Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 19/11 13:02 pm - Thuringen Rundfahrt: Prologue and Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 07/19/11
 

Reports and results from the first 2 stages of the Thüringen Rundfahrt in Germany

 

Prologue
The women of HTC-Highroad reigned supreme on Monday in the Thüringen Rundfahrt prologue team time trial, finishing with a seven second lead and Ina-Yoko Teutenberg in the leader's Jersey. The route was a 3.4 kilometer loop around the city of Jena that challenged each team with more sharp, fast corners than climbs.

"It is great to have such a strong lead right out of the prologue," says sport director, Jens Zemke, "With such a short distance, the seven seconds is a lot."

Zemke and the team are confident that after todays results, they can hold their position through the forthcoming stages.

"Tomorrow is a one hundred and nineteen kilometer course, and we will have to be smart with our strategy on how to keep this lead. Even though it is a significant amount of time that does not mean we want to waste any of it."

"I see Thüringen Rundfahrt as the second biggest race on the calendar behind the Giro Donne," Zemke said, "Most stages are a hundred to one hundred thirty kilometers, there's a hard [individual] time trial- everything that makes a stage race hard is here. The organization of the race is superb."

"Judith Arndt did an excellent job pulling for the girls today, they all rode wonderfully and are ready for the next six days."

This marks the forty-first win of the season for the HTC-Highroad women, and after the men's recent success in France, the eighty-sixth win for HTC-Highroad this year.

Stage 1
Ina-yoko Teutenberg crossed the line today with a strong victory for the HTC-Highroad women in stage one of Thüringen Rundfahrt. After winning the leader's jersey in the prologue on Monday, the team is determined to defend their lead. With Teutenberg now at fourteen seconds ahead of HTC-Highroad's Judith Arndt, stage one was concluded successfully.

"The girls did a fantastic job today," says sport director, Jens Zemke, "We were quite busy in this stage, with a few crashes."

"Chloe [Hosking] went down and had to swap bikes, and Ina crashed also but luckily had no mechanical issues."

"There was a break of three minutes with one rider toward the end, and Chloe and Adrie [Visser] spent the last ten kilometers reeling her in."

"We had four girls controlling the pack while the other two brought the break in, and then they set up the leadout. It was perfectly timed, and Ina came across the line with a ten second time bonus and the yellow jersey."

With five more stages to go, the HTC-Highroad women intend to continue to bolster their lead with Teutenberg and Arndt in first and second for GC. This marks the forty-second win for the HTC-Highroad women's team this year.

Courtesy HTC-Highroad

 

Prologue (July 18th): Team Time Trial, 3.4 km Time Diff
1 HTC Highroad Women 0:13:42  
2 Garmin-Cervelo 0:14:03 0:21
3 Russian National Team 0:14:09 0:27
4 HITEC Products UCK 0:14:12 0:30
5 Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:14:15 0:33
6 AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:14:18 0:36
7 German National Team 0:14:21 0:39
8 Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 0:14:21 0:39
9 Australian National Team 0:14:21 0:39
10 Mcipollini Giambenini 0:14:30 0:48
11 Nederland Bloeit 0:14:30 0:48
12 Juvederm-Specialized 0:14:45 1:03
13 Gauss 0:14:51 1:09
14 Kuota Speed Kueens 0:14:51 1:09
15 Stevens-Redvil 0:15:06 1:24
16 Abus-Nutrixxion 0:15:48 2:06
 
Stage 1: Gera Road Race, 119.2 km
1 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 3.09:18
2 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 0:01
3 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo
4 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) HITEC Products UCK all s.t.
6 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 0:03
7 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
8 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit
9 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
10 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
11 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team all s.t.
12 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:04
13 Sara Mustonen (Swe) HITEC Products UCK
14 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion both s.t.
15 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:05
16 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss
17 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss
18 Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized all s.t.
19 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 0:06
20 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team
21 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
22 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
23 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss
24 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team
25 Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team
26 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team all s.t.
27 Linda Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:07
28 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team
29 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
30 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team
31 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team
32 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian National Team all s.t.
33 Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 0:08
34 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
35 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) HITEC Products UCK
36 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women
37 Claire Thomas (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo all s.t.
38 Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:09
39 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team
40 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Mcipollini Giambenini both s.t.
41 Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:10
42 Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team
43 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
44 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo
45 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo
46 Fabianna Luperini (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini all s.t.
47 Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:11
48 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
49 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo
50 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
51 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo
52 Taryn Heather (Aus) Australian National Team
53 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens
54 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
55 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) HITEC Products UCK 0:12
56 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo
57 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
58 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens all s.t.
59 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:32
60 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 0:33
61 Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized
62 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team both s.t.
63 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) HITEC Products UCK 0:34
64 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus-Nutrixxion
65 Hanna Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo
66 Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized
67 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss all s.t.
68 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:38
69 Sarah Storey (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 1:26
70 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team 2:22
71 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
72 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 2:23
73 Josie Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team s.t.
74 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit 2:58
75 Maria Grand-Petersen (Den) Abus-Nutrixxion
76 Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens both s.t.
77 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team 2:59
78 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) German National Team
79 Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team both s.t.
80 Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion 3:00
81 Lise Nostvold (Nor) HITEC Products UCK 3:47
82 Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 24:02
DNF Venera Absaliyamova (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF Samantha Galassi (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini
DNF Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Gauss
DNF Anne Guzman (Can) Juvederm-Specialized
DNF Kelly Markus (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team
DNF Claudia Schlager (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
DNF Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
DNF Melanie Wotsch (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
DNS Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team
DNS Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens
DNS Lisa Poller (Ger) Stevens-Redvil
 
GC
1 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 3.13:42
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women at 0:08
3 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo 0:11
4 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:18
5 Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:19
6 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 0:21
7 Emma Johansson (Swe) HITEC Products UCK s.t.
8 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:23
9 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:24
10 Sara Mustonen (Swe) HITEC Products UCK s.t.
11 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:25
12 Adriana Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women  
13 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Russian National Team  
14 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  
15 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo all s.t.
16 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:28
17 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo  
18 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin-Cervelo  
19 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) HITEC Products UCK all s.t.
20 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 0:29
21 Linda Villumsen (Nzl) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team  
22 Irina Molitcheva (Rus) Russian National Team  
23 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team  
24 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo  
25 Claudia Häusler (Ger) German National Team  
26 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team  
27 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian National Team  
28 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team all s.t.
29 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:30
30 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
31 Claire Thomas (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 0:31
32 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:32
33 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Mcipollini Giambenini 0:33
34 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 0:34
35 Taryn Heather (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
36 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team 0:35
37 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini 0:36
38 Fabianna Luperini (Ita) Mcipollini Giambenini  
39 Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens  
40 Denise Ramsden (Can) Juvederm-Specialized all s.t.
41 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:37
42 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit s.t.
43 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 0:38
44 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss s.t.
45 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 0:39
46 Lex Albrecht (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 0:42
47 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:44
48 Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:45
49 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin-Cervelo  
50 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens both s.t.
51 Beate Zanner (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:48
52 Theres Klein (Ger) Stevens-Redvil 0:50
53 Evgenya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian National Team 0:52
54 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 0:53
55 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion 0:56
56 Annabel Simpson (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 1:04
57 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin-Cervelo  
58 Mary Zider (USA) Juvederm-Specialized both s.t.
59 Veronique Labonte (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 1:05
60 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 1:06
61 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss 1:07
62 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) HITEC Products UCK 1:20
63 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Russian National Team 1:23
64 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus-Nutrixxion 1:26
65 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-Koga Cycling Team 1:27
66 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women 1:36
67 Hanna Rich (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 1:42
68 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) HITEC Products UCK s.t.
69 Sarah Storey (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 1:49
70 Helen Wyman (GBr) Horizon Fitness Rt - Prendas Ciclismo 2:40
71 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team 2:44
72 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Australian National Team 2:45
73 Josie Van Wingerden (Ned) AA Drink/ Leotien Cycling Team 2:50
74 Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team 3:22
75 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team s.t.
76 Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 3:31
77 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Nederland Bloeit 3:34
78 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) German National Team 3:45
79 Maria Grand-Petersen (Den) Abus-Nutrixxion 3:50
80 Anna Fischer (Ger) Abus-Nutrixxion 3:52
81 Lise Nostvold (Nor) HITEC Products UCK 4:07
82 Moriah Macgregor (Can) Juvederm-Specialized 24:45

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login