Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 17/11 12:29 pm - CCA Announces Road Worlds Short List


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/11
 

The Canadian Cycling Association (CCA) is pleased to announce the short list of athletes named to the selection pool for the 2011 UCI Road World Championships, to be held in Copenhagen, Denmark from September 19-25.

The Men's Elite pool will be announced in August, while the complete and final Canadian contingent will be announced mid-September (expected to be September 12th, after the Montreal Protour race).

Vincent Jourdain, head coach of the Canadian road cycling team program, will lead the Canadian team, supported by Denise Kelly and Luc Arseneau.

Elite Women

Véronique Fortin [St-George-de-Beauce, QC/P-K Express/ HNZStrategic.com] - 2011 Canadian Champion, Road Race
Clara Hughes [Glen Sutton, QC] - 2011 Pan-American Champion, Road Race and Time Trials; Canadian Champion, Time Trial
Joëlle Numainville [Montréal, QC/TIBCO/To The Top]
Tara Whitten [Edmonton, AB/TIBCO/To The Top] - 2011 World Champion, Track Omnium
Erinne Willock [Victoria, BC/TIBCO/To The Top]
Heather Sprenger [Georgetown, ON/Colativa Forno d'Alsolo]
Denise Ramsden [Yellowknife, NWT/Juvéderm-Specialized] - 2011 Canadian U23 Champion, Road Race and Time Trial
Leah Kirchmann [Winnipeg, MB/Colativa Forno d'Alsolo] - 2011 Canadian Champion, Criterium
Karol-Ann Canuel [Amos, QC/Vienne Futuroscope]
Julie Beveridge [Calgary, AB/Vienne Futuroscope]
Rhae Shaw [Ontario]
Lex Albrecht [Laval, QC/Juvéderm-Specialized]
Moriah Jo MacGregor [Vancouver, BC/Juvéderm-Specialized]

Junior Women

Annie Ewart [Brentwood Bay, BC] - 2011 Canadian Junior Champion, Road Race and Time Trial
Allison Beveridge [Calgary, AB] - 2011 Canadian Champion, Criterium
Alizee Brien [Morin Heights, QC]
Tennesee Mayer [Montréal, QC]
Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin [Neuville, QC]
Janie Rioux-CoulombeI [Sherbrooke, QC]
Allyson Gillard [Beaupré, QC / Atrium CC2R]
Audrey Bernard [Gatineau, QC/Spidertech p/b Powerwatts]
Josiane Boily [Jonquière, QC/Atrium CC2R]
Amélie Bruneau [Laval, QC/Espoirs Quilicots p/b Specialized]

U23 Men

Hugo Houle [Ste-Perpétue, QC/Team SpiderTech] - 2011 Canadian U23 Champion, Road Race and Time Trial
Arnaud Papillon [Longueuil, QC]
David Boily [Québec, QC/Team SpiderTech]
Jamie Riggs [Ottawa, ON]
Spencer Smitheman [Devon, AB/Hagens Berman LLP]
Garrett McLeod [Wolfville, NS/Team H&R Block]
Antoine Duchesne [Blainville, QC]
Pierrick Naud [St-Nicholas, QC]
Simon Lambert-Lemay [St. Ours, QC/Team SpiderTech]
Guillaume Boivin [Longueuil, QC/Team SpiderTech] - Bronze medallist, 2010 UCI Road World Championships
Stuart Wight [Riverview, NB/CR4C Roanne]
Cody Campbell [Surrey, BC]
Jesse Reams [Burnaby, BC]
Owen Harrison [Kelowna, BC/Team H&R Block]
Craig Logan [North Saanich, BC]
Rémi Pelletier-Roy [Longueuil, QC]
Matteo Dal-Cin [Ottawa, ON]

Junior Men

Alex Cataford [Ottawa, ON] (2011 Canadian Junior Champion, Time Trials)
Emile Jean [Trois-Rivières, QC] (2011 Canadian Junior Champion, Road race)
Adam De Vos [Victoria, BC]
Yohan Patry [St-Jérome, QC]
Christopher Prendergast [Winnipeg, MB] (2011 Canadian Champion, Criterium)
David Onsow [Lachine, QC]
Ben Perry [St. Catharines, ON]
Elliot Doyle [St. Gedeon, QC]
Charles Matte [Jonquière, QC]
Simon-Pierre Gauthier [Boisbriand, QC]
Nigel Ellsay [Courtenay, BC]

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login