Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 18/11 10:25 am - Tour de White Rock: Stage 3 report, photos and full results


Posted by Editoress on 07/18/11
 

Local riders wrap up BC Superweek with an impressive closing kick

Abercrombie, Glaesser win 32nd Tour de White Rock Peace Arch News Road Race

 

Photos by Greg Descantes

Women

Pro/1/2 Men

 

 

Tim Abercrombie described himself as “just an amateur.”

That didn’t keep the 32-year-old Vancouver native from besting a field of professionals from teams in North America and Europe at Sunday’s Peace Arch News Road Race, the final stage in both the Tour de White Rock and the 10-day, eight-race, $65,000 BC Superweek series.

Abercrombie got into an early nine-rider breakaway in the grueling, hill-filled 134-kilometer race with a couple of teammates from the locally based Garneau Evolution amateur team, and then pulled away on the final lap, finishing in 3 hours, 34 minutes and 52 seconds.

 

Tim A wins

Tim Abercrombie wins

 

That was eight seconds faster than Oregon’s Kennett Peterson, riding alone for the Seattle-based Hagen Bermans team just five weeks after breaking his collarbone in a criterium in Tulsa, Oklahoma, and David Vukets, another local rider from the Trek Red Truck amateur team.

By besting a field that included riders like Will Routley, a Whistler native now riding in Europe for Team SpiderTech, and 11 pro riders from teams like Jelly Belly and Kelly Benefit Strategies, Abercrombie gets his name on the Alex Stieda memorial trophy alongside the likes Brian Walton, Chris Horner, and last year’s winner, Svein Tuft.

"If you look back on the winner's list, there's some pretty impressive names,” Abercrombie said. “I'm really proud to be on that list."

For that honor he was quick to thank teammates Jason Thompson and Curtis Deardon, who were both in the nine-rider break that took off on the first of 11 laps around the long 10.1-kilometer circuit. By the time the men moved onto the shorter 3.8-kilometer course for the final six laps, local climbing sensation Sebastian Salas of Team H&R Block had bridged to make it a 10-man break. When they finished only six were left, and Abercrombie got the jump before the final straightaway.

“We had three guys in the break, the best numbers of any team and Curtis just worked his tail off in that breakaway, he really sacrificed himself, and Jason was really keeping the pace high up the hills,” he said. “And I was just trying to save myself and my best for last.”

Peterson won a sprint for second place, coming across just over one second before Vukets, a feat made all the more impressive by the fact he broke his collarbone at a race just five weeks earlier, and was so worried about breaking it again he decided to skip Saturday’s crit.

“I was depressed for a week or so (after the injury) so I’ve really been thinking about this race for the last month, thinking about coming up here, so I’m super happy to take second,” Peterson said. “ I’m pretty upset I didn’t win, but second is by far my best result this year.”

Vukets was right behind for Trek Red Truck, the amateur team that has used BC Superweek as a showcase for local riders, sending many of them on to pro teams as a result. The list includes Routley, and Marsh Cooper, who was second in Saturday’s criterium and returned with two teammates from his Maryland-based Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth pro team. Nic Hamilton is also a Trek Red Truck graduate from last season, and came back with a couple Jelly Belly presented by Kenda teammates, finishing eighth Sunday to take the Tour de White Rock omnium, or overall title, based on points for all three races.

The women’s race wasn’t nearly as close as the men’s.  Glaesser

Jasmine Glaesser, a 19-year-old German living in the lower mainland and riding for Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+, finished the 80-kilometer race in 2 hours, 27 minutes and 11 seconds – almost six full minutes ahead of a pack led by her teammate, Laura Brown.

“I didn’t know the gap was that big until the last lap,” said Glaesser, who hopes to have her Canadian citizenship in time for the 2012 Summer Olympics. “I kind of knew I was in the safe zone so that was nice, but I didn’t know the gap was that big. I didn’t know if they were going to pick me up and chase me down on the last lap.”

They weren’t even close. But Brown, a three-time World Cup medalist for Canada on the track, beat Victoria’s Megan Rathwell of Glotman Simpson Cycling in a bunch sprint for second place. That was enough to give Brown the Tour de White Rock overall title, completing an impressive weekend that started with a Local Ride Racing sweep in the Hillclimb and second- and third-place finishes in the criterium.

“We dominated this weekend so that’s good,” said Glaesser, who took off with four laps left (the women ride all eight on the bigger circuit) and never looked back, a tough feat given a couple tough climbs.

“I knew if I could establish a good gap I could probably hold it. I was waiting for the right moment all race to make my move and I got a pretty good chance there and I went for it,” added Glaesser, who credited the fans along the route, including many kids standing on the streets banging pots and pans, for keeping her motivated.

“It was a long time out there, but there’s so many people cheering me on, so that’s fantastic,” she said. “The last laps some of those hills I thought I was going to slide back down, but I made it up."

Brown wasn’t about to chase down her teammate, but objected with a big smile to having her race called a “free ride” in the chase pack.

“There’s no free rides on this course,” laughed Brown.

Megan Rathwell can vouch for that. The 26-year-old Victoria university student took off on her own during the first lap and managed to stay away for almost four more times around the course before getting caught. She started to counter when Glaesser attacked, but with no help from the rest of the field, sat up and settled into the pack, waiting for the late sprint and a chance to claim a valued podium spot.

“It’s pretty high up there as a result, the best I’ve ever had,” said Rathwell, who did ride at the World Cup in Montreal a few years ago on a Canadian team project. “I’ve had a pretty mellow season while going to university, and this was my first stop at Superweek so I’ve been resting. And I’m a climber so I knew I would do well.”

It didn’t hurt the field that Trek Red Truck’s Karlee Gendron, who won the criterium Saturday night, both criteriums and the omnium as the Tour de Delta the weekend before, and was third at both the UBC Grand Prix and Giro di Burnaby mid week, had to drop out early.

Gendron broke her shifter on the first lap and had to pull out.

“It is very disappointing, but my whole team Trek Red Truck and I raced very well so I can’t be too disappointed with great results,” she said.

 

Courtesy Tour de White Rock

 

Results

Women
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 2:27:11
2 Laura Brown (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 2:33:01
3 Megan Rathwell (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
4 Elizabeth Nettles (USA) Keller Rohrback
5 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
6 Jenny Lehmann (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
7 Tamasin Reno (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling all s.t.
8 Annie Ewart (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:33:03
9 Patricia Bailey (USA) Keller Rohrback 2:34:45
10 Jessica Cutler (USA) Keller Rohrback s.t.
11 Shani Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2:37:47
12 Stephanie Peters (USA) Keller Rohrback 2:37:49
13 Diane Campbell (Can) CVC Racing 2:49:41
DNF Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
DNF Noe Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Julia Garnet (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Meghan Grant (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Alison Testroete (Can) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
DNS Jessica Hannah (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
DNS Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
 
Pro/1/2 Men
1 Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:34:52.00
2 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Domestic Elite 3:35:00.10
3 David Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3:35:01.40
4 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 3:35:06.00
5 Jason Thompson (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:35:07.40
6 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3:35:48.60
7 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team 3:37:04.30
8 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
9 Chris Gruber (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor both s.t.
10 Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3:37:12.90
11 Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
12 Dan McDonald (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
13 Will Routley (Can) Spider Tech p/b C10
14 Nick Friesen (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
15 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth all s.t.
16 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 3:37:17.90
17 David Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution
18 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Form Fitness both s.t.
19 Colter Young (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 3:37:28.20
20 David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 3:37:35.50
21 Mike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau Evolution s.t.
22 David Gerth (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:37:37.20
23 Sean Mazic (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
24 Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
25 Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
26 Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R BLOCK all s.t.
27 Bart Ludbrook (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 3:38:13.00
28 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:39:22.40
29 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 3:39:24.20
30 Mike Laxdal (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports 3:39:50.60
31 Bob Welbourn (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 3:40:37.50
32 Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:41:03.80
33 Owen Harrison (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 3:41:24.70
34 Curtis Deardon (Can) Garneau Evolution 3:42:59.00
DNF Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
DNF Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
DNF Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
DNF Adam Carr (USA) Form Fitness
DNF Zack Garland (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Bradley Clilfford (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Matthew OHagan (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Bryson Bowers (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Chris Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNF Carlos Capella (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNF James Larmer (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
DNF John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Dominik Roels (Ger) PG 13
DNF Lachlan Holmes (Aus) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Kevin Noiles (Can) Independent
DNF Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle
DNF Scott Inman (Can) Independent
DNF Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Cameron MacKinnon (Can) Independent
DNF Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can) Team Coastal
DNF Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman LLP
DNF Nathaniel Beams (USA) Dallas Racing p/b Park Place Dearlerships
DNF Allan Prazsky (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Alistair Howard (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNS Andrew Kyle (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNS Rory McAdams (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Maurice Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNS Jason Kilmartin (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
 
Final GC (Omnium)
 
Women
1 Laura Brown (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 34 pts
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 33
3 Elizabeth Nettles (USA) Keller Rohrback 21
4 Megan Rathwell (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 19
5 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 18
6 Shani Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 16
7 Annie Ewart (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 15
8 Patricia Bailey (USA) Keller Rohrback 13
9 Stephanie Peters (USA) Keller Rohrback 10
10 Jessica Cutler (USA) Keller Rohrback 7
11 Diane Campbell (Can) CVC Racing 4
DNF Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
DNF Jessica Hannah (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
DNF Jenny Lehmann (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
DNF Noe Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Julia Garnet (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Meghan Grant (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Tamasin Reno (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Alison Testroete (Can) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
 
Pro/1/2 men
1 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 21 pts
2 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 19
3 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team 17
4 Will Routley (Can) Spider Tech p/b C10 13
5 David Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution 12
6 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 11
7 Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 7
8 Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 6
9 Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 5
10 Dan McDonald (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 5
11 Owen Harrison (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 4
12 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Form Fitness 4
13 Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 3
14 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 3
15 Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3
16 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 3
17 Sean Mazic (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3
18 Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution 3
19 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 3
DNF Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
DNF Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
DNF Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
DNF Adam Carr (USA) Form Fitness
DNF Jason Thompson (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Curtis Deardon (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF David Gerth (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Mike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Kyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Zack Garland (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Bradley Clilfford (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Matthew OHagan (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Nick Friesen (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF David Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Bryson Bowers (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Domestic Elite
DNF Colter Young (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNF James Larmer (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
DNF Mike Laxdal (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
DNF John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Bart Ludbrook (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Dominik Roels (Ger) PG 13
DNF Lachlan Holmes (Aus) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle
DNF Scott Inman (Can) Independent
DNF Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Cameron MacKinnon (Can) Independent
DNF Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can) Team Coastal
DNF Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman LLP
DNF Nathaniel Beams (USA) Dallas Racing p/b Park Place Dearlerships
DNF Bob Welbourn (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Alistair Howard (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNS Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNS Andrew Kyle (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNS Rory McAdams (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Chris Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNS Maurice Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNS Jason Kilmartin (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNS Carlos Capella (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNS Kevin Noiles (Can) Independent
DNS Chris Gruber (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
DNS Allan Prazsky (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
**Ties are decided by the Hill Climb results

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login