Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 2
Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth OUT
Jason Thompson (Can) Garneau Evolution OUT
Curtis Deardon (Can) Garneau Evolution OUT
Alistair Howard (Can) Garneau Evolution OUT
Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution OUT
Andrew Kyle (Can) Garneau Evolution OUT
David Gerth (Can) Garneau Evolution OUT
Mike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau Evolution OUT
Kyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution OUT
Zack Garland (Can) Team H&R BLOCK OUT
Bradley Clilfford (Can) Team H&R BLOCK OUT
Matthew OHagan (Can) Team H&R BLOCK OUT
Nick Friesen (Can) Team H&R BLOCK OUT
David Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes OUT
Bryson Bowers (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes OUT
Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes OUT
Rory McAdams (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes OUT
Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes OUT
Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Domestic Elite OUT
Chris Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco OUT
Maurice Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco OUT
Jason Kilmartin (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco OUT
Colter Young (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco OUT
Carlos Capella (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco OUT
James Larmer (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports OUT
Mike Laxdal (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports OUT
John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling OUT
Bart Ludbrook (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling OUT
David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling OUT
Dominik Roels (Ger) PG 13 OUT
Lachlan Holmes (Aus) Team H&R BLOCK OUT
Kevin Noiles (Can) Independent OUT
Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing OUT
Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle OUT
Scott Inman (Can) Independent OUT
Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution OUT
Cameron MacKinnon (Can) Independent OUT
Chris Gruber (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor OUT
Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman LLP OUT
Nathaniel Beams (USA) Dallas Racing p/b Park Place Dearlerships OUT
Bob Welbourn (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling OUT
Allan Prazsky (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling OUT

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login